TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Peale Daniel S

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
175638
SEC CIK
0001661541

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
GARTNER INCIT · Entity 465SVP, Gen CounselMay 30, 2017June 01, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

GARTNER INC

Report date May 30, 2017 · Filed June 01, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect862 Ending reported balance After 2017-05-31 transaction · row 5
5 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2017-05-30 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 2,955 · Balance 5,581

Row 2 · 2017-05-30 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 1,997 · Balance 3,584

F2: Represents the simultaneous sale back to the issuer of this number of shares having an aggregate value, based on the market price on the date of exercise, substantially equal to the aggregate exercise price of the SARs.

Row 3 · 2017-05-30 · Tax withholding · Disposed 329 · Balance 3,255

F3: Represents shares withheld from the settlement of the SARs for the payment of applicable income and payroll tax withholding due upon exercise.

Row 4 · 2017-05-30 · Sale · Disposed 2,431 · Balance 824

Row 5 · 2017-05-31 · Other · Acquired 38 · Balance 862

F4: Represents shares acquired under Gartner Inc.'s 2011 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Stock Appreciation RightsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $80.06 · Expires 2023-02-08Direct8,864 Reported balance After 2017-05-30 transaction · row 6 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 6 · 2017-05-30 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 2,955 · Balance 8,864

F1: These SARs became exercisable in four substantially equal annual installments commencing on 2/8/2017.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: These SARs became exercisable in four substantially equal annual installments commencing on 2/8/2017.

F2: Represents the simultaneous sale back to the issuer of this number of shares having an aggregate value, based on the market price on the date of exercise, substantially equal to the aggregate exercise price of the SARs.

F3: Represents shares withheld from the settlement of the SARs for the payment of applicable income and payroll tax withholding due upon exercise.

F4: Represents shares acquired under Gartner Inc.'s 2011 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 31, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 OtherCommon Stock 38 $113.62 $4,317.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 862

F4 · shares: Represents shares acquired under Gartner Inc.'s 2011 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 2,955 $0.00 Strike: $80.06 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,864

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,955 shares

Expires 2023-02-08

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These SARs became exercisable in four substantially equal annual installments commencing on 2/8/2017.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: These SARs became exercisable in four substantially equal annual installments commencing on 2/8/2017.

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 SaleCommon Stock 2,431 $118.15 $287,213.41
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 824

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 329 $118.48 $38,979.92
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,255

F3 · shares: Represents shares withheld from the settlement of the SARs for the payment of applicable income and payroll tax withholding due upon exercise.

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 1,997 $118.48 $236,604.56
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,584

F2 · shares: Represents the simultaneous sale back to the issuer of this number of shares having an aggregate value, based on the market price on the date of exercise, substantially equal to the aggregate exercise price of the SARs.

Read SEC document
May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 20:51 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,955 $80.06 $236,577.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-020048 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,581

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
February 28, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 21:49 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 OtherCommon Stock 60 $98.05 $5,882.97
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-009774 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,626

F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired under Gartner Inc.'s 2011 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
February 08, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 22:15 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 2,302 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-004817 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,904

Underlying: Common Stock · 2,302 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · shares: Represents shares acquired upon release of RSUs.

F3 · derivative.exercise_date: These RSUs vest in four substantially equal installments, commencing on 02/08/2017. Represents 2017 installment.

F3 · derivative.expiration_date: These RSUs vest in four substantially equal installments, commencing on 02/08/2017. Represents 2017 installment.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 22:15 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 9,206 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-004817 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,206

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,206 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These performance-based RSUs were awarded on February 8, 2016 and vest in four substantially equal annual installments, commencing on 2/8/2017, the date the performance metric was certified and the actual number of RSUs awarded was determined.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: These performance-based RSUs were awarded on February 8, 2016 and vest in four substantially equal annual installments, commencing on 2/8/2017, the date the performance metric was certified and the actual number of RSUs awarded was determined.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 22:15 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 821 $98.85 $81,155.85
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-004817 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,566

F4 · shares: Represents shares withheld from released RSUs for the payment of applicable income and payroll withholding taxes due on release.

Read SEC document
February 08, 2017 Filed Feb 9, 2017 22:15 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 2,302 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-004817 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,387

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · shares: Represents shares acquired upon release of RSUs.

Read SEC document
February 06, 2017 Filed Feb 8, 2017 22:21 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 GrantStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 9,562 $0.00 Strike: $99.07 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-17-004650 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 9,562

Underlying: Common Stock · 9,562 shares

Expires 2024-02-06

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These SARs become exercisable in four substantially equal annual installments commencing on 2/6/2018.

Read SEC document
November 30, 2016 Filed Dec 1, 2016 21:42 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 OtherCommon Stock 43 $97.68 $4,200.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-068835 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,085

F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired under Gartner Inc.'s 2011 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in a transaction exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Read SEC document
October 15, 2016 Filed Oct 17, 2016 20:37 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 1,448 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-064841 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,342

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,448 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired upon release of RSUs.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: These RSUs vest in four equal annual installments, beginning on October 15, 2016.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: These RSUs vest in four equal annual installments, beginning on October 15, 2016.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2016 Filed Oct 17, 2016 20:37 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 498 $87.91 $43,779.18
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-064841 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,042

F3 · shares: Represents shares withheld from released RSUs for the payment of applicable income and payroll withholding taxes due on release.

Read SEC document
October 15, 2016 Filed Oct 17, 2016 20:37 UTC GARTNER INC IT · Entity 465 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,448 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001127602-16-064841 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

Peale Daniel S · CIK 0001661541 · SVP, Gen Counsel

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,540

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · shares: Represents shares acquired upon release of RSUs.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.