TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
180498
SEC CIK
0001498041

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
Wendy's CoWEN · Entity 465910% ownerDecember 02, 2016December 09, 2016

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

Amendment: balances below belong to this corrected disclosure, not necessarily a complete replacement of earlier positions.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectPlease see explanation below44,535,921 Last balance in matching sequence After 2016-12-06 transaction · row 3 Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
3 source rows

Row 1 · 2016-12-02 · Purchase · Acquired 1,540,084 · Balance 42,332,621

F1: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.5750 to $12.7500. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Row 2 · 2016-12-05 · Purchase · Acquired 900,000 · Balance 43,232,621

F5: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.73 to $12.915. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Row 3 · 2016-12-06 · Purchase · Acquired 1,303,300 · Balance 44,535,921

F6: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.85 to $13.07. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.5750 to $12.7500. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

F5: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.73 to $12.915. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F6: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.85 to $13.07. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
December 06, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 01:19 UTC Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,303,300 $12.96 $16,891,028.66
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-153768 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 44,535,921

F6 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.85 to $13.07. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document
December 06, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 21:47 UTC Amendment Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,303,300 $12.96 $16,891,028.66
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-154437 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691892 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691860 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691896 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691857 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 44,535,921

F6 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.85 to $13.07. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document
December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 01:19 UTC Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 900,000 $12.85 $11,561,220.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-153768 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 43,232,621

F5 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.73 to $12.915. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document
December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 21:47 UTC Amendment Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 900,000 $12.85 $11,561,220.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-154437 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691892 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691860 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691896 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691857 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 43,232,621

F5 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.73 to $12.915. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 01:19 UTC Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,540,084 $12.62 $19,442,482.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-153768 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 42,332,621

F1 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.5750 to $12.7500. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document
December 02, 2016 Filed Dec 9, 2016 21:47 UTC Amendment Wendy's Co WEN · Entity 4659 PurchaseCommon Stock 1,540,084 $12.62 $19,442,482.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-154437 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. · CIK 0001345471 · 10% owner

Trian Partners GP, L.P. · CIK 0001363629 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P. · CIK 0001498041 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691892 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691860 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691896 · 10% owner

Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P. · CIK 0001691857 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Please see explanation below

Disclosed balance after: 42,332,621

F1 · price: The price shown in Column 4 is a weighted average purchase price. The price range for the purchases is $12.5750 to $12.7500. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price.

F2 · ownership.nature: Trian Fund Management GP, LLC ("Trian Management GP") is the general partner (the "GP") of Trian Fund Management, L.P ("Trian Management"), which serves as the management company for Trian Partners, L.P. ("Trian Onshore"), Trian Partners Master Fund, L.P. ("Trian Offshore"), Trian Partners Parallel Fund I, L.P. ("Parallel Fund I"), Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund, L.P. ("Strategic Fund"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II, L.P. ("Fund-G II"),Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III, L.P. ("Fund-G III"), Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, L.P. ("Fund-K") and Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C, Ltd. ("Fund-C" and collectively, the "Trian Funds").

F3 · ownership.nature: (FN 2, contd.) Trian Partners General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners GP, L.P. ("Trian GP"), which is the GP of Trian Onshore and Trian Offshore. Trian Partners Parallel Fund I General Partner, LLC is the GP of Parallel Fund I. Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Investment Fund GP, L.P., which is the GP of Strategic Fund, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G II GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G II, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-G III GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-G III, Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-K, GP, L.P., which is the GP of Fund-K and Trian Partners Strategic Fund C General Partner, LLC is the GP of Trian Partners Strategic Fund-C GP, L.P., which is the GP of the feeder fund to Fund-C.

F4 · ownership.nature: Each reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of any securities covered by this statement. Each reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities covered by this statement, except to the extent of the pecuniary interest of such person in such securities.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.