Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARMAX INCKMX · Entity 3604 | EVP and COO | May 01, 2026 | May 05, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
CARMAX INC
Report date May 01, 2026 · Filed May 05, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 19,025 |
Reported balance
After 2026-05-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-05-01 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,015 · Balance 19,025 |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 22,898 |
Reported balance
After 2026-05-01 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2026-05-01 · Grant · Acquired 22,898 · Balance 22,898 F1: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.22 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 15, 2024. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. F2: The restricted stock units shall vest on May 1, 2029. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.22 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 15, 2024. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs.
F2: The restricted stock units shall vest on May 1, 2029.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 01, 2026 Filed May 5, 2026 20:12 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 22,898 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-26-000033 · wk-form4_1778011918.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,898 Underlying: Common Stock · Not disclosed shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.22 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 15, 2024. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units shall vest on May 1, 2029. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.22 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 15, 2024. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units shall vest on May 1, 2029. F1 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.22 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 15, 2024. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2026 Filed May 5, 2026 20:12 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,015 | $38.53 | $39,107.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-26-000033 · wk-form4_1778011918.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,025 Read SEC document |
| December 28, 2025 Filed Dec 30, 2025 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 251 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000137 · wk-form4_1767129466.xml · derivative · entry 4 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 160 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received approximately 0.6377 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vested on December 28, 2025 and were settled in Company common stock. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vested on December 28, 2025 and were settled in Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 28, 2025 Filed Dec 30, 2025 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 49 | $39.27 | $1,924.23 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000137 · wk-form4_1767129466.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,513 Read SEC document |
| December 28, 2025 Filed Dec 30, 2025 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 160 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000137 · wk-form4_1767129466.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,562 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received approximately 0.6377 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| October 16, 2025 Filed Dec 30, 2025 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | OtherCommon Stock | 527 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000137 · wk-form4_1767129466.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,040 Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2025 Filed May 5, 2025 20:11 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 662 | $66.71 | $44,162.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000055 · wk-form4_1746475887.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,402 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2025 Filed May 5, 2025 20:11 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 39,077 | $0.00 Strike: $65.52 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000055 · wk-form4_1746475887.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,077 Underlying: Common Stock · 39,077 shares Expires 2032-05-01 F1 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2026, May 1, 2027, May 1, 2028 and May 1, 2029. Read SEC document |
| April 09, 2025 Filed Apr 11, 2025 20:12 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,455 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-25-000033 · wk-form4_1744402314.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,064 F1 · shares: Reflects (i) 1,736 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification of the year three performance goal under the terms of performance stock unit ("PSU") awards granted on May 2, 2022; and (ii) 2,719 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification of the year two performance goal under the terms of PSU awards granted on May 1, 2023. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2024 Filed Jul 24, 2024 20:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,021 | $0.00 Strike: $63.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000122 · wk-form4_1721852003.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,021 shares Expires 2025-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2019, May 1, 2020, May 1, 2021 and May 1, 2022 and are now fully exercisable. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2024 Filed Jul 24, 2024 20:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,021 | $80.02 | $801,880.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000122 · wk-form4_1721852003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,609 F1 · price: The shares with respect to this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $80.01 to $80.11. Upon request, the Reporting Person will provide the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| July 23, 2024 Filed Jul 24, 2024 20:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,021 | $63.04 | $631,723.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000122 · wk-form4_1721852003.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,630 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2024 Filed May 7, 2024 20:21 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 445 | $68.71 | $30,575.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000070 · wk-form4_1715113242.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,609 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2024 Filed May 3, 2024 20:34 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 30,843 | $0.00 Strike: $67.21 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000051 · wk-form4_1714768461.xml · derivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,843 Underlying: Common Stock · 30,843 shares Expires 2031-05-01 F1 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2025, May 1, 2026, May 1, 2027 and May 1, 2028. Read SEC document |
