person · Reporting owner
VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| KROGER COKR · Entity 100 | Vice President & Controller | April 21, 2017 | April 24, 2017 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
KROGER CO
Report date April 21, 2017 · Filed April 24, 2017
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 65,563.9385 |
Reported balance
After 2017-04-21 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2017-04-21 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 8,000 · Balance 65,563.9385 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 63,163.9385 |
Reported balance
After 2017-04-21 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2017-04-21 · Sale · Disposed 2,400 · Balance 63,163.9385 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 57,563.9385 |
Reported balance
After 2017-04-21 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2017-04-21 · Sale · Disposed 5,600 · Balance 57,563.9385 F1: Between January 1, 2017 and March 31, 2017, the reporting person acquired 91.4514 shares of Kroger common stock in the Company's employee benefit plans, based on information from plan trustees. The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be "tax-conditioned plans" pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. |
| Non-Qualified Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $14.31 · Expires 2018-06-26 | Direct | 8,000 |
Reported balance
After 2017-04-21 transaction · row 4
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · 2017-04-21 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 8,000 · Balance 8,000 F2: These options were granted under a long-term incentive plan of The Kroger Co. and vest in equal annual installments in whole amounts over a five-year period, at the rate of 20% per year commencing one year from the date of the grant. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Between January 1, 2017 and March 31, 2017, the reporting person acquired 91.4514 shares of Kroger common stock in the Company's employee benefit plans, based on information from plan trustees. The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be "tax-conditioned plans" pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees.
F2: These options were granted under a long-term incentive plan of The Kroger Co. and vest in equal annual installments in whole amounts over a five-year period, at the rate of 20% per year commencing one year from the date of the grant.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 21, 2017 Filed Apr 24, 2017 20:09 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option · Derivative | 8,000 | $0.00 Strike: $14.31 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027980 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,000 shares Expires 2018-06-26 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These options were granted under a long-term incentive plan of The Kroger Co. and vest in equal annual installments in whole amounts over a five-year period, at the rate of 20% per year commencing one year from the date of the grant. Read SEC document |
| April 21, 2017 Filed Apr 24, 2017 20:09 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,600 | $30.05 | $168,252.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027980 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,563.9385 F1 · balance_after: Between January 1, 2017 and March 31, 2017, the reporting person acquired 91.4514 shares of Kroger common stock in the Company's employee benefit plans, based on information from plan trustees. The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be "tax-conditioned plans" pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. Read SEC document |
| April 21, 2017 Filed Apr 24, 2017 20:09 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,400 | $30.04 | $72,096.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027980 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,163.9385 Read SEC document |
| April 21, 2017 Filed Apr 24, 2017 20:09 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,000 | $14.31 | $114,440.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027980 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,563.9385 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2017 Filed Mar 13, 2017 14:29 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 518 | $28.83 | $14,933.94 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-020048 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,674.4871 F1 · shares: Payment of tax liability associated with share award. F2 · balance_after: Between September 30, 2016 and December 31, 2016, the reporting person acquired 90.8832 shares of Kroger common stock in the Company's employee benefit plans, based on information from plan trustees. The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be "tax-conditioned plans" pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2017 Filed Mar 13, 2017 14:29 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,380 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-020048 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,192.4871 Read SEC document |
| March 09, 2017 Filed Mar 17, 2017 18:19 UTC Amendment | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 720 | $28.83 | $20,757.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-021303 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,472.4871 F1 · shares: The Form 4 filed on behalf of the reporting person on 3/13/2017 reported that that 518 shares had been withheld in payment of tax liability associated with a share award. That number was reported in error; the actual number of shares withheld was 720. F2 · balance_after: The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be 'tax-conditioned plans' pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 6, 2016 14:55 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | SaleCommon Stock | 14,106 | $32.94 | $464,708.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-153552 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,721.6039 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $32.940 to $32.945, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to The Kroger Co., any security holder of The Kroger Co., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth above. F2 · balance_after: The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be 'tax-conditioned plans' pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. Read SEC document |
| November 28, 2016 Filed Nov 28, 2016 18:17 UTC | KROGER CO KR · Entity 100 | GiftCommon Stock | 120 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-152131 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 VAN OFLEN MARY ELIZABETH · CIK 0001186581 · Vice President & Controller 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 70,827.6039 F1 · balance_after: Between June 30, 2016 and September 30, 2016, the reporting person acquired 91.6091 shares of Kroger common stock in the Company's employee benefit plans, based on information from plan trustees. The total amount of securities directly owned by the reporting person includes shares in the Company's employee benefit plans that are deemed to be "tax-conditioned plans" pursuant to Rule 16b-3, to the extent disclosed on reports received from plan trustees. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.