Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
MURPHY OIL CORP
Report date May 10, 2017 · Filed May 11, 2017
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2017-05-11. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 422,654 |
Reported balance
After 2017-05-10 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2017-05-10 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 19,724 · Balance 422,654 F1: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. |
| Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 14,724 |
Reported balance
After 2017-05-10 transaction · row 5
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2017-05-10 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 4,068 · Balance 14,724 F2: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. |
| Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 6,935 |
Reported balance
After 2017-05-10 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2017-05-10 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 7,789 · Balance 6,935 F2: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. |
| Restricted Stock UnitSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2017-05-10 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2017-05-10 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 6,935 · Balance 0 F2: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBeneficiary Of Trusts | 537,252 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-05-10 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 537,252 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectJointly With Spouse | 15,239 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-05-10 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 15,239 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSelf, Trustee For My Son | 6,684 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-05-10 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 6,684 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends.
F2: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors.
F3: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 11, 2017 19:07 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 6,935 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-017696 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,935 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 11, 2017 19:07 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 7,789 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-017696 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,935 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,789 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 11, 2017 19:07 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 4,068 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-017696 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,724 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,068 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 11, 2017 19:07 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 19,724 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-017696 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 422,654 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis due to the retirement of the reporting person on May 10, 2017. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2017 02:06 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 3,654 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004201 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,792 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,654 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · security: Restricted Stock Unit Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. Read SEC document |
| February 03, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2017 02:06 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,083 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004201 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 402,930 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 22:22 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GrantRestricted Stock Unit · Derivative | 6,935 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003677 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,446 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,935 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · security: Award granted under the 2013 Stock Plan for Non-Employee Directors. F2 · derivative.exercise_price: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Vest date is February 1, 2020. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Vest date is February 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2016 Filed Jan 30, 2017 22:29 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GiftCommon Stock | 852 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-002952 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 398,847 F1 · balance_after: On December 28, 2016, a total of 15,239 shares were transferred from sole ownership to joint ownership with spouse. Read SEC document |
| December 23, 2016 Filed Jan 30, 2017 22:29 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,704 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-002952 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 414,938 Read SEC document |
| December 22, 2016 Filed Jan 30, 2017 22:29 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,706 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-002952 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 416,642 Read SEC document |
| December 21, 2016 Filed Jan 30, 2017 22:29 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GiftCommon Stock | 850 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-002952 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 418,348 Read SEC document |
| December 20, 2016 Filed Jan 30, 2017 22:29 UTC | MURPHY OIL CORP MUR · Entity 3861 | GiftCommon Stock | 2,556 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-002952 · form5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 THEUS CAROLINE G · CIK 0001239558 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 419,198 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.