Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Genie Energy Ltd.GNE · Entity 5653 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | August 03, 2026 | August 05, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Genie Energy Ltd.
Report date August 03, 2026 · Filed August 05, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class B Common Stock, par value $.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 516,936 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-03 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-08-03 · Tax withholding · Disposed 21,079 · Balance 516,936 F1: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F2: Consists of 475,270 shares of Class B common stock held directly and 41,666 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock vesting on August 2, 2027. |
| Class B Common Stock, par value $.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Wife | 260,288 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2026-08-03 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 260,288 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock.
F2: Consists of 475,270 shares of Class B common stock held directly and 41,666 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock vesting on August 2, 2027.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 03, 2026 Filed Aug 5, 2026 22:24 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 21,079 | $14.14 | $297,951.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-335746 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 516,936 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 475,270 shares of Class B common stock held directly and 41,666 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2026 Filed Feb 12, 2026 17:56 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 15,015 | $14.13 | $212,161.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001193125-26-048186 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 538,015 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 73,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 381,284 vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 83,333 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2025 Filed Aug 6, 2025 00:20 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 10,845 | $20.15 | $218,526.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-103398 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 553,030 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F3 · balance_after: Consists of 73,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 366,299 vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 113,333 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, consisting of: (i) 30,000 shares vesting on February 10, 2026; and (ii) 83,333 shares vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2025 Filed Aug 6, 2025 00:20 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 15,063 | $20.10 | $302,766.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-103398 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 563,875 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 73,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 347,144 vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 143,333 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, consisting of: (i) 60,000 shares vesting as follows: 30,000 shares vesting on each of August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026; and (ii) 83,333 shares vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| May 29, 2025 Filed May 30, 2025 17:56 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GiftClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 4,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-079557 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 578,938 F1 · balance_after: Consists of 73,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 320,540 vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 185,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, consisting of:(i) 60,000 shares vesting as follows: 30,000 shares vesting on each of August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026; and (ii) 125,000 shares vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on each of August 1, 2025 and August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| May 14, 2025 Filed May 16, 2025 18:02 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | OtherClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 258,732 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-073310 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By Wife Disclosed balance after: 260,288 F1 · kind: Transfer of shares of Class B common stock from Liora Jonas FBO Trust Article Fourth to the direct holdings of Liora Jonas, the Reporting Person's wife. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2025 Filed Feb 11, 2025 20:14 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 10,296 | $14.39 | $148,107.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-25-017791 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 582,938 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon the vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 77,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 320,540 vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 185,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, consisting of: (i) 60,000 shares vesting as follows: 30,000 shares vesting on each of August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026; and (ii) 125,000 shares vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on each of August 1, 2025 and August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2024 Filed Aug 6, 2024 00:59 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 10,845 | $16.13 | $174,875.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-091121 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 593,234 F3 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F4 · balance_after: Consists of 77,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 300,836 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 215,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, consisting of: (i) 90,000 shares vesting as follows: 30,000 shares vesting on each of February 10, 2025, August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026; and (ii) 125,000 shares vesting as follows: 41,667 shares vesting on each of August 1, 2025 and August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares vesting on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2024 Filed Aug 6, 2024 00:59 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 125,000 | $17.00 | $2,125,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-091121 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 604,079 F1 · shares: Grant of Restricted Stock, vesting as follows: 41,667 on each of August 1, 2025 and August 3, 2026; and 41,666 on August 2, 2027. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 77,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 281,681 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 245,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock vesting as follows: (i) 120,000 shares, 30,000 shares of which shall vest on each of August 3, 2024, February 10, 2025, August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026; and (ii) 125,000 shares, 41,667 shares of which shall vest on each of August 1, 2025 and August 3, 2026, and 41,666 shares shall vest on August 2, 2027. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2024 Filed Feb 13, 2024 23:28 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 10,846 | $18.61 | $201,789.83 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000950170-24-014775 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 479,079 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 77,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 281,681 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; and 120,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock, 30,000 shares of which shall vest on each of August 3, 2024, February 10, 2025, August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026. Read SEC document |
