Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/UVV · Entity 4866 | Director | August 10, 2026 | August 11, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/
Report date August 10, 2026 · Filed August 11, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 16,935 |
Reported balance
After 2026-08-10 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-08-10 · Sale · Disposed 1,782 · Balance 16,935 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $49.819 to $49.920 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. F2: Includes 2,650 restricted stock units. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $49.819 to $49.920 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2: Includes 2,650 restricted stock units.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 10, 2026 Filed Aug 11, 2026 20:55 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,782 | $49.82 | $88,777.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001192482-26-000442 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,935 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $49.819 to $49.920 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,650 restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2026 Filed Aug 6, 2026 23:06 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,650 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001192482-26-000430 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,717 F1 · kind: Award of 2,650 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares resulting from dividend equivalent units earned on restricted stock units that vested on August 5, 2026. Includes 2,650 restricted stock units as of the date this Form 4 is filed. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2026 Filed Feb 23, 2026 21:06 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,746 | $53.45 | $200,228.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001192482-26-000080 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,993 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $53.4467 to $53.4750 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,290 restricted stock units and 70 dividend equivalent units earned on the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 11, 2025 Filed Aug 12, 2025 20:30 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,800 | $52.89 | $148,104.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-014167 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,669 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $52.827 to $52.91 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. F2 · balance_after: Includes 2,290 restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 05, 2025 Filed Aug 7, 2025 21:30 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,290 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-25-013857 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,469 F1 · kind: Award of 2,290 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares resulting from dividend equivalent units earned on restricted stock units that vested on August 6, 2025. Includes 2,290 restricted stock units as of the date this Form 4 is filed. F3 · balance_after: Shares previously reported as indirectly held by the Lennart R. Freeman Revocable Trust have been transferred to the reporting person's direct ownership. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2024 Filed Aug 8, 2024 22:56 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,660 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-24-014697 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,660 F1 · kind: Award of 2,660 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. Read SEC document |
| August 08, 2023 Filed Aug 8, 2023 21:41 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,847 | $48.76 | $90,059.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001578923-23-000002 · wk-form4_1691530853.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Indirect · By the Lennart R. Freeman Revocable Trust Disclosed balance after: 14,594 Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2023 Filed Aug 8, 2023 21:41 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,600 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001578923-23-000002 · wk-form4_1691530853.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: No plan indicated Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,600 F1 · kind: Award of 2,600 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 2,600 restricted stock units as of the date this Form 4 is filed. Read SEC document |
| August 09, 2022 Filed Aug 11, 2022 21:49 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,402 | $51.54 | $72,259.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-017751 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By the Lennart R. Freeman Revocable Trust Disclosed balance after: 14,320 Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2022 Filed Aug 5, 2022 00:27 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001062993-22-017323 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,000 F1 · kind: Award of 2,000 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 2,000 restricted stock units as of the date this Form 4 is filed. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2021 Filed Aug 5, 2021 23:38 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225385-21-000245 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,100 F1 · kind: Award of 2,100 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Consists of 2,100 restricted stock units as of the date this Form 4 is filed. Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2020 Filed Aug 6, 2020 15:21 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225385-20-000236 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,837 F1 · kind: Award of 2,400 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Includes 5,550 restricted stock units and 287 dividend equivalent units earned on the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 28, 2019 Filed Aug 30, 2019 20:55 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,650 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225385-19-000162 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,933 F1 · kind: Award of 1,650 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the first anniversary of the award date. F2 · balance_after: Includes 4,700 restricted stock units and 233 dividend equivalent units earned on the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 02, 2018 Filed Aug 2, 2018 20:24 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,500 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-035146 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,578 F1 · kind: Award of 1,500 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the third anniversary of the award date; payment, however, will be delayed until certain restrictions are met. F2 · price: The value of each restricted stock unit ($66.2631) was based upon Bloomberg LLP daily volume weighted average between June 1, 2018 and July 31, 2018. F3 · balance_after: Includes 5,550 restricted stock units and 273 dividend equivalent units earned on the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 03, 2017 Filed Aug 7, 2017 21:19 UTC | UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ UVV · Entity 4866 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-030374 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Freeman Lennart R. · CIK 0001578923 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,903 F1 · kind: Award of 1,550 restricted stock units for service as a director. The restricted stock units vest on the third anniversary of the award date; payment, however, will be delayed until certain restrictions are met. F2 · price: The value of each restricted stock unit ($65.0199) was based upon Bloomberg LLP daily volume weighted average between June 1, 2017 and July 31, 2017. F3 · balance_after: Includes 5,350 restricted stock units and 257 dividend equivalent units earned on the restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.