| April 10, 2024 Filed Apr 12, 2024 20:12 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,296 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-24-000030 · wk-form4_1712952730.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,054 F1 · acquired: Reflects (i) 231 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification of the year three performance goal under the terms of performance stock unit ("PSU") awards granted on May 3, 2021; (ii) 415 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification of the year two performance goal under the terms of PSU awards granted on May 2, 2022; and (iii) 650 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification of the year one performance goal under the terms of PSU awards granted on May 1, 2023. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:34 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 37,283 | $0.00 Strike: $70.48 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-23-000047 · wf-form4_168314603676299.xml · derivative · entry 4 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,283 Underlying: Common Stock · 37,283 shares Expires 2030-05-01 F3 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2024, May 1, 2025, May 1, 2026 and May 1, 2027. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:34 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 2,685 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-23-000047 · wf-form4_168314603676299.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,438 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received 0.91 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vested on May 1, 2023 and were settled in Company common stock. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vested on May 1, 2023 and were settled in Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:34 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 733 | $70.48 | $51,661.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-23-000047 · wf-form4_168314603676299.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,758 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2023 Filed May 3, 2023 20:34 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,438 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-23-000047 · wf-form4_168314603676299.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,491 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received 0.91 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| April 25, 2023 Filed Apr 26, 2023 20:12 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantCommon Stock | 68 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-23-000026 · wf-form4_168253991060579.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,053 F1 · shares: Reflects (i) 24 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification to the achievement of the year two performance goal under the terms of performance stock unit ("PSU") awards granted on May 3, 2021; and (ii) 44 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification to the achievement of the year one performance goal under the terms of PSU awards granted on May 2, 2022. The shares will vest at the end of the three-year terms of the awards. Read SEC document |
| December 28, 2022 Filed Dec 30, 2022 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 2,509 | $0.00 Strike: $59.24 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000108 · wf-form4_167243506046480.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,509 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,509 shares Expires 2029-12-28 F3 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of December 28, 2023, December 28, 2024, December 28, 2025, and December 28, 2026. Read SEC document |
| December 28, 2022 Filed Dec 30, 2022 21:17 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 251 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000108 · wf-form4_167243506046480.xml · derivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · EVP and COO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 251 Underlying: Common Stock · Not disclosed shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.55 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 21, 2020. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units shall vest on December 28, 2025. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.55 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 21, 2020. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units shall vest on December 28, 2025. F1 · derivative.underlying_shares: Shares of Company common stock will be issued to the Reporting Person following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), in accordance with the terms of the Form of Notice of Market Stock Unit Grant filed as Exhibit 10.55 to the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on April 21, 2020. The minimum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued to the Reporting Person at payment is zero, and the maximum number of shares of Company common stock that will be issued at payment is two times the number of MSUs. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 22:27 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 26,866 | $0.00 Strike: $91.14 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000051 · wf-form4_165161678473249.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,866 Underlying: Common Stock · 26,866 shares Expires 2029-05-02 F1 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 2, 2023, May 2, 2024, May 2, 2025 and May 2, 2026. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2022 Filed May 3, 2022 22:27 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,332 | $85.78 | $114,258.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000051 · wf-form4_165161678473249.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,985 Read SEC document |
| April 26, 2022 Filed Apr 28, 2022 22:20 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,336 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000029 · wf-form4_165118432614520.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,317 F1 · shares: Reflects (i) 2,120 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification to the achievement of the year three performance goal under the terms of performance stock unit ("PSU") awards granted on May 1, 2019; and (ii) 1,216 shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification to the achievement of the year one performance goal under the terms of PSU awards granted on May 3, 2021. The shares will vest at the end of the three-year terms of the awards. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 994 | $0.00 Strike: $65.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · derivative · entry 6 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 994 shares Expires 2024-12-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of December 27, 2018, December 27, 2019, December 27, 2020 and December 27, 2021. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 15,065 | $0.00 Strike: $63.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · derivative · entry 5 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,021 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,065 shares Expires 2025-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2019, May 1, 2020, and May 1, 2021 and become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on May 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GiftCommon Stock | 787 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,981 Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | SaleCommon Stock | 16,059 | $127.48 | $2,047,201.32 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,768 F1 · price: The shares with respect to this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $127.44 to $127.75. Upon request, the Reporting Person will provide the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 994 | $65.20 | $64,808.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,827 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 30, 2021 Filed Jan 3, 2022 21:46 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,065 | $63.04 | $949,697.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-22-000002 · wf-form4_164124639360550.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,833 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 15,000 | $0.00 Strike: $63.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · derivative · entry 7 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,086 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2025-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2019, May 1, 2020 and May 1, 2021 and become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on May 1, 2022. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,599 | $0.00 Strike: $58.38 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · derivative · entry 6 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,599 shares Expires 2024-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2018, May 1, 2019, May 1, 2020 and May 1, 2021 and are now fully exercisable. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GiftCommon Stock | 400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,768 Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | SaleCommon Stock | 14,097 | $129.51 | $1,825,702.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,168 F2 · price: The shares with respect to this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $128.92 to $129.80. Upon request, the Reporting Person will provide the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,502 | $130.61 | $849,226.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,265 F1 · price: The shares with respect to this transaction were sold at prices ranging from $129.81 to $131.28. Upon request, the Reporting Person will provide the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer, or any security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $63.04 | $945,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,767 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2021 Filed Jul 1, 2021 20:56 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,599 | $58.38 | $326,869.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000126 · wf-form4_162517292573915.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,767 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 03, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 22:14 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 17,718 | $0.00 Strike: $136.94 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000096 · wf-form4_162016645182004.xml · derivative · entry 4 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,718 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,718 shares Expires 2028-05-03 F3 · security: The stock options were granted in tandem with stock appreciation rights (SARS). Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the surrender to the Company of the other. The SARS become exercisable only following a change in control of the Company as set forth in the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan, as amended and restated. Once exercisable, the SARS would entitle the Reporting Person to receive the cash value of the options in lieu of exercising the options. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 3, 2022, May 3, 2023, May 3, 2024 and May 3, 2025. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 22:14 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,054 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000096 · wf-form4_162016645182004.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,108 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received two times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units vested on May 1, 2021 and were settled in Company common stock. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units vested on May 1, 2021 and were settled in Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 22:14 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,839 | $133.01 | $244,605.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000096 · wf-form4_162016645182004.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,168 Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 22:14 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 6,108 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000096 · wf-form4_162016645182004.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,007 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received two times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| April 27, 2021 Filed Apr 29, 2021 20:47 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,060 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000074 · wf-form4_161972921517220.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,899 F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares of common stock earned as a result of the Compensation Committee's certification to the achievement of the year two performance goal under the terms of performance stock unit ("PSU") awards granted on May 1, 2019 ("2019 PSUs"). The shares will vest at the end of the three-year term of the awards. Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 23:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 530 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000182 · wf-form4_160919721459941.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 768 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received 1.44969 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The MSUs vested on December 27, 2020 and were settled in Company common stock. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The MSUs vested on December 27, 2020 and were settled in Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 23:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 347 | $92.30 | $32,028.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000182 · wf-form4_160919721459941.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,939 Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2020 Filed Dec 28, 2020 23:13 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 768 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000182 · wf-form4_160919721459941.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,286 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Following vesting of the restricted stock units, which are referred to by the Company as market stock units (MSUs), the Reporting Person received 1.44969 times the number of MSUs in shares of Company common stock. Read SEC document |
| August 10, 2020 Filed Apr 13, 2021 20:29 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | GiftCommon Stock | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-21-000048 · wf-form5_161834577463461.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,839 Read SEC document |
| June 23, 2020 Filed Jun 25, 2020 21:06 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,798 | $0.00 Strike: $51.63 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000103 · wf-form4_159311914164382.xml · derivative · entry 11 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,798 shares Expires 2023-04-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on April 12, 2017, April 12, 2018, April 12, 2019 and April 12, 2020 and are now fully exercisable. Read SEC document |
| June 23, 2020 Filed Jun 25, 2020 21:06 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 16,800 | $0.00 Strike: $58.38 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000103 · wf-form4_159311914164382.xml · derivative · entry 10 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,599 Underlying: Common Stock · 16,800 shares Expires 2024-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of May 1, 2018, May 1, 2019 and May 1, 2020 and become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on May 1, 2021. Read SEC document |
| June 23, 2020 Filed Jun 25, 2020 21:06 UTC | CARMAX INC KMX · Entity 3604 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 994 | $0.00 Strike: $65.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001170010-20-000103 · wf-form4_159311914164382.xml · derivative · entry 9 Wilson Charles Joseph · CIK 0001721932 · SVP 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 994 Underlying: Common Stock · 994 shares Expires 2024-12-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options became exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on December 27, 2018 and December 27, 2019 and become exercisable with respect to one-fourth of the underlying shares of Common Stock on each of December 27, 2020 and December 27, 2021. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.