| November 13, 2023 Filed Nov 15, 2023 18:20 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GiftClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 4,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-055293 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 489,925 F1 · balance_after: Consists of of 77,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 262,527 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock and 150,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock. Of the 150,000 unvested restricted shares, 30,000 shares shall vest on each of February 10, 2024, August 3, 2024, February 10, 2025, August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2023 Filed Nov 7, 2023 17:06 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 26,683 | $20.62 | $550,070.05 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-054591 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 493,925 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of of 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 262,527 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock and 150,000 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock. Of the 150,000 unvested restricted shares, 30,000 shares shall vest on each of February 10, 2024, August 3, 2024, February 10, 2025, August 3, 2025, and February 10, 2026. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2023 Filed Aug 7, 2023 17:54 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 9,384 | $13.30 | $124,807.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-044740 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 520,608 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 236,762 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock and 202,448 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock. Of the 202,448 unvested restricted shares, 142,448 shares shall vest as follows: 52,448 shares shall vest on November 4, 2023, and 30,000 shares shall vest on each of August 3, 2024, and August 3, 2025. The remaining 90,000 unvested restricted shares shall vest as follows: 30,000 shares shall vest ratably on each of February 10, 2024, February 10, 2025, and February 10, 2026. Read SEC document |
| May 11, 2023 Filed May 15, 2023 15:18 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 90,000 | $14.13 | $1,271,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-029266 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 529,992 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted shares of Issuer's Class B common stock due to the vesting of deferred stock units ("DSUs") that were granted to the Reporting Person on February 11, 2022. The restricted shares granted vest ratably on each of February 10, 2024, February 10, 2025 and February 10, 2026. The DSUs vested on February 10, 2023 and such restricted shares of Issuer's Class B common stock were included on the Reporting Person's Form 4 filed on February 14, 2023 to report the Reporting Person's right to receive such shares which were ultimately granted by the Issuer on May 11, 2023. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; 216,146 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock and 232,448 unvested restricted shares of the Company's Class B common stock. Of the 232,448 unvested restricted shares, 142,448 shares shall vest as follows: 52,448 shares shall vest on November 4, 2023, and 30,000 shares shall vest on each of August 3, 2023, August 3, 2024, and August 3, 2025. The remaining 90,000 unvested restricted shares shall vest as follows: 30,000 shares shall vest ratably on each of February 10, 2024, February 10, 2025, and February 10, 2026. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 23:12 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Exercise / conversionDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009349 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock issuable upon the vesting of Deferred Stock Units ("DSUs") on a one-for-one basis. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 11, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 90,000 DSUs, entitling the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock had a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. The shares were to vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: On February 11, 2022, the Reporting Person was granted 90,000 DSUs, entitling the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock had a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. The shares were to vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2023 Filed Feb 14, 2023 23:12 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Exercise / conversionClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 90,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-23-009349 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 529,992 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Restricted Shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock issuable upon the vesting of Deferred Stock Units ("DSUs") on a one-for-one basis. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock to be granted due to the vesting of DSUs; 216,146 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; and 142,448 unvested restricted shares of Class B common stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on November 4, 2023, and 30,000 shares of which shall vest on each of August 3, 2023, August 3, 2024 and August 3, 2025. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2022 Filed Nov 8, 2022 14:07 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 14,906 | $10.61 | $158,078.13 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-056046 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 439,992 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of 52,448 shares of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 216,146 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; and 142,448 unvested restricted shares of Class B common stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on November 4, 2023, and 30,000 shares of which shall vest on each of August 3, 2023, August 3, 2024 and August 3, 2025. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2022 Filed Aug 5, 2022 17:08 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-044524 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 454,898 F1 · shares: Represents a grant of Restricted Stock pursuant to the vesting of Deferred Stock Units granted to the Reporting Person on February 11, 2022, as the Company's Class B common stock had a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. These shares shall vest as follows: 30,000 on each of August 3, 2023, August 3, 2024 and August 3, 2025. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 178,604 fully vested restricted shares of Class B common stock; 81,398 shares of Class B common stock held directly; and 194,896 unvested restricted shares of Class B common stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 4, 2022 and November 4, 2023, and 30,000 shares of which shall vest on each of August 3, 2023, August 3, 2024 and August 3, 2025. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 19:18 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-009161 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2023-02-10 F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2023 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2022 Filed Feb 14, 2022 19:18 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-22-009161 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2023-02-10 F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Issuer's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2023 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2021 Filed Nov 8, 2021 21:41 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 22,485 | $4.99 | $112,087.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-063395 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 364,898 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of 52,448 shares of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 178,604 fully vested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock; 81,398 shares of Class B Common Stock held directly; and 104,896 unvested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 4, 2022 and November 4, 2023. Read SEC document |
