TapewireFind a company

organization · Reporting owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V, L.P.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
172562
SEC CIK
0001482716

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.RYTM · Entity 369310% ownerOctober 10, 2017October 11, 2017

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.

Report date October 10, 2017 · Filed October 11, 2017

Jointly reported with EVNIN LUKE, GADICKE ANSBERT, MPM ASSET MANAGEMENT INVESTORS BV5 LLC, MPM BIOVENTURES V GP LLC, MPM BIOVENTURES V LLC

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Footnote2,596,392 Reported balance After 2017-10-10 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2017-10-10 · Conversion · Acquired 2,567,014 · Balance 2,596,392

F1: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F2: The shares are held as follows: 2,499,299 by MPM BioVentures V, L.P. ("BV V") and 97,093 by MPM Asset Management Investors BV5 LLC ("AM BV5"). MPM BioVentures V GP LLC and MPM BioVentures V LLC ("BV LLC") are the direct and indirect general partners of BV V and BV LLC is the manager of AM BV5. Ansbert Gadicke, Luke Evnin and Todd Foley are the members of BV LLC. Mr. Foley is a director of the Issuer and has separately filed a Form 4. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectSee Footnote2,696,392 Reported balance After 2017-10-10 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2017-10-10 · Purchase · Acquired 100,000 · Balance 2,696,392

F3: Shares were purchased as follows: 96,260 by BV V and 3,740 by AM BV5.

F4: Shares are held as follows: 2,595,559 by BV V and 100,833 by AM BV5. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

Series A Preferred StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityIndirectSee Footnote0 Reported balance After 2017-10-10 transaction · row 3 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2017-10-10 · Conversion · Disposed 7,651,831 · Balance 0

F1: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F5: The shares of Series A Preferred Stock were held as follows: 7,365,688 by BV V and 286,143 by AM BV5.

Series A-1 Junior Preferred StockSEC Table II · derivative / convertible securityIndirectSee Footnote0 Reported balance After 2017-10-10 transaction · row 4 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 4 · 2017-10-10 · Conversion · Disposed 15,887,703 · Balance 0

F1: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F6: The shares of Series A-1 Junior Preferred Stock were held as follows: 15,293,569 by BV V and 594,134 by AM BV5.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F2: The shares are held as follows: 2,499,299 by MPM BioVentures V, L.P. ("BV V") and 97,093 by MPM Asset Management Investors BV5 LLC ("AM BV5"). MPM BioVentures V GP LLC and MPM BioVentures V LLC ("BV LLC") are the direct and indirect general partners of BV V and BV LLC is the manager of AM BV5. Ansbert Gadicke, Luke Evnin and Todd Foley are the members of BV LLC. Mr. Foley is a director of the Issuer and has separately filed a Form 4. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

F3: Shares were purchased as follows: 96,260 by BV V and 3,740 by AM BV5.

F4: Shares are held as follows: 2,595,559 by BV V and 100,833 by AM BV5. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

F5: The shares of Series A Preferred Stock were held as follows: 7,365,688 by BV V and 286,143 by AM BV5.

F6: The shares of Series A-1 Junior Preferred Stock were held as follows: 15,293,569 by BV V and 594,134 by AM BV5.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 10, 2017 Filed Oct 11, 2017 18:25 UTC RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. RYTM · Entity 3693 ConversionSeries A-1 Junior Preferred Stock · Derivative 15,887,703 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-056612 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4

MPM BIOVENTURES V, L.P. · CIK 0001482716 · 10% owner

EVNIN LUKE · CIK 0001134657 · 10% owner

GADICKE ANSBERT · CIK 0001134655 · 10% owner

MPM ASSET MANAGEMENT INVESTORS BV5 LLC · CIK 0001541412 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V GP LLC · CIK 0001482714 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V LLC · CIK 0001482715 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,732,573 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F6 · ownership.nature: The shares of Series A-1 Junior Preferred Stock were held as follows: 15,293,569 by BV V and 594,134 by AM BV5.

Read SEC document
October 10, 2017 Filed Oct 11, 2017 18:25 UTC RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. RYTM · Entity 3693 ConversionSeries A Preferred Stock · Derivative 7,651,831 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-056612 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3

MPM BIOVENTURES V, L.P. · CIK 0001482716 · 10% owner

EVNIN LUKE · CIK 0001134657 · 10% owner

GADICKE ANSBERT · CIK 0001134655 · 10% owner

MPM ASSET MANAGEMENT INVESTORS BV5 LLC · CIK 0001541412 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V GP LLC · CIK 0001482714 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V LLC · CIK 0001482715 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 834,441 shares

Expires not disclosed

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F1 · derivative.expiration_date: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F5 · ownership.nature: The shares of Series A Preferred Stock were held as follows: 7,365,688 by BV V and 286,143 by AM BV5.

Read SEC document
October 10, 2017 Filed Oct 11, 2017 18:25 UTC RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. RYTM · Entity 3693 PurchaseCommon Stock 100,000 $17.00 $1,700,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-056612 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MPM BIOVENTURES V, L.P. · CIK 0001482716 · 10% owner

EVNIN LUKE · CIK 0001134657 · 10% owner

GADICKE ANSBERT · CIK 0001134655 · 10% owner

MPM ASSET MANAGEMENT INVESTORS BV5 LLC · CIK 0001541412 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V GP LLC · CIK 0001482714 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V LLC · CIK 0001482715 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote

Disclosed balance after: 2,696,392

F3 · shares: Shares were purchased as follows: 96,260 by BV V and 3,740 by AM BV5.

F4 · ownership.nature: Shares are held as follows: 2,595,559 by BV V and 100,833 by AM BV5. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document
October 10, 2017 Filed Oct 11, 2017 18:25 UTC RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. RYTM · Entity 3693 ConversionCommon Stock 2,567,014 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-056612 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MPM BIOVENTURES V, L.P. · CIK 0001482716 · 10% owner

EVNIN LUKE · CIK 0001134657 · 10% owner

GADICKE ANSBERT · CIK 0001134655 · 10% owner

MPM ASSET MANAGEMENT INVESTORS BV5 LLC · CIK 0001541412 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V GP LLC · CIK 0001482714 · 10% owner

MPM BIOVENTURES V LLC · CIK 0001482715 · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote

Disclosed balance after: 2,596,392

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F1 · price: Each share of preferred stock converted into approximately 0.10905125 shares of common stock upon the closing of the issuer's initial public offering. The shares had no expiration date.

F2 · ownership.nature: The shares are held as follows: 2,499,299 by MPM BioVentures V, L.P. ("BV V") and 97,093 by MPM Asset Management Investors BV5 LLC ("AM BV5"). MPM BioVentures V GP LLC and MPM BioVentures V LLC ("BV LLC") are the direct and indirect general partners of BV V and BV LLC is the manager of AM BV5. Ansbert Gadicke, Luke Evnin and Todd Foley are the members of BV LLC. Mr. Foley is a director of the Issuer and has separately filed a Form 4. Each Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of the securities except to the extent of his or its respective pecuniary interest therein.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.