TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

CapGen Capital Group VI LP

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
170630
SEC CIK
0001503087

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Xenith Bankshares, Inc.

Report date January 01, 2018 · Filed January 03, 2018

Jointly reported with GOLDSTEIN ROBERT, Ludwig Eugene, CapGen Capital Group VI LLC

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-01-03. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2018-01-01 transaction · row 1 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-01-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 5,107,514 · Balance 0

F1: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect0 Reported balance After 2018-01-01 transaction · row 2 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2018-01-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 1,254 · Balance 0

F2: Mr. Goldstein directly owned such shares of Xenith common stock.

F1: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivativeIndirectHeld by CapGen Capital Group VI LP0 Reported balance After 2018-01-01 transaction · row 3 Joint disclosure: continuity of the reported position is unresolved; see ownership footnotes.
1 source row

Row 3 · 2018-01-01 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 5,107,514 · Balance 0

F1: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

F3: As the sole general partner of CapGen Capital Group VI LP ("CapGen LP"), CapGen Capital Group VI LLC ("CapGen LLC") may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of the shares of Xenith common stock on this row under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, CapGen LLC disclaims that it was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of its pecuniary interest.

F4: Mr. Ludwig, as the managing member of CapGen LLC, may have been deemed to be an indirect beneficial owner of the shares in this row pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. As a principal member and member of the investment committee of CapGen LLC, the general partner of CapGen LP, Mr. Goldstein may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of such shares under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, each of Mr. Ludwig and Mr. Goldstein disclaims that he was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

F2: Mr. Goldstein directly owned such shares of Xenith common stock.

F3: As the sole general partner of CapGen Capital Group VI LP ("CapGen LP"), CapGen Capital Group VI LLC ("CapGen LLC") may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of the shares of Xenith common stock on this row under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, CapGen LLC disclaims that it was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of its pecuniary interest.

F4: Mr. Ludwig, as the managing member of CapGen LLC, may have been deemed to be an indirect beneficial owner of the shares in this row pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. As a principal member and member of the investment committee of CapGen LLC, the general partner of CapGen LP, Mr. Goldstein may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of such shares under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, each of Mr. Ludwig and Mr. Goldstein disclaims that he was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
January 01, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2018 14:34 UTC Xenith Bankshares, Inc. XBKS · Entity 170624 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 5,107,514 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-000390 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

CapGen Capital Group VI LP · CIK 0001503087 · Director · 10% owner

GOLDSTEIN ROBERT · CIK 0001228649 · 10% owner

Ludwig Eugene · CIK 0001453863 · Director · 10% owner

CapGen Capital Group VI LLC · CIK 0001503086 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Held by CapGen Capital Group VI LP

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

F3 · ownership.nature: As the sole general partner of CapGen Capital Group VI LP ("CapGen LP"), CapGen Capital Group VI LLC ("CapGen LLC") may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of the shares of Xenith common stock on this row under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, CapGen LLC disclaims that it was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of its pecuniary interest.

F4 · ownership.nature: Mr. Ludwig, as the managing member of CapGen LLC, may have been deemed to be an indirect beneficial owner of the shares in this row pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. As a principal member and member of the investment committee of CapGen LLC, the general partner of CapGen LP, Mr. Goldstein may have been deemed to be the indirect beneficial owner of such shares under Rule 16a-1(a)(2) promulgated under the Exchange Act. Pursuant to Rule 16a-1(a)(4) promulgated under the Exchange Act, each of Mr. Ludwig and Mr. Goldstein disclaims that he was the beneficial owner of such shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2018 14:34 UTC Xenith Bankshares, Inc. XBKS · Entity 170624 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 1,254 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-000390 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

CapGen Capital Group VI LP · CIK 0001503087 · Director · 10% owner

GOLDSTEIN ROBERT · CIK 0001228649 · 10% owner

Ludwig Eugene · CIK 0001453863 · Director · 10% owner

CapGen Capital Group VI LLC · CIK 0001503086 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F2 · shares: Mr. Goldstein directly owned such shares of Xenith common stock.

F1 · price: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

Read SEC document
January 01, 2018 Filed Jan 3, 2018 14:34 UTC Xenith Bankshares, Inc. XBKS · Entity 170624 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share 5,107,514 Not disclosed Not disclosed
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001140361-18-000390 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

CapGen Capital Group VI LP · CIK 0001503087 · Director · 10% owner

GOLDSTEIN ROBERT · CIK 0001228649 · 10% owner

Ludwig Eugene · CIK 0001453863 · Director · 10% owner

CapGen Capital Group VI LLC · CIK 0001503086 · Director · 10% owner

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

F1 · price: In connection with the merger of Xenith Bankshares, Inc. ("Xenith") and Union Bankshares Corporation ("Union"), pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Reorganization, dated as of May 19, 2017, the reporting persons received 0.9354 of a share of Union common stock for each share of Xenith common stock held by such reporting person immediately prior to the merger. On December 29, 2017, the last trading day immediately prior to the merger, the closing price of Union common stock was $36.17.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.