| September 17, 2021 Filed Sep 17, 2021 19:05 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 80,398 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-056594 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 387,383 F1 · shares: Represents a grant of shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock pursuant to an exchange of a previously granted membership interest in Genie Retail Energy International, LLC, a subsidiary of the Registrant, for shares of the Registrant's Class B Common Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 148,641 fully vested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock; 81,398 shares of Class B Common Stock held directly; and 157,344 unvested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 4, 2021, November 4, 2022 and November 4, 2023. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2021 Filed Feb 16, 2021 13:47 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-010562 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2022-02-10 F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2022 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2021 Filed Feb 16, 2021 13:47 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-010562 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2022-02-10 F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2022 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| November 04, 2020 Filed Nov 4, 2020 23:08 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 157,344 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-056979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 306,985 F3 · shares: Grant of restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 4, 2021, November 4, 2022 and November 4, 2023. F4 · balance_after: Consists of 148,641 fully vested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock; 1,000 shares of Class B Common Stock held directly; and 157,344 unvested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 4, 2021, November 4, 2022 and November 4, 2023. Read SEC document |
| November 02, 2020 Filed Nov 4, 2020 23:08 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 23,743 | $8.33 | $197,660.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-056979 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 149,641 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of 52,448 shares of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 148,641 fully vested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock and 1,000 shares of Class B Common Stock held directly. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2020 Filed Feb 13, 2020 16:20 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-009077 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2021-02-10 F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Each DSU entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F5 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2021 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $10.84 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2020 Filed Feb 13, 2020 16:20 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantDeferred Stock Units · Derivative | 90,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-009077 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 90,000 Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 90,000 shares Expires 2021-02-10 F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Each Deferred Stock Unit ("DSU") entitles the Reporting Person to a grant of 90,000 restricted shares of the Registrant's Class B common stock the business day following the date the stock has a 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater. Should the restricted stock be granted, the shares shall vest ratably over a three year period, commencing on the first anniversary of the restricted stock grant date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The DSUs will expire on February 10, 2021 should the 30 trading day average closing price of $9.04 or greater not occur, in which case no shares of restricted stock shall be granted. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2019 Filed Feb 3, 2020 17:08 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 20,193 | $7.58 | $152,961.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-005932 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 173,384 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 119,936 shares of fully vested restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, all of which shall vest on November 1, 2020, and 1,000 shares of Class B Common Stock held directly. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2018 Filed Feb 14, 2019 20:03 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 20,193 | $5.26 | $106,114.22 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-010064 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 193,577 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F2 · balance_after: Includes 104,896 restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 1, 2019 and November 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2018 Filed Aug 2, 2018 20:01 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 8,824 | $5.23 | $46,149.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-044912 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 213,770 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. F3 · balance_after: Includes 157,344 restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 1, 2018, November 1, 2019 and November 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2018 Filed Aug 2, 2018 20:01 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 22,790 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-044912 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 222,594 F1 · shares: Grant of immediately vesting Restricted Stock. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2018 Filed May 8, 2018 19:49 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 157,344 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-028524 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 199,804 F1 · shares: Grant of restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 1, 2018, November 1, 2019 and November 1, 2020. F2 · balance_after: Includes 157,344 restricted shares of Class B Common Stock, 52,448 shares of which shall vest on each of November 1, 2018, November 1, 2019 and November 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| August 07, 2017 Filed Aug 8, 2017 19:36 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 8,750 | $6.43 | $56,262.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-048066 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,460 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Issuer for tax purposes upon vesting of Restricted Stock. Read SEC document |
| August 07, 2017 Filed Aug 8, 2017 19:36 UTC | Genie Energy Ltd. GNE · Entity 5653 | GrantClass B Common Stock, par value $.01 per share | 21,084 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-048066 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEIN MICHAEL M · CIK 0001607743 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,210 F1 · shares: Grant of immediately vested Restricted Stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.