TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

JONES STEVEN M

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
169962
SEC CIK
0001218959

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPCACC · Entity 3780PresidentJanuary 29, 2018January 31, 2018

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP

Report date January 29, 2018 · Filed January 31, 2018

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect30,765 Reported balance After 2018-01-29 transaction · row 1 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2018-01-29 · Grant · Acquired 2,500 · Balance 30,765

F1: Represents the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents and has a value equal to one share of common stock of Credit Acceptance Corporation. Shares will be distributed to Mr. Jones on January 30, 2023.

F2: Includes 10,790 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect30,674 Reported balance After 2018-01-29 transaction · row 2 Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 2 · 2018-01-29 · Tax withholding · Disposed 91 · Balance 30,674

F3: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in conjunction with the vesting of restricted stock units.

F4: Includes 10,699 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Represents the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents and has a value equal to one share of common stock of Credit Acceptance Corporation. Shares will be distributed to Mr. Jones on January 30, 2023.

F2: Includes 10,790 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

F3: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in conjunction with the vesting of restricted stock units.

F4: Includes 10,699 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
January 29, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 21:24 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 91 $372.75 $33,920.25
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-006209 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,674

F3 · shares: Shares withheld to satisfy tax withholding obligations in conjunction with the vesting of restricted stock units.

F4 · balance_after: Includes 10,699 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
January 29, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 21:24 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 GrantCommon Stock 2,500 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-18-006209 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 30,765

F1 · shares: Represents the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents and has a value equal to one share of common stock of Credit Acceptance Corporation. Shares will be distributed to Mr. Jones on January 30, 2023.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 10,790 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 400 $218.33 $87,332.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,265

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 100 $217.25 $21,725.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,665

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 21,156 $216.14 $4,572,657.84
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 28,765

F7 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $215.98 to $216.95, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 7,002 $215.61 $1,509,701.22
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 49,921

F6 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $215.02 to $215.94, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 8,800 $214.02 $1,883,376.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 56,923

F5 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $213.68 to $214.60, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 7,523 $212.90 $1,601,646.70
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 65,723

F4 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $212.64 to $213.60, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 16,019 $212.10 $3,397,629.90
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 73,246

F3 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $211.61 to $212.56, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2017 Filed May 5, 2017 20:12 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 SaleCommon Stock 4,000 $211.41 $845,640.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-030300 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 89,265

F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $211.11 to $211.59, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Credit Acceptance Corporation, any security holder of Credit Acceptance Corporation, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in the preceding sentence.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document
January 30, 2017 Filed Feb 1, 2017 22:52 UTC CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORP CACC · Entity 3780 GrantCommon Stock 2,800 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001209191-17-006834 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

JONES STEVEN M · CIK 0001218959 · President

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 93,265

F1 · shares: Represents the vesting of performance-based restricted stock units granted under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents and has a value equal to one share of common stock of Credit Acceptance Corporation. Shares will be distributed to Mr. Jones on January 29, 2019.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 8,290 restricted stock units that have vested under the Company's Incentive Compensation Plan.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.