Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO COSMG · Entity 4142 | Director · CEO · 10% owner | June 26, 2026 | June 30, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO
Report date June 26, 2026 · Filed June 30, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 245,449.926 |
Reported balance
After 2026-06-26 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-06-26 · Grant · Acquired 1,272.152 · Balance 245,449.926 F1: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof.
F2: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 03, 2025 Filed Apr 7, 2025 19:58 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 1,127.385 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000143 · wk-form4_1744055877.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 79,499.3538 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each phantom stock unit was the economic equivalent of one share of Issuer's common shares. On April 3, 2025, the reporting person's phantom stock units were settled for an equal number of shares of Issuer's common shares. Read SEC document |
| March 26, 2025 Filed Mar 28, 2025 14:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,592.473 | $56.88 | $147,459.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000137 · wk-form4_1743173414.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 213,869.75 Underlying: Common Shares · 2,592.473 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| March 25, 2025 Filed Apr 17, 2025 19:25 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 41.5455 | $48.14 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000148 · wk-form4_1744917936.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 79,473.5143 Read SEC document |
| March 07, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 18:59 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 2,215.001 | $61.89 | $137,075.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000125 · wk-form4_1741719588.xml · derivative · entry 6 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,277.277 Underlying: Common Shares · 2,215.001 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| March 07, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 18:59 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 99.2676 | $63.04 | $6,257.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000125 · wk-form4_1741719588.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,371.9688 Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2025 Filed Feb 27, 2025 20:36 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,372.736 | $60.71 | $83,338.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000103 · wk-form4_1740688570.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 209,062.276 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,372.736 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 18:59 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 39.4166 | $50.74 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000125 · wk-form4_1741719588.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,272.7012 Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2025 Filed Feb 14, 2025 21:38 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 477 | $67.32 | $32,111.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-002556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,369,274 F2 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $67.29 to $67.34. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F3 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2025 Filed Feb 14, 2025 21:38 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 62,400 | $66.70 | $4,162,080.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-002556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,432,151 F1 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $66.29 to $67.28. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F3 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| February 07, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 21:43 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 12,123 | $66.86 | $810,543.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-002106 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,432,151 F1 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $66.62 to $67.22. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F2 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2025 Filed Feb 5, 2025 22:14 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 10,109 | $69.64 | $703,990.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000063 · wk-form4_1738793650.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,200.8381 Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2025 Filed Feb 3, 2025 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 142,733 | $0.00 Strike: $59.62 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000023 · wk-form4_1738601415.xml · derivative · entry 7 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Shares · 142,733 shares Expires 2025-01-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2025 Filed Feb 3, 2025 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 3,637 | $72.14 | $262,355.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000023 · wk-form4_1738601415.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,309.8381 F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $72.105 to $72.19, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (3). Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2025 Filed Feb 3, 2025 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 118,452 | $71.68 | $8,490,603.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000023 · wk-form4_1738601415.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,946.8381 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $71.105 to $72.1, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (2). Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2025 Filed Feb 3, 2025 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 20,644 | $70.74 | $1,460,428.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000023 · wk-form4_1738601415.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 210,398.8381 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $70.105 to $71.0994, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (1). Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2025 Filed Feb 3, 2025 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 142,733 | $59.62 | $8,509,741.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000023 · wk-form4_1738601415.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 231,042.8381 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2025 Filed Jan 29, 2025 15:41 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,077.195 | $77.36 | $83,331.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000012 · wk-form4_1738165263.xml · derivative · entry 4 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 207,689.54 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,077.195 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2025 Filed Mar 11, 2025 18:59 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 32.4465 | $61.64 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000125 · wk-form4_1741719588.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 78,233.2846 Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2025 Filed Jan 6, 2025 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Exercise / conversionPhantom Stock · Derivative | 769.661 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000002 · wk-form4_1736189154.xml · derivative · entry 5 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 206,612.345 Underlying: Common Shares · 769.661 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2025 Filed Jan 6, 2025 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 33 | $65.71 | $2,168.43 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000002 · wk-form4_1736189154.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,274.602 Read SEC document |
| January 02, 2025 Filed Jan 6, 2025 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Exercise / conversionCommon Shares | 769 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000002 · wk-form4_1736189154.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,307.602 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each phantom stock unit was the economic equivalent of one share of Issuer's common shares. On January 2, 2025, the reporting person's phantom stock units were settled for an equal number of shares of Issuer's common shares. Read SEC document |
| December 26, 2024 Filed Dec 30, 2024 13:16 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,339.542 | $67.44 | $90,338.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000323 · wk-form4_1735564594.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 207,382.006 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,339.542 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| December 24, 2024 Filed Jan 29, 2025 15:41 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 35.2361 | $56.76 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-25-000012 · wk-form4_1738165263.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman & CEO · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,309.8381 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2024 Filed Dec 10, 2024 21:15 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,740.647 | $77.03 | $134,085.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000304 · wk-form4_1733865335.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 206,042.464 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,740.647 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2024 Filed Dec 12, 2024 16:27 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 82.5077 | $74.75 | $6,167.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000310 · wk-form4_1734020822.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,538.602 Read SEC document |
