Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
NEW YORK TIMES CO
Report date April 19, 2017 · Filed April 21, 2017
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-04-21. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phantom Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 26,982.9287 |
Reported balance
After 2017-04-19 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2017-04-19 · Grant · Acquired 222.9788 · Balance 26,982.9287 F1: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 19, 2017 Filed Apr 21, 2017 21:53 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantPhantom Stock Unit · Derivative | 222.9788 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-016454 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 1 Greenspon Carolyn D · CIK 0001490976 · Former Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 26,982.9287 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 222.9788 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F1 · price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and related accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following retirement. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2017 Filed Jan 30, 2017 21:07 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 41 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-003452 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Greenspon Carolyn D · CIK 0001490976 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,352 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded pursuant to The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock. The previously reported RSUs, as well as RSUs granted in respect thereof in connection with dividends paid on the Class A Common Stock, vest on the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. F2 · balance_after: In addition, the reporting person may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in 1,400,000 shares of Class A stock held indirectly, by a trust. Read SEC document |
| October 20, 2016 Filed Oct 24, 2016 20:33 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT.A · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 47 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-16-083388 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Greenspon Carolyn D · CIK 0001490976 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,311 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded pursuant to The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock. The previously reported RSUs, as well as RSUs granted in respect thereof in connection with dividends paid on the Class A Common Stock, vest on the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. F2 · balance_after: In addition, the reporting person may be deemed to have a pecuniary interest in 1,400,000 shares of Class A stock held indirectly, by a trust. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.