TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

Advent-NCS GP LLC

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
176467
SEC CIK
0001698335

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.NCSM · Entity 656210% ownerMay 03, 2017May 05, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.

Report date May 03, 2017 · Filed May 05, 2017

Jointly reported with ADVENT INTERNATIONAL, L.P., Advent-NCS Acquisition Limited Partnership

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Notes29,568,536 Reported balance After 2017-05-03 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-05-03 · Sale · Disposed 1,375,000 · Balance 29,568,536

F1: The shares of common stock of the Issuer were sold pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option in connection with an initial public offering of the common stock of the Issuer pursuant to the prospectus, dated April 27, 2017, and accompanying registration statement on Form S-1/A, dated April 26, 2017.

F2: Represents 29,568,536 shares held directly by Advent-NCS Acquisition Limited Partnership ("Advent-NCS LP"), of which 3,693,109 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII Limited Partnership("AI GPE VII"), 3,418,124 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-A"), 8,589,659 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-B Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-B"), 2,729,175 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-C Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-C"),(CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F3: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 2,211,725 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-D Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-D"), 6,188,694 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-E Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-E"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-F Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-F"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-G Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-G"), 481,968 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-H Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-H"), 11,828 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII"), 29,570 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A"), (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F4: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 289,771 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-B Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-B Cayman"), 260,204 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII Cayman") and 68,007 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A Cayman").

F5: Advent International Corporation ("AIC") is the manager of Advent International LLC ("AILLC") and of Advent International GPE VII, LLC ("AI GPE VII GP"). AI GPE VII GP is the general partner of each of AP GPE VII, AP GPE VII-A, AP GPE VII Cayman, AP GPE VII-A Cayman and AP GPE VII-B Cayman (collectively, the "AP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII-A, AI GPE VII-E and AI GPE VII-H (collectively, the "GPE VII GP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP (Delaware)Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP DE"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII, AI GPE VII-B, AI GPE VII-C, AI GPE VII-D, AI GPE VII-F and AI GPE VII-G (collectively, the "GPE VII GP DE Funds"). Advent-NCS GP LLC ("Advent-NCS GP") is the general partner of Advent NSC LP. The AP Funds, GPE VII GP Funds and GPE VII GP DE Funds collectively own 100% (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F6: (CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) of the limited partnership interest in Advent-NCS LP. Each of AIC, AILLC, AI GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP DE, Advent-NCS GP, Advent-NCS LP, each of the AP Funds, each of the GPE VII GP Funds and each of the GPE VII GP DE Funds are referred to herein as the "Reporting Persons". Each Reporting Person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the shares reported herein except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these shares in their report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The shares of common stock of the Issuer were sold pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option in connection with an initial public offering of the common stock of the Issuer pursuant to the prospectus, dated April 27, 2017, and accompanying registration statement on Form S-1/A, dated April 26, 2017.

F2: Represents 29,568,536 shares held directly by Advent-NCS Acquisition Limited Partnership ("Advent-NCS LP"), of which 3,693,109 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII Limited Partnership("AI GPE VII"), 3,418,124 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-A"), 8,589,659 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-B Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-B"), 2,729,175 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-C Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-C"),(CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F3: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 2,211,725 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-D Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-D"), 6,188,694 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-E Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-E"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-F Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-F"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-G Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-G"), 481,968 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-H Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-H"), 11,828 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII"), 29,570 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A"), (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F4: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 289,771 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-B Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-B Cayman"), 260,204 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII Cayman") and 68,007 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A Cayman").

