TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

DOLAN JAMES V

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
17655
SEC CIK
0001199999

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
UNION PACIFIC CORPUNP · Entity 2854Vice ChairmanApril 30, 2004April 30, 2004

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

UNION PACIFIC CORP

Report date April 30, 2004 · Filed April 30, 2004

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect57,369 Reported balance After 2004-04-30 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2004-04-30 · Sale · Disposed 20,000 · Balance 57,369

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectBy Managed Account132.9981 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2004-04-30 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 132.9981

F1: Includes holdings in employee benefit plans, 401(k) and Payroll Based Stock Ownership plans, as of Transaction Date.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectby Spouse650 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2004-04-30 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 650

F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Includes holdings in employee benefit plans, 401(k) and Payroll Based Stock Ownership plans, as of Transaction Date.

F2: The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
April 30, 2004 Filed Apr 30, 2004 19:50 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 20,000 $59.02 $1,180,304.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000146 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,369

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 1,500 $63.86 $95,790.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 77,369

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 1,500 $64.03 $96,045.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 78,869

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 1,800 $64.05 $115,290.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 80,369

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 2,000 $64.12 $128,240.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 82,169

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 1,200 $64.19 $77,028.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 84,169

Read SEC document
February 05, 2004 Filed Feb 9, 2004 16:15 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 2,000 $64.20 $128,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000122 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 85,369

Read SEC document
January 31, 2004 Filed Feb 3, 2004 21:07 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 5,200 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000110 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 87,369

Read SEC document
January 31, 2004 Filed Feb 3, 2004 21:07 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,894 $64.15 $121,500.10
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000110 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 92,569

Read SEC document
January 25, 2004 Filed Jan 28, 2004 00:29 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 2,161 $65.90 $142,409.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-04-000031 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 94,463

Read SEC document
August 05, 2003 Filed Aug 7, 2003 21:00 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Exercise / conversionIncentive Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 2,231 $0.00 Strike: $42.87 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000039 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 5

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman - UPRR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,231 shares

Expires 2003-11-18

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Number of shares and option price of outstanding options adjusted 10/16/96 to reflect new values following the spin-off of Union Pacific Resources Group, Inc.

Read SEC document
August 05, 2003 Filed Aug 7, 2003 21:00 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,565 $61.10 $95,621.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000039 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman - UPRR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 96,624

Read SEC document
August 05, 2003 Filed Aug 7, 2003 21:00 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,231 $42.87 $95,642.97
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000039 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman - UPRR

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 98,189

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · security: Number of shares and option price of outstanding options adjusted 10/16/96 to reflect new values following the spin-off of Union Pacific Resources Group, Inc.

Read SEC document
June 12, 2003 Filed Jun 16, 2003 21:17 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 400 $61.13 $24,452.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 95,958

F2 · balance_after: The reporting person also has the following indirect holdings: 1) 118.7437 units by a Managed Account which include holdings in Union Pacific's Payroll Based Stock Ownership Plan as of the Transaction Date; and 2) 650 shares held by the reporting person's spouse. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
June 12, 2003 Filed Jun 16, 2003 21:17 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 SaleCommon Stock 5,600 $61.03 $341,768.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 96,358

Read SEC document
June 11, 2003 Filed Jun 16, 2003 20:23 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 OtherCommon Stock 3,168.5164 $60.85 $192,804.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000017 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · by Managed Account

Disclosed balance after: 107.9806

F1 · balance_after: Includes holdings in Union Pacific's Payroll Based Stock Ownership Plan as of the Transaction Date. The reporting person also has the following holdings: 1) 650 shares held indirectly by the reporting person's spouse, and the reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these securities except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein; and 2) 102,458 shares held directly by the reporting person.

Read SEC document
January 14, 2003 Filed Jun 16, 2003 21:17 UTC UNION PACIFIC CORP UNP · Entity 2854 GiftCommon Stock 500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000100885-03-000018 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

DOLAN JAMES V · CIK 0001199999 · Vice Chairman

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 101,958

F1 · security: The reporting person made a charitable contribution to a non-affiliated entity.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.