Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of New York Mellon CorpBNY · Entity 2899 | SEVP & General Counsel | August 05, 2026 | August 06, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Bank of New York Mellon Corp
Report date August 05, 2026 · Filed August 06, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 49,988.607 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-05 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-08-05 · Gift · Disposed 249 · Balance 49,988.607 F1: Represents shares of common stock gifted by the reporting person. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares of common stock gifted by the reporting person.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 08, 2021 Filed Feb 10, 2021 21:38 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 23,631 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-21-009275 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 143,501.173 F1 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units under The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2019 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Units scheduled to vest in annual increments of one-third beginning on the first anniversary of the award. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| May 08, 2020 Filed May 12, 2020 20:46 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $35.12 | $351,202.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-028540 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 119,870.173 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of shares sold with actual prices ranging from $35.085 to $35.140. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 21:36 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,255 | $41.37 | $93,289.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013904 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 129,870.173 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2020 Filed Feb 24, 2020 21:42 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 10,473.089 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-011987 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 132,125.173 F1 · shares: Represents Performance Shares Units granted in February 2017 (including units from reinvested dividend equivalents) for which performance goals have been achieved, as certified on February 20, 2020. Each unit represents the right to one share of the issuer's common stock. The Performance Share Unit Award vested on February 20, 2020. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2020 Filed Feb 19, 2020 21:58 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,521 | $45.90 | $161,613.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-010637 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,652.084 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2020 Filed Feb 13, 2020 21:39 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,755 | $46.42 | $81,467.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-009235 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 125,173.084 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2020 21:51 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 20,202 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-008799 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 126,928.084 F2 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units under The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2019 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Units cliff vest in three years from the grant date. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2020 Filed Feb 12, 2020 21:51 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,308 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-008799 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 106,726.084 F1 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units under The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2019 Long-Term Incentive Plan. Units scheduled to vest in annual increments of one-third beginning on the first anniversary of the award. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2019 Filed May 2, 2019 20:35 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | SaleCommon Stock | 25,000 | $49.43 | $1,235,730.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027010 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 93,418.084 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of shares sold with actual prices ranging from $49.4028 to $49.44. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2019 Filed Feb 28, 2019 21:53 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,255 | $53.04 | $119,605.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-014557 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,418.084 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 21:43 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 15,133.35 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012073 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 120,673.084 F2 · shares: Represents Performance Shares Units granted in February 2016 (including units from reinvested dividend equivalents) for which performance goals have been achieved, as certified on February 11, 2019. Each unit represents the right to one share of the issuer's common stock. The Performance Share Unit Award vested on February 19, 2019. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 21:43 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 6,455 | $52.99 | $342,050.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012073 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 105,539.734 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 21:43 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,569 | $52.99 | $189,121.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-012073 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 111,994.734 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit awards. Read SEC document |
| February 11, 2019 Filed Feb 14, 2019 02:42 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 14,949 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-009977 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,563.734 F1 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive. Units vest in annual increments of one-third beginning on the first anniversary of the award. All or a portion of the units may be forfeited prior to vesting based on ongoing risk-based adjustment provisions. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| April 23, 2018 Filed Apr 25, 2018 20:46 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | SaleCommon Stock | 15,000 | $55.89 | $838,350.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026098 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,608.734 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of shares sold with actual prices ranging from $55.88 to $55.917. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2018 Filed Feb 28, 2018 21:48 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,365.734 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-014556 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 115,608.734 F2 · shares: Represents Performance Shares Units granted in February 2015 (including units from reinvested dividend equivalents) for which performance goals have been achieved, as certified on February 26, 2018. Each unit represents the right to one share of the issuer's common stock. The Performance Share Unit Award vested on February 20, 2018. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2018 Filed Feb 28, 2018 21:48 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,812 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-014556 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 102,243 F1 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive. Units vest in annual increments of one-third beginning on the first anniversary of the award. All or a portion of the units may be forfeited prior to vesting based on ongoing risk-based adjustment provisions. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2018 Filed Feb 22, 2018 21:35 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,145 | $56.42 | $177,440.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-012447 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 88,431 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 21:53 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,350 | $56.25 | $300,937.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-011973 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 91,576 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 21:53 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,561 | $56.25 | $200,306.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-011973 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,926 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2017 20:46 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $47.64 | $476,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028217 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,487 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average price of shares sold with actual prices ranging from $47.641 to $47.651. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. Read SEC document |
| February 20, 2017 Filed Feb 22, 2017 22:05 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,312 | $47.14 | $156,127.68 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-013370 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 110,487 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2017 Filed Feb 22, 2017 22:05 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,036 | $47.17 | $237,548.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-013370 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 113,799 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2017 Filed Feb 22, 2017 22:05 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,427 | $47.14 | $161,548.78 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-013370 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,835 F1 · shares: Shares withheld in payment of tax liability incident to vesting of previously disclosed Restricted Stock Unit award. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 22:15 UTC | Bank of New York Mellon Corp BK · Entity 2899 | GrantCommon Stock | 31,089 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-012795 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 McCarthy J Kevin · CIK 0001386987 · Director · SEVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 122,262 F1 · shares: Award of Restricted Stock Units as a portion of the Reporting Person's annual incentive. Units vest in annual increments of one-third beginning on the first anniversary of the award. All or a portion of the units may be forfeited prior to vesting based on ongoing risk-based adjustment provisions. Vested units will be settled in Common Stock. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.