Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INCPTEN · Entity 2270 | EVP, General Counsel&Secretary | September 01, 2026 | September 03, 2026 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC
Report date September 01, 2026 · Filed September 03, 2026
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 404,582 |
Reported balance
After 2026-09-01 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2026-09-01 · Sale · Disposed 120,000 · Balance 404,582 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $12.75 to $12.76, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., any security holder of Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging from $12.75 to $12.76, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., any security holder of Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 07, 2020 Filed Apr 9, 2020 20:05 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | GrantCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 74,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-024034 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 353,762 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. One-third of the restricted stock units vests on each of April 7, 2021, April 7, 2022 and April 7, 2023. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2019 Filed Jul 12, 2019 20:03 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 19,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-041908 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,000 Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 par value per share · 19,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: One-third (19,000) of the Restricted stock units vested on each of July 12, 2018 and July 12, 2019. One-third (19,000) will vest on July 12, 2020. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: One-third (19,000) of the Restricted stock units vested on each of July 12, 2018 and July 12, 2019. One-third (19,000) will vest on July 12, 2020. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2019 Filed Jul 12, 2019 20:03 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 7,477 | $11.56 | $86,434.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-041908 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 279,562 F2 · shares: Shares disposed to pay applicable withholding taxes on Restricted stock units converted into common stock on July 12, 2019. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2019 Filed Jul 12, 2019 20:03 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 19,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-041908 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 287,039 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Acquired upon the conversion of Restricted stock units into common stock. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2019 Filed Apr 25, 2019 20:20 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 6,309 | $15.83 | $99,871.47 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025981 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 268,039 F2 · shares: Shares disposed to pay applicable withholding taxes on Restricted stock units converted into common stock on April 24, 2019. Read SEC document |
| April 23, 2019 Filed Apr 25, 2019 20:20 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | GrantCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 37,100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025981 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 274,348 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. One-third of the Restricted stock units vests on each of April 23, 2020, April 23, 2021 and April 23, 2022. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2018 Filed Jul 12, 2018 21:13 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 19,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-042472 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,000 Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 par value per share · 19,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: One-third (19,000) of the Restricted stock units vested on July 12, 2018. One-third (19,000) will vest on each of July 12, 2019 and July 12, 2020. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: One-third (19,000) of the Restricted stock units vested on July 12, 2018. One-third (19,000) will vest on each of July 12, 2019 and July 12, 2020. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2018 Filed Jul 12, 2018 21:13 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 7,477 | $17.70 | $132,342.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-042472 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 237,248 F2 · shares: Shares disposed to pay applicable withholding taxes on Restricted stock units converted into common stock on July 12, 2018. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2018 Filed Jul 12, 2018 21:13 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 19,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-042472 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 244,725 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Acquired upon the conversion of Restricted stock units into common stock. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2018 Filed Jun 11, 2018 20:54 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 10,100 | $18.69 | $188,769.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-037005 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 225,725 F1 · shares: Shares disposed to pay applicable withholding taxes on restricted stock vested on 06/09/2018. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2018 Filed May 3, 2018 20:50 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 8,765 | $21.50 | $188,447.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027672 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 235,825 F1 · shares: Shares disposed to pay applicable withholding taxes on restricted stock vested on 05/02/2018. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2018 Filed Apr 26, 2018 21:04 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | GrantCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 48,100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026258 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 244,590 F1 · shares: Restricted stock units that convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. One-third of the restricted stock units vests on each of April 24, 2019, April 24, 2020 and April 24, 2021. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2017 Filed Jul 14, 2017 20:48 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 57,000 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-045211 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,000 Underlying: Common Stock, $.01 par value per share · 57,000 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: One-third of the Restricted stock units vests on each of July 12, 2018, July 12, 2019 and July 12, 2020. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: One-third of the Restricted stock units vests on each of July 12, 2018, July 12, 2019 and July 12, 2020. Read SEC document |
| June 09, 2017 Filed Jun 9, 2017 20:03 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 15,144 | $19.89 | $301,214.16 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-038849 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP/General Counsel/Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 196,490 F1 · shares: Mr. Wexler surrendered 15,144 shares of stock to the issuer to satisfy payroll tax withholding obligations that arose from the vesting of 36,100 shares of restricted stock on June 9, 2017. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2017 Filed May 4, 2017 20:07 UTC | PATTERSON UTI ENERGY INC PTEN · Entity 2270 | GrantCommon Stock, $.01 par value per share | 22,272 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-029982 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wexler Seth David · CIK 0001469527 · SVP, General Counsel, Sec?y 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 211,634 F1 · shares: One hundred percent (100%) of the shares vest on May 2, 2018. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.