Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| NELNET INCNNI · Entity 3982 | Director | September 15, 2026 | September 16, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
NELNET INC
Report date September 15, 2026 · Filed September 16, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 65,491 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-15 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-09-15 · Grant · Acquired 93 · Balance 65,491 F1: 1-for-1. F2: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3: Includes a total of 169 shares acquired since June 17, 2026 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: 1-for-1.
F2: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person.
F3: Includes a total of 169 shares acquired since June 17, 2026 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 15, 2026 Filed Sep 16, 2026 22:39 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 93 | $108.37 | $10,078.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001008886-26-000221 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,491 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 93 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 169 shares acquired since June 17, 2026 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 15, 2026 Filed Jun 17, 2026 21:03 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,535 | $110.76 | $170,016.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001008886-26-000174 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,229 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,535 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 636 shares acquired since June 18, 2025 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 16, 2025 Filed Jun 18, 2025 20:50 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,779 | $95.58 | $170,036.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001008886-25-000195 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,058 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 1,779 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 610 shares acquired since June 18, 2024 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 17, 2024 Filed Jun 18, 2024 20:18 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,045 | $83.14 | $170,021.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001008886-24-000226 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,669 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,045 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 704 shares acquired since June 21, 2023 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 20, 2023 Filed Jun 21, 2023 20:26 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,005 | $84.79 | $170,003.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001008886-23-000134 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,920 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,005 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing promptly after the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 625 shares acquired since June 21, 2022 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 21, 2022 Filed Jun 21, 2022 20:30 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,607 | $65.21 | $170,002.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-22-015492 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 55,290 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,607 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 586 shares acquired since June 22, 2021 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 21, 2021 Filed Jun 22, 2021 20:43 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,292 | $63.28 | $145,037.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-21-015396 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,097 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,292 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 600 shares acquired since June 23, 2020 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 19, 2020 Filed Jun 23, 2020 20:36 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,978 | $40.30 | $120,013.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-20-013667 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,205 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,978 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 650 shares acquired since June 25, 2019 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 21, 2019 Filed Jun 25, 2019 20:38 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,435 | $49.29 | $120,021.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-012699 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,577 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,435 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes a total of 539 shares acquired since June 26, 2018 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 22, 2018 Filed Jun 26, 2018 20:49 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,334 | $51.43 | $120,037.62 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-012439 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,603 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,334 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes 461 shares acquired since June 27, 2017 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 23, 2017 Filed Jun 27, 2017 20:45 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,412 | $39.40 | $95,032.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-011860 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,808 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,412 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: 1-for-1. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The shares of phantom stock were granted pursuant to the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. They will become payable in shares of Class A Common Stock at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board of Directors. The shares will be payable in a lump sum at the time of termination of the reporting person's service as a member of the issuer's Board, or in up to five annual installments, commencing at the time of termination of the reporting person's service on the issuer's Board, as elected by the reporting person. F3 · balance_after: Includes 116 shares acquired since May 15, 2017 pursuant to the dividend reinvestment feature of the issuer's Directors Stock Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2016 Filed May 15, 2017 21:12 UTC | NELNET INC NNI · Entity 3982 | SaleClass A Common Stock | 1,200 | $34.28 | $41,136.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-009278 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Rath Kimberly Kay · CIK 0001417993 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By spouse Disclosed balance after: 0 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.