TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

Daniels Timothy F.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
174280
SEC CIK
0001696068

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC.LAUR · Entity 1751Chief Executive Officer, EMEAAJuly 20, 2017July 24, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC.

Report date July 20, 2017 · Filed July 24, 2017

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.20 · Expires 2023-10-02Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-07-20 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-07-20 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 137,362 · Balance 0

F1: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F2: 109,890 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become exercisable on December 31, 2017.

F3: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $17.44 · Expires 2023-10-02Direct137,362 Reported balance After 2017-07-20 transaction · row 2 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2017-07-20 · Grant · Acquired 137,362 · Balance 137,362

F1: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F2: 109,890 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become exercisable on December 31, 2017.

F3: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.20 · Expires 2023-10-02Direct0 Reported balance After 2017-07-20 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2017-07-20 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 54,945 · Balance 0

F1: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F4: 43,956 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become vested and exercisable if the Company achieves the applicable equity value target determined pursuant to the Company's 2013 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F3: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Employee Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $17.44 · Expires 2023-10-02Direct54,945 Reported balance After 2017-07-20 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2017-07-20 · Grant · Acquired 54,945 · Balance 54,945

F1: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F4: 43,956 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become vested and exercisable if the Company achieves the applicable equity value target determined pursuant to the Company's 2013 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F3: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F2: 109,890 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become exercisable on December 31, 2017.

F3: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

F4: 43,956 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become vested and exercisable if the Company achieves the applicable equity value target determined pursuant to the Company's 2013 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended with respect to fiscal year 2017.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
July 20, 2017 Filed Jul 24, 2017 21:05 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 54,945 $0.00 Strike: $17.44 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-046555 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 4

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · Chief Executive Officer, EMEAA

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 54,945

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 54,945 shares

Expires 2023-10-02

F1 · kind: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: 43,956 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become vested and exercisable if the Company achieves the applicable equity value target determined pursuant to the Company's 2013 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F3 · derivative.underlying: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Read SEC document
July 20, 2017 Filed Jul 24, 2017 21:05 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 Disposition to issuerEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 54,945 $0.00 Strike: $23.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-046555 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · Chief Executive Officer, EMEAA

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 54,945 shares

Expires 2023-10-02

F1 · kind: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: 43,956 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become vested and exercisable if the Company achieves the applicable equity value target determined pursuant to the Company's 2013 Long-Term Incentive Plan, as amended with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F3 · derivative.underlying: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Read SEC document
July 20, 2017 Filed Jul 24, 2017 21:05 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 137,362 $0.00 Strike: $17.44 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-046555 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · Chief Executive Officer, EMEAA

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 137,362

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 137,362 shares

Expires 2023-10-02

F1 · kind: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 109,890 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become exercisable on December 31, 2017.

F3 · derivative.underlying: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Read SEC document
July 20, 2017 Filed Jul 24, 2017 21:05 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 Disposition to issuerEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative 137,362 $0.00 Strike: $23.20 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-046555 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · Chief Executive Officer, EMEAA

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 137,362 shares

Expires 2023-10-02

F1 · kind: The transactions reported herein reflect a one-time stock option repricing (the "Option Repricing") that became effective on July 20, 2017. Pursuant to the Option Repricing, the exercise price of each "Relevant Option" (any stock option awarded by Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company") between October 2, 2013 and December 31, 2016 (inclusive)) has been amended to reduce such exercise price to $17.44, which was the average closing price of a share of the Company's Class A common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class A Common Stock") as reported on the Nasdaq Global Select Market over the twenty (20) calendar days preceding July 20, 2017. There have been no other changes to the terms of the Relevant Options.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: 109,890 of these options are exerciseable immediately. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment by the Company, 20% of these options will become exercisable on December 31, 2017.

F3 · derivative.underlying: Each share of the Company's Class B common stock, par value $0.004 per share ("Class B Common Stock") is convertible into one share of Class A Common Stock upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

Read SEC document
April 17, 2017 Filed Apr 19, 2017 22:08 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 Tax withholdingClass B Common Stock · Derivative 3,972 $14.60 $57,991.20
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-024568 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 3

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · CEO,Europe,Asia,MdlEast,Africa

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 22,681

Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 3,972 shares

Expires not disclosed

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of the Company's Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock ("Class A Common Stock") upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

F4 · shares: On the trading day immediately prior to the Vesting Date, the closing price of one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock traded on the NASDAQ Stock Exchange was $14.60. On April 17, 2017, 3,972 shares of the Company's Class B Common Stock otherwise issuable upon the vesting of the PSUs were forfeited to pay the applicable withholding taxes due in connection with the PSUs' vesting.

F4 · price: On the trading day immediately prior to the Vesting Date, the closing price of one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock traded on the NASDAQ Stock Exchange was $14.60. On April 17, 2017, 3,972 shares of the Company's Class B Common Stock otherwise issuable upon the vesting of the PSUs were forfeited to pay the applicable withholding taxes due in connection with the PSUs' vesting.

F4 · derivative.exercise_date: On the trading day immediately prior to the Vesting Date, the closing price of one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock traded on the NASDAQ Stock Exchange was $14.60. On April 17, 2017, 3,972 shares of the Company's Class B Common Stock otherwise issuable upon the vesting of the PSUs were forfeited to pay the applicable withholding taxes due in connection with the PSUs' vesting.

F4 · derivative.expiration_date: On the trading day immediately prior to the Vesting Date, the closing price of one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock traded on the NASDAQ Stock Exchange was $14.60. On April 17, 2017, 3,972 shares of the Company's Class B Common Stock otherwise issuable upon the vesting of the PSUs were forfeited to pay the applicable withholding taxes due in connection with the PSUs' vesting.

Read SEC document
April 17, 2017 Filed Apr 19, 2017 22:08 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 Exercise / conversionClass B Common Stock · Derivative 8,690 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-024568 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 2

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · CEO,Europe,Asia,MdlEast,Africa

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 26,653

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 8,690 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of the Company's Class B Common Stock is convertible into one share of the Company's Class A Common Stock ("Class A Common Stock") upon the election of the holder or upon transfer, subject to the terms of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation.

F2 · shares: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · price: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

Read SEC document
April 17, 2017 Filed Apr 19, 2017 22:08 UTC LAUREATE EDUCATION, INC. LAUR · Entity 1751 Exercise / conversionPerformance Share Units · Derivative 8,690 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001104659-17-024568 · a4.xml · derivative · entry 1

Daniels Timothy F. · CIK 0001696068 · CEO,Europe,Asia,MdlEast,Africa

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,690

Underlying: Class B Common Stock · 8,690 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance Share Unit ("PSU") represents the right to receive one share of Class B Common Stock ("Class B Common Stock") of Laureate Education, Inc. (the "Company").

F2 · shares: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · price: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

F2 · balance_after: As previously reported in footnote 4 on the Form 3 filed by the reporting person with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2017, 8,690 PSUs vested on April 17, 2017 (the "Vesting Date") upon the achievement by the Company of the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2016. Subject to the reporting person's continued employment with the Company, an additional 8,690 PSUs are eligible to vest if the Company achieves the applicable Equity Value Target with respect to fiscal year 2017.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.