TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

CZARNECKI MARK J

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
179274
SEC CIK
0001245767

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
M&T BANK CORPMTB · Entity 3122PresidentJanuary 31, 2017February 02, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

M&T BANK CORP

Report date January 31, 2017 · Filed February 02, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect61,861.48 Ending reported balance After 2017-01-31 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2017-01-31 · Grant · Acquired 5,008 · Balance 68,164.48

F1: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

F2: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units.

Row 2 · 2017-01-31 · Tax withholding · Disposed 6,303 · Balance 61,861.48

F3: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of restricted stock units (including performance-based restricted stock units) previously granted to the reporting person.

Phantom Common Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityIndirectSupplemental 401(k) Plan91 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-01-31 · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 91

F4: The reported phantom common stock units are held by the reporting person in an excess benefit plan account maintained by M&T Bank Corporation and represent a like number of shares of M&T Bank Corporation common stock. The phantom common stock units may only be settled in cash upon distribution in accordance with the terms of the plan. The reported phantom common stock units also include units acquired through the dividend reinvestment feature of the plan.

F5: The information presented is as of December 30, 2016.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

F2: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units.

F3: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of restricted stock units (including performance-based restricted stock units) previously granted to the reporting person.

F4: The reported phantom common stock units are held by the reporting person in an excess benefit plan account maintained by M&T Bank Corporation and represent a like number of shares of M&T Bank Corporation common stock. The phantom common stock units may only be settled in cash upon distribution in accordance with the terms of the plan. The reported phantom common stock units also include units acquired through the dividend reinvestment feature of the plan.

F5: The information presented is as of December 30, 2016.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 22:03 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 6,303 $162.57 $1,024,678.71
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-007158 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 61,861.48

F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of restricted stock units (including performance-based restricted stock units) previously granted to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 22:03 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 GrantCommon Stock 5,008 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-007158 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 68,164.48

F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units.

F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:43 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,545 $163.25 $415,471.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006488 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,156.48

F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:43 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 GrantCommon Stock 4,934 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006488 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,701.48

F4 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units.

F4 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
January 27, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:43 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,050 $164.04 $336,282.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006488 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 60,767.48

F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person.

Read SEC document
January 27, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:43 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 GrantCommon Stock 5,067 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006488 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 62,817.48

F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units.

F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:29 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative 52,466 $0.00 Strike: $121.31 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-150233 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 52,466 shares

Expires 2017-01-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: The option was granted under an employee stock option plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:29 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 SaleCommon Stock 51,642 $133.88 $6,913,598.57
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-150233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,750.48

F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $133.69 to $134.245. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:29 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 734 $136.00 $99,824.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-150233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 109,392.48

Read SEC document
November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:29 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 52,466 $121.31 $6,364,650.46
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-150233 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 110,126.48

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 21:09 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative 94,638 $0.00 Strike: $91.28 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-148222 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 94,638 shares

Expires 2018-01-31

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: The option was granted under an employee stock option plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 21:09 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 SaleCommon Stock 93,543 $121.51 $11,366,494.12
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-148222 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,660.48

F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $121.16 to $121.84. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 21:09 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 820 $121.81 $99,884.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-148222 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 151,203.48

Read SEC document
November 02, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 21:09 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 94,638 $91.28 $8,638,556.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-148222 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 152,023.48

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
May 12, 2016 Filed Nov 3, 2016 21:09 UTC M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 GiftCommon Stock 1,305 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-16-148222 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CZARNECKI MARK J · CIK 0001245767 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,385.48

F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.