organization · Reporting owner
MOODYS CORP /DE/
Disclosed activity across 2 companies
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOODYS CORP /DE/MCO · Entity 386 | Director | February 21, 2024 | February 22, 2024 |
| Reis, Inc.REIS · Entity 162966 | 10% owner | October 13, 2018 | October 16, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
MOODYS CORP /DE/
Report date February 21, 2024 · Filed February 22, 2024
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 2,416.686 |
Reported balance
After 2024-02-21 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2024-02-21 · Grant · Acquired 561 · Balance 2,416.686 F1: Exempt grant of restricted stock units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Exempt grant of restricted stock units.
Reis, Inc.
Report date October 13, 2018 · Filed October 16, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 14,128,253 |
Reported balance
After 2018-10-13 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-10-13 · Purchase · Acquired 11,570,797 · Balance 14,128,253 F1: Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 29, 2018, (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Reis, Inc. ("Issuer"), Moody's Corporation ("Parent") and Moody's Analytics Maryland Corp. ("Merger Sub"), Merger Sub conducted a tender offer (the "Offer") for all of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock, par value $0.02 per share (the "Shares") of the Issuer at a price of $23.00 per Share, net to the holder in cash, without interest and less any applicable withholding taxes. The Offer period expired at 11:59 p.m., Eastern Time, on October 12, 2018 (the "Expiration Time"), at which time approximately 9,800,276 Shares were validly tendered and not validly withdrawn (excluding Shares with respect to which notices of guaranteed delivery were delivered). Immediately after the Expiration Time, such Shares were accepted for purchase and payment by Merger Sub in accordance with the terms of the Offer. F2: On October 15, 2018, Parent acquired the Issuer pursuant to the Merger Agreement. In accordance with the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent, was merged with and into the Issuer (the "Merger"), with the Issuer surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent. Under the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each remaining outstanding Share not accepted in the Offer, other than Shares held by Parent, the Issuer or any of their respective subsidiaries, was cancelled and converted into the right to receive $23.00 in cash. F3: Prior to the Merger, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Issuer held 2,557,456 Shares. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 29, 2018, (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Reis, Inc. ("Issuer"), Moody's Corporation ("Parent") and Moody's Analytics Maryland Corp. ("Merger Sub"), Merger Sub conducted a tender offer (the "Offer") for all of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock, par value $0.02 per share (the "Shares") of the Issuer at a price of $23.00 per Share, net to the holder in cash, without interest and less any applicable withholding taxes. The Offer period expired at 11:59 p.m., Eastern Time, on October 12, 2018 (the "Expiration Time"), at which time approximately 9,800,276 Shares were validly tendered and not validly withdrawn (excluding Shares with respect to which notices of guaranteed delivery were delivered). Immediately after the Expiration Time, such Shares were accepted for purchase and payment by Merger Sub in accordance with the terms of the Offer.
F2: On October 15, 2018, Parent acquired the Issuer pursuant to the Merger Agreement. In accordance with the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent, was merged with and into the Issuer (the "Merger"), with the Issuer surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent. Under the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each remaining outstanding Share not accepted in the Offer, other than Shares held by Parent, the Issuer or any of their respective subsidiaries, was cancelled and converted into the right to receive $23.00 in cash.
F3: Prior to the Merger, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Issuer held 2,557,456 Shares.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 21, 2024 Filed Feb 22, 2024 23:06 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantCommon Stock | 561 | $374.40 | $210,038.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001059556-24-000044 · wk-form4_1708643184.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MOODYS CORP /DE/ · CIK 0001059556 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,416.686 F1 · shares: Exempt grant of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| October 13, 2018 Filed Oct 16, 2018 23:41 UTC | Reis, Inc. REIS · Entity 162966 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 11,570,797 | $23.00 | $266,128,331.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-18-026842 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 MOODYS CORP /DE/ · CIK 0001059556 · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,128,253 F1 · shares: Pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 29, 2018, (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Reis, Inc. ("Issuer"), Moody's Corporation ("Parent") and Moody's Analytics Maryland Corp. ("Merger Sub"), Merger Sub conducted a tender offer (the "Offer") for all of the issued and outstanding shares of common stock, par value $0.02 per share (the "Shares") of the Issuer at a price of $23.00 per Share, net to the holder in cash, without interest and less any applicable withholding taxes. The Offer period expired at 11:59 p.m., Eastern Time, on October 12, 2018 (the "Expiration Time"), at which time approximately 9,800,276 Shares were validly tendered and not validly withdrawn (excluding Shares with respect to which notices of guaranteed delivery were delivered). Immediately after the Expiration Time, such Shares were accepted for purchase and payment by Merger Sub in accordance with the terms of the Offer. F2 · shares: On October 15, 2018, Parent acquired the Issuer pursuant to the Merger Agreement. In accordance with the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Parent, was merged with and into the Issuer (the "Merger"), with the Issuer surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent. Under the Merger Agreement, at the effective time of the Merger, each remaining outstanding Share not accepted in the Offer, other than Shares held by Parent, the Issuer or any of their respective subsidiaries, was cancelled and converted into the right to receive $23.00 in cash. F3 · balance_after: Prior to the Merger, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Issuer held 2,557,456 Shares. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.