| December 04, 2024 Filed Dec 5, 2024 15:43 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 18,368 | $75.68 | $1,390,033.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000278 · wk-form4_1733413417.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,426.1452 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $75.06 to $75.99, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote (1). Read SEC document |
| November 26, 2024 Filed Nov 27, 2024 18:40 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,143.244 | $79.01 | $90,327.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000274 · wk-form4_1732732820.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 204,301.817 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,143.244 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| November 25, 2024 Filed Dec 12, 2024 16:27 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 29.9491 | $66.78 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000310 · wk-form4_1734020822.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,456.0943 Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2024 Filed Nov 18, 2024 17:40 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | Tax withholdingCommon Shares | 14,057 | $74.48 | $1,046,965.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000271 · wk-form4_1731951622.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 105,794.1452 Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2024 Filed Nov 18, 2024 17:40 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantCommon Shares | 32,425 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000271 · wk-form4_1731951622.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 119,851.1452 Read SEC document |
| November 08, 2024 Filed Nov 13, 2024 20:48 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 126,051 | $0.00 Strike: $72.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000262 · wk-form4_1731530881.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · CEO, President and Chairman · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,051 Underlying: Common Shares · 126,051 shares Expires 2034-11-08 Read SEC document |
| October 28, 2024 Filed Oct 30, 2024 16:59 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,023.359 | $88.27 | $90,331.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000239 · wk-form4_1730307589.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 203,158.573 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,023.359 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2024 Filed Nov 6, 2024 21:13 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 27.185 | $73.57 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000251 · wk-form4_1730927605.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,426.1452 Read SEC document |
| September 26, 2024 Filed Sep 30, 2024 20:49 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,085.674 | $83.20 | $90,328.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000227 · wk-form4_1727729383.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 202,135.214 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,085.674 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| September 25, 2024 Filed Oct 15, 2024 13:20 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 29.3083 | $68.24 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000237 · wk-form4_1728998415.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,398.9602 Read SEC document |
| September 06, 2024 Filed Sep 10, 2024 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,899.802 | $68.75 | $130,615.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000212 · wk-form4_1725993968.xml · derivative · entry 5 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 201,049.54 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,899.802 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| September 06, 2024 Filed Sep 10, 2024 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 89.4068 | $67.97 | $6,077.09 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000212 · wk-form4_1725993968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,369.6519 Read SEC document |
| August 26, 2024 Filed Aug 28, 2024 14:57 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,246.782 | $72.45 | $90,329.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000192 · wk-form4_1724857030.xml · derivative · entry 4 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,149.738 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,246.782 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| August 26, 2024 Filed Aug 28, 2024 14:57 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 35.8423 | $55.80 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000192 · wk-form4_1724857030.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,246.4099 Read SEC document |
| August 23, 2024 Filed Sep 10, 2024 18:46 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 33.8352 | $59.11 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000212 · wk-form4_1725993968.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,280.2451 Read SEC document |
| July 26, 2024 Filed Jul 30, 2024 16:50 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,285.154 | $70.29 | $90,333.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000182 · wk-form4_1722358248.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 197,902.956 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,285.154 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| June 27, 2024 Filed Jul 12, 2024 16:20 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 36.1076 | $55.39 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000178 · wk-form4_1720801205.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,210.5676 Read SEC document |
| June 26, 2024 Filed Jun 28, 2024 13:58 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,348.597 | $66.98 | $90,329.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000168 · wk-form4_1719583104.xml · derivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 196,617.802 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,348.597 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| June 07, 2024 Filed Jun 11, 2024 19:48 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,888.199 | $67.12 | $126,734.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000166 · wk-form4_1718135291.xml · derivative · entry 5 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 195,269.205 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,888.199 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| June 07, 2024 Filed Jun 11, 2024 19:48 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 87.6392 | $68.22 | $5,978.93 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000166 · wk-form4_1718135291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,174.46 Read SEC document |
| May 28, 2024 Filed May 29, 2024 17:45 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | GrantPhantom Stock · Derivative | 1,358.318 | $66.50 | $90,328.15 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000133 · wk-form4_1717004720.xml · derivative · entry 4 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 193,381.006 Underlying: Common Shares · 1,358.318 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one common share of Issuer or the cash value thereof. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Shares of phantom stock are payable in cash following termination of the reporting person's employment with Issuer. The reporting person may transfer his/her phantom stock into an alternative investment at any time. Read SEC document |
| May 24, 2024 Filed Jun 11, 2024 19:48 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | OtherCommon Shares | 36.1141 | $55.38 | $2,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001443984-24-000166 · wk-form4_1718135291.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,086.8208 Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 22:55 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 5,564 | $67.57 | $375,959.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-009816 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,693,368 F4 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $67.44 to $67.76. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F5 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 22:55 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 47,080 | $66.99 | $3,153,889.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-009816 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,698,932 F3 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $66.44 to $67.4399. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F5 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2024 Filed May 9, 2024 22:55 UTC | SCOTTS MIRACLE-GRO CO SMG · Entity 4142 | SaleCommon Shares | 9,625 | $70.52 | $678,755.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-009816 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. · CIK 0000945527 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN JAMES · CIK 0001180171 · Director · Chairman, CEO and President · 10% owner HAGEDORN KATHERINE LITTLEFIELD · CIK 0001180173 · Director · 10% owner HAGEDORN ROBERT · CIK 0001247299 · 10% owner HAGEDORN SUSAN · CIK 0001247301 · 10% owner Baxter Nathan Eric · CIK 0001785595 · EVP and COO · 10% owner Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner. 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,746,012 F2 · price: The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $69.90 to $70.79. The price above reflects the weighted average sales price. Detailed information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price will be provided upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer. F5 · ownership.direct: Held directly by the Hagedorn Partnership, L.P. (the "Hagedorn Partnership"). James Hagedorn, Katherine Hagedorn Littlefield, Robert Hagedorn, Susan Hagedorn and Nathan Baxter are the general partners of the Hagedorn Partnership. Each of the Reporting Persons disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities, except to the extent of their pecuniary interest therein. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.