TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

SMYTH RUSSELL P

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
17564
SEC CIK
0001215318

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
MCDONALDS CORPMCD · Entity 2849President, McDonald's EuropeFebruary 16, 2005February 18, 2005

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

MCDONALDS CORP

Report date February 16, 2005 · Filed February 18, 2005

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Options (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $32.60 · Expires 2015-02-16Direct36,799 Reported balance After 2005-02-16 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2005-02-16 · Grant · Acquired 36,799 · Balance 36,799

F1: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2008-02-16Direct12,270 Reported balance After 2005-02-16 transaction · row 5 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 5 · 2005-02-16 · Grant · Acquired 12,270 · Balance 12,270

F2: Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) are granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2001 Omnibus Stock Ownership Plan and are subject to the terms of such Plan. Upon vesting, payout under the RSUs will be in the form of an equal number of shares of McDonald's common stock or, at the discretion of the Board's Compensation Committee, the cash value thereof. No dividend, voting or other shareholder rights attach to the RSUs until they vest and only if the payout upon vesting is in shares of common stock.

F3: Performance based on diluted earnings per share growth.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect12,496 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2005-02-16 · row 1 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · Balance 12,496

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectProfit Sharing Plan31,071 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2005-02-16 · row 2 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · Balance 31,071

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectNon-Qualified Benefit Plan5,246 Reported balance Holding disclosure · report date 2005-02-16 · row 3 Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · Balance 5,246

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

F2: Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) are granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2001 Omnibus Stock Ownership Plan and are subject to the terms of such Plan. Upon vesting, payout under the RSUs will be in the form of an equal number of shares of McDonald's common stock or, at the discretion of the Board's Compensation Committee, the cash value thereof. No dividend, voting or other shareholder rights attach to the RSUs until they vest and only if the payout upon vesting is in shares of common stock.

F3: Performance based on diluted earnings per share growth.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
February 16, 2005 Filed Feb 18, 2005 20:28 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 12,270 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-05-001501 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 5

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,270

Underlying: Common Stock · 12,270 shares

Expires 2008-02-16

F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) are granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2001 Omnibus Stock Ownership Plan and are subject to the terms of such Plan. Upon vesting, payout under the RSUs will be in the form of an equal number of shares of McDonald's common stock or, at the discretion of the Board's Compensation Committee, the cash value thereof. No dividend, voting or other shareholder rights attach to the RSUs until they vest and only if the payout upon vesting is in shares of common stock.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Performance based on diluted earnings per share growth.

F2 · price: Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) are granted under the Company's Amended and Restated 2001 Omnibus Stock Ownership Plan and are subject to the terms of such Plan. Upon vesting, payout under the RSUs will be in the form of an equal number of shares of McDonald's common stock or, at the discretion of the Board's Compensation Committee, the cash value thereof. No dividend, voting or other shareholder rights attach to the RSUs until they vest and only if the payout upon vesting is in shares of common stock.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2005 Filed Feb 18, 2005 20:28 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 GrantOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 36,799 $32.60 Strike: $32.60 $1,199,647.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-05-001501 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 36,799

Underlying: Common Stock · 36,799 shares

Expires 2015-02-16

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 21,000 $14.31 Strike: $14.31 $300,510.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 11

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 63,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 21,000 shares

Expires 2013-03-18

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 44,000 $23.50 Strike: $23.50 $1,034,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 10

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 44,000 shares

Expires 2007-03-18

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options became exercisable in 25% increments on the first, third, fifth and seventh anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 28,000 $24.63 Strike: $24.63 $689,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 9

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 28,000 shares

Expires 2006-04-01

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options became exercisable in 25% increments on the first, third, fifth and seventh anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 SaleCommon Stock 44,000 $31.70 $1,394,800.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,252

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 SaleCommon Stock 49,000 $31.45 $1,541,133.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 57,252

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 21,000 $14.31 $300,510.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 106,252

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 44,000 $23.50 $1,034,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 85,252

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 10, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 28,000 $24.63 $689,500.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 41,252

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2004 Filed Nov 3, 2004 17:43 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 2,000 $18.13 Strike: $18.13 $36,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006146 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 7

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,000 shares

Expires 2005-05-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options became exercisable in 25% increments on the first, third, fifth and seventh anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2004 Filed Nov 3, 2004 17:43 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 20,000 $16.56 Strike: $16.56 $331,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006146 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 6

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares

Expires 2005-02-21

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options became exercisable in 25% increments on the first, third, fifth and seventh anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2004 Filed Nov 3, 2004 17:43 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 SaleCommon Stock 22,000 $29.47 $648,280.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006146 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,252

Read SEC document
November 02, 2004 Filed Nov 3, 2004 17:43 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 20,000 $16.56 $331,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006146 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,252

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 22, 2004 Filed Dec 13, 2004 22:16 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 GiftCommon Stock 756 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006914 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 12,496

Read SEC document
May 20, 2004 Filed May 21, 2004 19:38 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 GrantOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 40,000 $25.31 Strike: $25.31 $1,012,400.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-003192 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 40,000 shares

Expires 2014-05-20

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
February 16, 2004 Filed Feb 18, 2004 21:07 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 GrantOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 40,000 $26.63 Strike: $26.63 $1,065,200.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-001394 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 4

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 40,000

Underlying: Common Stock · 40,000 shares

Expires 2014-02-16

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options become exercisable in 25% increments on the first, second, third and fourth anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2003 Filed Nov 12, 2003 16:40 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionOptions (Right to Buy) · Derivative 14,850 $14.97 Strike: $14.97 $222,282.23
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-03-004239 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 6

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 14,850 shares

Expires 2004-05-26

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options became exercisable in 25% increments on the first, third, fifth and seventh anniversary dates of the grant.

Read SEC document
November 11, 2003 Filed Nov 12, 2003 16:40 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 SaleCommon Stock 14,850 $26.08 $387,288.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-03-004239 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 13,221

Read SEC document
November 11, 2003 Filed Nov 12, 2003 16:40 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 14,850 $14.97 $222,282.23
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-03-004239 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,071

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
November 02, 2003 Filed Nov 3, 2004 17:43 UTC MCDONALDS CORP MCD · Entity 2849 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,000 $18.13 $36,250.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-04-006146 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

SMYTH RUSSELL P · CIK 0001215318 · President, McDonald's Europe

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 35,252

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.