TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

McDonald John F

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
44450
SEC CIK
0001944633

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
GERON CORPGERN · Entity 4989DirectorMay 20, 2026May 26, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

GERON CORP

Report date May 20, 2026 · Filed May 26, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $1.26 · Expires 2036-05-19Direct220,000 Reported balance After 2026-05-20 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-05-20 · Grant · Acquired 220,000 · Balance 220,000

F1: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Issuer's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service with the Issuer through such dates.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Issuer's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service with the Issuer through such dates.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 20, 2026 Filed May 26, 2026 23:45 UTC GERON CORP GERN · Entity 4989 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 220,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.26 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001944633-26-000002 · form4-05262026_070503.xml · derivative · entry 1

McDonald John F · CIK 0001944633 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 220,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 220,000 shares

Expires 2036-05-19

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Issuer's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service with the Issuer through such dates.

Read SEC document
May 21, 2025 Filed May 22, 2025 21:03 UTC GERON CORP GERN · Entity 4989 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 180,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.34 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000886744-25-000024 · wk-form4_1747947806.xml · derivative · entry 1

McDonald John F · CIK 0001944633 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 180,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 180,000 shares

Expires 2035-05-20

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Issuer's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service with the Issuer through such dates.

Read SEC document
May 09, 2024 Filed May 10, 2024 20:05 UTC GERON CORP GERN · Entity 4989 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 180,000 $0.00 Strike: $3.88 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000950170-24-057797 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1

McDonald John F · CIK 0001944633 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 180,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 180,000 shares

Expires 2034-05-08

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Company's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the non-employee director's continuous service with the Company through such dates.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2023 Filed Jun 2, 2023 23:33 UTC GERON CORP GERN · Entity 4989 GrantStock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 125,000 $0.00 Strike: $3.27 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001062993-23-012817 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

McDonald John F · CIK 0001944633 · Director

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 125,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 125,000 shares

Expires 2033-05-30

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option will vest and become exercisable as to 100% of the shares of common stock subject to such option on the earlier of (i) the date of the next annual meeting of the Company's stockholders or (ii) the first anniversary of the date of grant of such option, subject to the non-employee director's continuous service with the Company through such dates.

Read SEC document
September 07, 2022 Filed Sep 9, 2022 00:25 UTC GERON CORP GERN · Entity 4989 GrantStock Options (right to buy) · Derivative 200,000 $0.00 Strike: $2.72 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001062993-22-019384 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

McDonald John F · CIK 0001944633 · Director

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 200,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 200,000 shares

Expires 2032-09-06

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: This option vests in a series of three equal consecutive annual installments commencing from September 7, 2022, subject to the non-employee director providing continuous service to the Company through each vesting date.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.