Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MAVRTX · Entity 2875 | Director | March 15, 2010 | March 16, 2010 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA
Report date March 15, 2010 · Filed March 16, 2010
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 0 |
Ending reported balance
After 2010-03-15 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2010-03-15 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 10,000 · Balance 10,000 Row 2 · 2010-03-15 · Sale · Disposed 10,000 · Balance 0 F1: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Brimblecombe's company approved sales plan established under Rule 10b5-1. F2: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $43.10 (range $42.80 to $43.52). F3: Dr. Brimblecombe undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. |
| Stock OptionSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $38.44 · Expires 2010-05-31 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2010-03-15 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2010-03-15 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 10,000 · Balance 0 F4: Right to buy under under 1996 Stock and Option Plan, fully vested on grant date, 6/1/2000. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Transaction made pursuant to Dr. Brimblecombe's company approved sales plan established under Rule 10b5-1.
F2: Open market sales reported on this line occurred at a weighted average price of $43.10 (range $42.80 to $43.52).
F3: Dr. Brimblecombe undertakes to provide (upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer) full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F4: Right to buy under under 1996 Stock and Option Plan, fully vested on grant date, 6/1/2000.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 13, 2006 Filed Feb 14, 2006 18:53 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $35.19 | $351,900.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000875320-06-000019 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BRIMBLECOMBE ROGER W · CIK 0001197034 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Read SEC document |
| February 13, 2006 Filed Feb 14, 2006 18:53 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 10,000 | $10.05 | $100,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000875320-06-000019 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BRIMBLECOMBE ROGER W · CIK 0001197034 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,000 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2005 Filed Jun 3, 2005 14:45 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 10,000 | $0.00 Strike: $13.32 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000875320-05-000024 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 BRIMBLECOMBE ROGER W · CIK 0001197034 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 80,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,000 shares Expires 2015-05-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Right to buy under 1996 Stock and Option Plan. Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2004 Filed Jun 2, 2004 15:06 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 7,500 | $0.00 Strike: $9.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000875320-04-000065 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 BRIMBLECOMBE ROGER W · CIK 0001197034 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 70,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares Expires 2014-05-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Right to buy under 1996 Stock and Option Plan. Fully vested. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2003 Filed Jun 3, 2003 18:36 UTC | VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA VRTX · Entity 2875 | GrantStock Option · Derivative | 7,500 | $0.00 Strike: $14.46 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000875320-03-000010 · edgar.xml · derivative · entry 1 BRIMBLECOMBE ROGER W · CIK 0001197034 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,500 shares Expires 2013-05-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Right to buy under the 1996 Stock and Option Plan. Fully vested. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.