TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Craft John David

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
177170
SEC CIK
0001689178

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC

Report date April 03, 2017 · Filed April 05, 2017

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-04-05. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Performance Stock Unit(ROIC)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2020-04-03Direct445 Reported balance After 2017-04-03 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2017-04-03 · Grant · Acquired 445 · Balance 445

F2: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 200% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated based on the Issuer's return on invested capital over a three-year performance period.

Performance Stock Unit(rTSR)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2020-04-03Direct390 Reported balance After 2017-04-03 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2017-04-03 · Grant · Acquired 390 · Balance 390

F3: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 150% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated by comparing the Issuer's relative total shareholder return to the total shareholder return for each company comprising the Russell 3000 Index over a three-year performance period.

Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2020-04-03Direct445 Reported balance After 2017-04-03 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2017-04-03 · Grant · Acquired 445 · Balance 445

F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock. Vesting of the restricted stock units is contingent on satisfaction of a performance hurdle tied to the Issuer's 2017 financial performance.

Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $68.00 · Expires 2024-04-03Direct3,223 Reported balance After 2017-04-03 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2017-04-03 · Grant · Acquired 3,223 · Balance 3,223

F5: This stock option award vests in four equal annual installments of 25% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirect401(k) Plan84 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2017-04-03 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 84

F1: The reported number is based on a 401(k) plan statement dated as of April 5, 2017.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The reported number is based on a 401(k) plan statement dated as of April 5, 2017.

F2: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 200% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated based on the Issuer's return on invested capital over a three-year performance period.

F3: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 150% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated by comparing the Issuer's relative total shareholder return to the total shareholder return for each company comprising the Russell 3000 Index over a three-year performance period.

F4: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock. Vesting of the restricted stock units is contingent on satisfaction of a performance hurdle tied to the Issuer's 2017 financial performance.

F5: This stock option award vests in four equal annual installments of 25% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 5, 2017 20:22 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative 3,223 $0.00 Strike: $68.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-17-000093 · wf-form4_149143811559142.xml · derivative · entry 5

Craft John David · CIK 0001689178 · VP and Corporate Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,223

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,223 shares

Expires 2024-04-03

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: This stock option award vests in four equal annual installments of 25% each, beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.

Read SEC document
April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 5, 2017 20:22 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative 445 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-17-000093 · wf-form4_149143811559142.xml · derivative · entry 4

Craft John David · CIK 0001689178 · VP and Corporate Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 445

Underlying: Common Stock · 445 shares

Expires 2020-04-03

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock. Vesting of the restricted stock units is contingent on satisfaction of a performance hurdle tied to the Issuer's 2017 financial performance.

Read SEC document
April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 5, 2017 20:22 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantPerformance Stock Unit(rTSR) · Derivative 390 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-17-000093 · wf-form4_149143811559142.xml · derivative · entry 3

Craft John David · CIK 0001689178 · VP and Corporate Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 390

Underlying: Common Stock · 390 shares

Expires 2020-04-03

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 150% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated by comparing the Issuer's relative total shareholder return to the total shareholder return for each company comprising the Russell 3000 Index over a three-year performance period.

Read SEC document
April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 5, 2017 20:22 UTC COMPASS MINERALS INTERNATIONAL INC CMP · Entity 4940 GrantPerformance Stock Unit(ROIC) · Derivative 445 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001227654-17-000093 · wf-form4_149143811559142.xml · derivative · entry 2

Craft John David · CIK 0001689178 · VP and Corporate Controller

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 445

Underlying: Common Stock · 445 shares

Expires 2020-04-03

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive between 0% and 200% of one share of Issuer common stock. The reported number of securities represents the target number of shares that may be earned. The actual number of shares that may be earned will be calculated based on the Issuer's return on invested capital over a three-year performance period.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.