TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

GILLIS EDWARD M

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
31818
SEC CIK
0001241359

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
BioCardia, Inc.BCDA · Entity 7752Senior Vice President, DevicesJuly 02, 2026July 08, 2026

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

BioCardia, Inc.

Report date July 02, 2026 · Filed July 08, 2026

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect54,126 Reported balance After 2026-07-02 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2026-07-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 17,269 · Balance 54,126

F1: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement on July 2, 2026, of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $1.20 · Expires 2036-07-06Direct61,139 Reported balance After 2026-07-06 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2026-07-06 · Grant · Acquired 29,442 · Balance 61,139

F2: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on August 6, 2026, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement on July 2, 2026, of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

F2: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on August 6, 2026, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
July 06, 2026 Filed Jul 8, 2026 02:02 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 29,442 $0.00 Strike: $1.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-26-022967 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,139

Underlying: Common stock · 29,442 shares

Expires 2036-07-06

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on August 6, 2026, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Read SEC document
July 02, 2026 Filed Jul 8, 2026 02:02 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 17,269 $1.24 $21,413.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-26-022967 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,126

F1 · shares: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement on July 2, 2026, of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

F1 · price: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement on July 2, 2026, of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
June 29, 2026 Filed Jul 1, 2026 23:37 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 39,521 $1.20 $47,425.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-26-022363 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 71,395

F1 · shares: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026.

F1 · price: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on June 29, 2026.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2025 Filed Dec 11, 2025 02:54 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 20,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.37 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-037473 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 3

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,697

Underlying: Common stock · 20,000 shares

Expires 2035-12-08

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on January 8, 2026, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2025 Filed Dec 11, 2025 02:54 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 15,172 $1.37 $20,785.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-037473 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 31,874

F2 · shares: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

F2 · price: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
December 08, 2025 Filed Dec 11, 2025 02:54 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 38,078 $1.37 $52,166.86
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-25-037473 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,046

F1 · shares: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025.

F1 · price: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on December 8, 2025.

Read SEC document
December 20, 2024 Filed Dec 26, 2024 19:30 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 SaleCommon Stock 3,257 $2.00 $6,514.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-24-038363 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,968

F1 · shares: The reported sale transactions were effected for tax planning purposes.

Read SEC document
October 11, 2024 Filed Oct 17, 2024 01:57 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 6,840 $2.65 $18,126.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-24-031413 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,225

F2 · shares: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of the RSUs vested on October 11, 2024 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

F2 · price: The reported securities represent the shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax, withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of the RSUs vested on October 11, 2024 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
October 11, 2024 Filed Oct 17, 2024 01:57 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 15,808 $2.65 $41,891.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-24-031413 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,065

F1 · shares: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on October 11, 2024.

F1 · price: The reported securities represent restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock awarded as compensation in lieu of cash. 100% of the RSUs vested on October 11, 2024.

Read SEC document
May 31, 2023 Filed Jun 2, 2023 22:24 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 15,512 $1.77 $27,456.24
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-23-016523 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,857

F1 · shares: Represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax and withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of RSUs vested on May 18, 2023 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
May 18, 2023 Filed May 23, 2023 01:33 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 43,803 $0.00 Strike: $1.70 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-23-015518 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 43,803

Underlying: Common Stock · 43,803 shares

Expires 2033-05-18

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on June 18, 2023, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Read SEC document
May 18, 2023 Filed May 23, 2023 01:33 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 40,490 $1.70 $68,833.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-23-015518 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,490

F1 · shares: The reported securities are represented by restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. 100% of the RSUs vested on May 18, 2023.

Read SEC document
May 12, 2022 Filed May 19, 2022 00:03 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 12,358 $1.32 $16,312.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-22-012953 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,879

F1 · shares: Represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax and withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of RSUs vested on April 14, 2022 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
April 14, 2022 Filed Apr 19, 2022 01:16 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 38,000 $0.00 Strike: $1.49 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-22-009164 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 38,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 38,000 shares

Expires 2032-04-14

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on May 14, 2022, and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Read SEC document
April 14, 2022 Filed Apr 19, 2022 01:16 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 30,155 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-22-009164 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,237

F1 · shares: The reported securities are represented by restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. 100% of the RSUs vested on April 14, 2022.

Read SEC document
June 10, 2021 Filed Jun 11, 2021 22:15 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 9,953 $4.35 $43,295.55
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-21-014632 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,082

F1 · shares: Represents shares that have been withheld by the Issuer to satisfy its income tax and withholding and remittance obligations in connection with the net settlement of RSUs vested on April 21, 2021 and does not represent a sale by the Reporting Person.

Read SEC document
April 21, 2021 Filed Apr 28, 2021 00:24 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 48,670 $0.00 Strike: $3.49 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-21-009940 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 48,670

Underlying: Common Stock · 48,670 shares

Expires 2031-04-21

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests and becomes exercisable as to 1/48th of the shares on May 21, 2021 and each month thereafter, subject to the Reporting Person continuing as a service provider through such date.

Read SEC document
April 21, 2021 Filed Apr 28, 2021 00:24 UTC BioCardia, Inc. BCDA;BCDAW · Entity 7752 GrantCommon Stock 9,953 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001437749-21-009940 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

GILLIS EDWARD M · CIK 0001241359 · Senior Vice President, Devices

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,953

F1 · shares: The reported securities are represented by restricted stock units ("RSUs"), each of which represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's common stock. 100% of the RSUs vested on April 21, 2021.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.