organization · Reporting owner
ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P.
Disclosed activity across 2 companies
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOTRICITY INCMOTR · Entity 12800 | 10% owner | June 17, 2010 | June 21, 2010 |
| PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DEPSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | 10% owner | June 23, 2003 | July 30, 2003 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
MOTRICITY INC
Report date June 17, 2010 · Filed June 21, 2010
Jointly reported with ICAHN CARL C, BARBERRY CORP., BECKTON CORP, ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC., KOALA HOLDING LP, KOALA HOLDING GP CORP., HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Hopper Investments LLC
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirectplease see footnotes | 4,438,553 |
Reported balance
After 2010-06-17 transaction · row 1
Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2010-06-17 · Purchase · Acquired 1,000,000 · Balance 4,438,553 F1: High River Limited Partnership ("High River") is the direct beneficial owner of these securities. These securities were purchased by High River directly from Motricity, Inc. in connection with its initial public offering. Hopper Investments, LLC ("Hopper"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of High River, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which High River possesses direct beneficial ownership. Hopper disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry"), by virtue of being the sole member of Hopper, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Hopper possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F2: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. F3: Includes 1,000,000 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by High River as described in footnotes 1 and 2, and 3,438,553 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by Koala Holding LP ("Koala"). Koala Holding GP Corp. ("Koala GP"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of Koala, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which Koala possesses direct beneficial ownership. Koala GP disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Koala GP, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Koala GP possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F4: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: High River Limited Partnership ("High River") is the direct beneficial owner of these securities. These securities were purchased by High River directly from Motricity, Inc. in connection with its initial public offering. Hopper Investments, LLC ("Hopper"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of High River, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which High River possesses direct beneficial ownership. Hopper disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry"), by virtue of being the sole member of Hopper, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Hopper possesses indirect beneficial ownership.
F2: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes.
F3: Includes 1,000,000 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by High River as described in footnotes 1 and 2, and 3,438,553 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by Koala Holding LP ("Koala"). Koala Holding GP Corp. ("Koala GP"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of Koala, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which Koala possesses direct beneficial ownership. Koala GP disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Koala GP, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Koala GP possesses indirect beneficial ownership.
F4: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes.
PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE
Report date June 23, 2003 · Filed July 30, 2003
Jointly reported with ICAHN CARL C, ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P., BARBERRY CORP., BECKTON CORP, HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIK DebtSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $11.72 · Expires 2005-03-31 | IndirectSee Footnote | Not disclosed |
Reported balance
After 2003-06-23 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2003-06-23 · Purchase · Acquired Not disclosed · Balance Not disclosed F1: See Explanation of Responses. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: See Explanation of Responses.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 17, 2010 Filed Jun 21, 2010 21:28 UTC | MOTRICITY INC MOTR · Entity 12800 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 1,000,000 | $9.30 | $9,300,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-10-026324 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner ICAHN ENTERPRISES L.P. · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP. · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC. · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner KOALA HOLDING LP · CIK 0001366162 · 10% owner KOALA HOLDING GP CORP. · CIK 0001494420 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner Hopper Investments LLC · CIK 0001322824 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · please see footnotes Disclosed balance after: 4,438,553 F1 · shares: High River Limited Partnership ("High River") is the direct beneficial owner of these securities. These securities were purchased by High River directly from Motricity, Inc. in connection with its initial public offering. Hopper Investments, LLC ("Hopper"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of High River, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which High River possesses direct beneficial ownership. Hopper disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry"), by virtue of being the sole member of Hopper, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Hopper possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F2 · shares: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. F3 · balance_after: Includes 1,000,000 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by High River as described in footnotes 1 and 2, and 3,438,553 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by Koala Holding LP ("Koala"). Koala Holding GP Corp. ("Koala GP"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of Koala, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which Koala possesses direct beneficial ownership. Koala GP disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Koala GP, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Koala GP possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F4 · balance_after: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. F1 · ownership.nature: High River Limited Partnership ("High River") is the direct beneficial owner of these securities. These securities were purchased by High River directly from Motricity, Inc. in connection with its initial public offering. Hopper Investments, LLC ("Hopper"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of High River, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which High River possesses direct beneficial ownership. Hopper disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry Corp. ("Barberry"), by virtue of being the sole member of Hopper, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Hopper possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F2 · ownership.nature: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. F3 · ownership.nature: Includes 1,000,000 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by High River as described in footnotes 1 and 2, and 3,438,553 shares of common stock of Motricity, Inc. held by Koala Holding LP ("Koala"). Koala Holding GP Corp. ("Koala GP"), by virtue of owning 100% of the general partnership interests of Koala, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities as to which Koala possesses direct beneficial ownership. Koala GP disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Barberry, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Koala GP, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Koala GP possesses indirect beneficial ownership. F4 · ownership.nature: Barberry disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all purposes. Mr. Carl C. Icahn, by virtue of owning 100% of the equity interests of Barberry, may be deemed to beneficially own the securities, as to which Barberry possesses indirect beneficial ownership. Mr. Carl C. Icahn disclaims beneficial ownership of such securities for all other purposes. Read SEC document |
| July 21, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 21:00 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $106,493.77 Strike: $11.72 | $840,069.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002562 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Explanation Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 71,678 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses: Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $1,152,272.20 Strike: $11.72 | $5,081,285.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 8 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Cyprus LLC, a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 433,556 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $183,032.37 Strike: $11.72 | $538,090.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 7 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Thornwood Associates Limited Partnership, a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 45,912 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $183,032.37 Strike: $11.72 | $538,090.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 6 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Chelonian Subsidiary LLC, a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 45,912 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $574,573.26 Strike: $11.72 | $2,533,750.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 5 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Unicorn Associates Corporation, a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: 76,474,031 Underlying: Common Stock · 216,190 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $574,573.26 Strike: $11.72 | $2,533,750.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 4 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Tortoise Corp., a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 216,190 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $183,032.37 Strike: $11.72 | $538,090.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 3 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Chelonian Corp., a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 45,912 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $181,061.44 Strike: $11.72 | $532,296.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 2 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Barberry Corp., a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 45,417 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| July 11, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 20:59 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchaseCommon Stock, $0.01 par value ("Shares") | 86,283 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002559 · edgar123.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · through Barberry Corp., a wholly-owned affiliate Disclosed balance after: 12,739,519 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
| June 23, 2003 Filed Jul 30, 2003 21:00 UTC | PHILIP SERVICES CORP/DE PSCD.PK · Entity 14145 | PurchasePIK Debt · Derivative | Not disclosed | $571,502.08 Strike: $11.72 | $2,520,207.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001005477-03-002564 · edgar123.xml · derivative · entry 1 ICAHN CARL C ET AL · CIK 0000921669 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS L P · CIK 0001034563 · 10% owner AMERICAN REAL ESTATE PARTNERS L P · CIK 0000813762 · 10% owner BARBERRY CORP /NY/ · CIK 0000860851 · 10% owner BECKTON CORP · CIK 0001080113 · 10% owner HIGH RIVER LIMITED PARTNERSHIP /NY/ · CIK 0000928464 · 10% owner AMERICAN PROPERTY INVESTORS INC · CIK 0001257324 · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed Underlying: Common Stock · 215,034 shares Expires 2005-03-31 F1 · price: See Explanation of Responses. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.