F5: Advent International Corporation ("AIC") is the manager of Advent International LLC ("AILLC") and of Advent International GPE VII, LLC ("AI GPE VII GP"). AI GPE VII GP is the general partner of each of AP GPE VII, AP GPE VII-A, AP GPE VII Cayman, AP GPE VII-A Cayman and AP GPE VII-B Cayman (collectively, the "AP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII-A, AI GPE VII-E and AI GPE VII-H (collectively, the "GPE VII GP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP (Delaware)Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP DE"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII, AI GPE VII-B, AI GPE VII-C, AI GPE VII-D, AI GPE VII-F and AI GPE VII-G (collectively, the "GPE VII GP DE Funds"). Advent-NCS GP LLC ("Advent-NCS GP") is the general partner of Advent NSC LP. The AP Funds, GPE VII GP Funds and GPE VII GP DE Funds collectively own 100% (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F6: (CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) of the limited partnership interest in Advent-NCS LP. Each of AIC, AILLC, AI GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP DE, Advent-NCS GP, Advent-NCS LP, each of the AP Funds, each of the GPE VII GP Funds and each of the GPE VII GP DE Funds are referred to herein as the "Reporting Persons". Each Reporting Person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the shares reported herein except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these shares in their report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 13:00 UTC NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. NCSM · Entity 6562 SaleCommon Stock 1,375,000 $15.94 $21,914,062.50
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030177 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

ADVENT INTERNATIONAL CORP/MA · CIK 0001034196 · 10% owner

Advent-NCS Acquisition Limited Partnership · CIK 0001692560 · 10% owner

Advent-NCS GP LLC · CIK 0001698335 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Notes

Disclosed balance after: 29,568,536

F1 · shares: The shares of common stock of the Issuer were sold pursuant to the underwriters' exercise of their over-allotment option in connection with an initial public offering of the common stock of the Issuer pursuant to the prospectus, dated April 27, 2017, and accompanying registration statement on Form S-1/A, dated April 26, 2017.

F2 · ownership.nature: Represents 29,568,536 shares held directly by Advent-NCS Acquisition Limited Partnership ("Advent-NCS LP"), of which 3,693,109 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII Limited Partnership("AI GPE VII"), 3,418,124 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-A"), 8,589,659 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-B Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-B"), 2,729,175 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-C Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-C"),(CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F3 · ownership.nature: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 2,211,725 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-D Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-D"), 6,188,694 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-E Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-E"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-F Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-F"), 798,351 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-G Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-G"), 481,968 shares are indirectly owned by Advent International GPE VII-H Limited Partnership ("AI GPE VII-H"), 11,828 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII"), 29,570 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A"), (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F4 · ownership.nature: (CONTINUTED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) 289,771 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-B Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-B Cayman"), 260,204 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII Cayman") and 68,007 shares are indirectly owned by Advent Partners GPE VII-A Cayman Limited Partnership ("AP GPE VII-A Cayman").

F5 · ownership.nature: Advent International Corporation ("AIC") is the manager of Advent International LLC ("AILLC") and of Advent International GPE VII, LLC ("AI GPE VII GP"). AI GPE VII GP is the general partner of each of AP GPE VII, AP GPE VII-A, AP GPE VII Cayman, AP GPE VII-A Cayman and AP GPE VII-B Cayman (collectively, the "AP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII-A, AI GPE VII-E and AI GPE VII-H (collectively, the "GPE VII GP Funds"). AI GPE VII GP also is the general partner of GPE VII GP (Delaware)Limited Partnership ("GPE VII GP DE"), which is the general partner of each of AI GPE VII, AI GPE VII-B, AI GPE VII-C, AI GPE VII-D, AI GPE VII-F and AI GPE VII-G (collectively, the "GPE VII GP DE Funds"). Advent-NCS GP LLC ("Advent-NCS GP") is the general partner of Advent NSC LP. The AP Funds, GPE VII GP Funds and GPE VII GP DE Funds collectively own 100% (CONTINUED IN NEXT FOOTNOTE)

F6 · ownership.nature: (CONTINUED FROM PREVIOUS FOOTNOTE) of the limited partnership interest in Advent-NCS LP. Each of AIC, AILLC, AI GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP, GPE VII GP DE, Advent-NCS GP, Advent-NCS LP, each of the AP Funds, each of the GPE VII GP Funds and each of the GPE VII GP DE Funds are referred to herein as the "Reporting Persons". Each Reporting Person disclaims Section 16 beneficial ownership of the shares reported herein except to the extent of its respective pecuniary interest therein, if any, and the inclusion of these shares in their report shall not be deemed an admission of beneficial ownership of all of the reported shares for purposes of Section 16 or any other purpose.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.