TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

PONTARELLI THOMAS

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
177753
SEC CIK
0001257455

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

CNA FINANCIAL CORP

Report date March 15, 2017 · Filed March 17, 2017

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-03-17. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect80,077 Ending reported balance After 2017-03-15 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2017-03-15 · Grant · Acquired 40,508 · Balance 98,588

F1: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Special Supplemental Equity (SSE) and Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2016 performance cycle. 13,502 SSE and 27,006 PSP shares were achieved and vested on March 15, 2017.

Row 2 · 2017-03-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 18,511 · Balance 80,077

F2: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Special Supplemental Equity (SSE) and Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2016 performance cycle. 13,502 SSE and 27,006 PSP shares were achieved and vested on March 15, 2017.

F2: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
March 15, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 16:23 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 18,511 $44.30 $820,037.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000064 · wf-form4_148976778988811.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,077

F2 · kind: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) permits the withholding of shares of common stock to satisfy tax withholding obligations of the participants.

Read SEC document
March 15, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 16:23 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 GrantCommon Stock 40,508 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000064 · wf-form4_148976778988811.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 98,588

F1 · shares: The Company's Incentive Compensation Plan (as amended as of January 1, 2010 and April 27, 2016) provides for the issuance of CNA Financial Corporation's common stock under the Special Supplemental Equity (SSE) and Performance Share Plan (PSP) awards based upon achievement of predetermined financial goals for the 2016 performance cycle. 13,502 SSE and 27,006 PSP shares were achieved and vested on March 15, 2017.

Read SEC document
February 07, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 19:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 15,000 $0.00 Strike: $41.86 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000013 · wf-form4_148666683127639.xml · derivative · entry 3

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2017-02-07

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · price: As previously reported, the Reporting Person received the Derivative Security pursuant to a grant of stock appreciation rights at no cost.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: A previously reported, the Stock Appreciation Rights became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 7, 2008.

Read SEC document
February 07, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 19:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 SaleCommon Stock 236 $42.58 $10,048.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000013 · wf-form4_148666683127639.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,080

Read SEC document
February 07, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 19:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 236 $42.53 $10,037.08
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000013 · wf-form4_148666683127639.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,316

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 236 shares of the issuers common stock.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 17:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 15,000 $0.00 Strike: $32.54 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000005 · wf-form4_148605480826531.xml · derivative · entry 4

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2018-02-06

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: As previously reported, the Reporting Person received the Derivative Security pursuant to a grant of stock appreciation rights at no cost.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported, the Stock Appreciation Rights became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 6, 2009.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 17:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 15,000 $0.00 Strike: $11.51 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000005 · wf-form4_148605480826531.xml · derivative · entry 3

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares

Expires 2019-02-04

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F4 · price: As previously reported, the Reporting Person received the Derivative Security pursuant to a grant of stock appreciation rights at no cost.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported, the Stock Appreciation Rights became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on February 4, 2010.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 17:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,000 $41.49 $622,350.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000005 · wf-form4_148605480826531.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 58,080

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · security: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 3,235 shares of the issuers common stock.

F2 · balance_after: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 3,235 shares of the issuers common stock.

Read SEC document
January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 17:00 UTC CNA FINANCIAL CORP CNA · Entity 3413 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 15,000 $41.49 $622,350.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000021175-17-000005 · wf-form4_148605480826531.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

PONTARELLI THOMAS · CIK 0001257455 · Former EVP & Chief Admin Off

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,845

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 10,838 shares of the issuers common stock.

F1 · balance_after: The Reporting Person exercised 15,000 Stock Appreciation Rights and as such received a gain of 10,838 shares of the issuers common stock.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.