Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Petroleum CorpMPC · Entity 2903 | Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. | December 14, 2017 | December 18, 2017 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Report date December 14, 2017 · Filed December 18, 2017
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 57,239 |
Ending reported balance
After 2017-12-14 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2017-12-14 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 6,374 · Balance 63,613 Row 2 · 2017-12-14 · Sale · Disposed 6,374 · Balance 57,239 |
| Stock Option (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $23.04 · Expires 2018-02-27 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2017-12-14 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2017-12-14 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 6,374 · Balance 0 F4: This option was previously reported as covering 3,187 shares at an exercise price of $46.08 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401(k) Plan | 8,123.81 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-12-14 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 8,123.81 F1: Includes 49.822 shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment and not previously reported pursuant to Rule 16a-11. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy wife's Revocable Trust | 4,388 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-12-14 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 4,388 F2: By Barb Nichols Revocable Trust Agreement (wife). |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Revocable Trust | 16,926 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-12-14 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 16,926 F3: By Rodney P. Nichols Revocable Trust Agreement. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes 49.822 shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment and not previously reported pursuant to Rule 16a-11.
F2: By Barb Nichols Revocable Trust Agreement (wife).
F3: By Rodney P. Nichols Revocable Trust Agreement.
F4: This option was previously reported as covering 3,187 shares at an exercise price of $46.08 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 14, 2017 Filed Dec 18, 2017 21:58 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 6,374 | $0.00 Strike: $23.04 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066170 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 6,374 shares Expires 2018-02-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_price: This option was previously reported as covering 3,187 shares at an exercise price of $46.08 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. F4 · shares: This option was previously reported as covering 3,187 shares at an exercise price of $46.08 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. F4 · derivative.underlying_shares: This option was previously reported as covering 3,187 shares at an exercise price of $46.08 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2017 Filed Dec 18, 2017 21:58 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,374 | $64.93 | $413,863.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066170 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,239 Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2017 Filed Dec 18, 2017 21:58 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 6,374 | $23.04 | $146,856.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-066170 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,613 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2017 Filed Dec 5, 2017 21:01 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,917 | $62.33 | $181,816.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-063858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,239 Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2017 Filed Dec 5, 2017 21:01 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,291 | $62.33 | $142,798.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-063858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 60,156 Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2017 Filed Dec 5, 2017 21:01 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 780 | $62.33 | $48,617.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-063858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,447 Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 18:27 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Exercise / conversionStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 7,806 | $0.00 Strike: $25.88 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-036729 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,806 shares Expires 2017-05-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: This option was previously reported as covering 3,903 shares at an exercise price of $51.75 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. F3 · shares: This option was previously reported as covering 3,903 shares at an exercise price of $51.75 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option reflected in this row represents an adjusted option resulting from the spin-off of Issuer from Marathon Oil Corporation on June 30, 2011 (the "Spin-Off"). All shares subject to this option were fully vested and exercisable as of the Spin-Off. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: This option was previously reported as covering 3,903 shares at an exercise price of $51.75 per share, but has been adjusted to reflect the 2-for-1 stock split that occurred on June 10, 2015. Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 18:27 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,719 | $52.42 | $299,789.98 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-036729 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 63,227 Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 18:27 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 7,806 | $25.88 | $201,980.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-036729 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 68,946 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 12, 2017 19:42 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | OtherCommon Stock | 126.197 | $52.16 | $6,582.11 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-031866 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Ex. VP, HR, Health & Admin. 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By 401(k) Plan Disclosed balance after: 7,961.177 F1 · balance_after: Includes 58.692 shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment and not previously reported pursuant to Rule 16a-11. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:05 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | GrantStock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 44,242 | $0.00 Strike: $50.99 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017410 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 44,242 Underlying: Common Stock · 44,242 shares Expires 2027-03-01 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Vests in annual installments of 14,747 shares on March 1, 2018, 14,747 shares on March 1, 2019 and 14,748 shares on March 1, 2020. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:05 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,178 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017410 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,140 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:05 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,145 | $50.74 | $58,097.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017410 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 54,962 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:05 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 779 | $50.74 | $39,526.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017410 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,107 Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 3, 2017 21:05 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 816 | $50.74 | $41,403.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-017410 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,886 Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2017 Filed Feb 3, 2017 14:30 UTC | Marathon Petroleum Corp MPC · Entity 2903 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,676 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-007378 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Nichols Rodney P. · CIK 0001521099 · Sr. VP, HR & Admin. Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,702 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.