Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLM CorpSLM · Entity 3927 | EVP, GC and Secretary | February 10, 2018 | February 13, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
SLM Corp
Report date February 10, 2018 · Filed February 13, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 378,592 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-10 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-02-10 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,214 · Balance 378,592 F1: On February 10, 2015, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company"), subject to transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on February 10, 2016, 2017 and 2018. On February 10, 2018, the transfer restrictions lapsed in connection with 4,950 of these RSUs, of which 2,214 shares were withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: On February 10, 2015, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company"), subject to transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on February 10, 2016, 2017 and 2018. On February 10, 2018, the transfer restrictions lapsed in connection with 4,950 of these RSUs, of which 2,214 shares were withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 10, 2018 Filed Feb 13, 2018 21:45 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,214 | $10.67 | $23,623.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-005525 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 378,592 F1 · shares: On February 10, 2015, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company"), subject to transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on February 10, 2016, 2017 and 2018. On February 10, 2018, the transfer restrictions lapsed in connection with 4,950 of these RSUs, of which 2,214 shares were withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations. Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2018 Filed Feb 6, 2018 22:24 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 20,000 | $11.02 | $220,350.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-004348 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 380,806 F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $11.00 to $11.04. For all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing a weighted average price, the reporting person will provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of units sold at each price within the range. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2018 Filed Feb 6, 2018 22:24 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $11.40 | $114,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-004348 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 400,806 Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2018 Filed Feb 6, 2018 22:24 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $11.80 | $118,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-004348 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 410,806 Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 00:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 753 | $11.62 | $8,749.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003046 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 420,806 F3 · shares: Represents shares of the Company common stock required to be withheld to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations upon the grant of RSUs. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 00:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | GrantCommon Stock | 17,671 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003046 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 421,559 F2 · shares: A portion of the reporting person's 2017 Management Incentive Plan Award was granted in the form of RSUs that carry transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on January 26, 2019, 2020 and 2021, regardless of continued employment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 00:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | GrantCommon Stock | 38,726 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003046 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 403,888 F1 · shares: A long-term incentive award of restricted stock units ("RSUs") under the SLM Corporation 2012 Omnibus Incentive Plan, which is classified as "Common Stock," as permitted, since the RSUs will be settled solely by delivery of shares of SLM Corporation (the "Company") common stock. Subject to continuing employment, these RSUs vest in one-third increments on January 26, 2019, 2020 and 2021. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2018 Filed Jan 26, 2018 13:42 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 200,000 | $0.00 Strike: $4.59 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002556 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 200,000 shares Expires 2021-01-05 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2018 Filed Jan 26, 2018 13:42 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 125,952 | $11.45 | $1,442,150.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 365,162 F2 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $11.25 to $11.60. For all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing a weighted average price, the reporting person will provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of units sold at each price within the range. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2018 Filed Jan 26, 2018 13:42 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 124,048 | $11.44 | $1,419,109.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 491,114 F1 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the options, and to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations upon the exercise of the options. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2018 Filed Jan 26, 2018 13:42 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 200,000 | $4.59 | $918,780.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-002556 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 615,162 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Dec 7, 2017 15:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 181,459 | $0.00 Strike: $6.42 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034097 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 181,459 shares Expires 2018-02-07 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Stock options exercised by the reporting person in advance of pending expiration of options. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The options became exercisable in three equal increments on February 7, 2014, 2015, and 2016. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Dec 7, 2017 15:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | GiftCommon Stock | 36,904 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034097 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 415,162 F4 · shares: Represents shares contributed to a donor advised charitable fund. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Dec 7, 2017 15:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | GiftCommon Stock | 11,760 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034097 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 452,066 F3 · shares: Represents a gift to a previously created endowed public interest law fellowship. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Dec 7, 2017 15:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 140,331 | $11.71 | $1,643,276.01 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034097 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 463,826 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the options, and to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations upon the exercise of the options. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2017 Filed Dec 7, 2017 15:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 181,459 | $6.42 | $1,165,474.87 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-034097 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 604,157 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Stock options exercised by the reporting person in advance of pending expiration of options. Read SEC document |
| November 30, 2017 Filed Dec 4, 2017 22:47 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 308,537 | $11.57 | $3,569,773.09 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-033851 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 422,698 F1 · shares: On May 21, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company"), subject to vesting conditions, to vest on November 30, 2017. On November 30, 2017, 619,551 shares vested in connection with these RSUs, of which 308,537 shares were withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2017 Filed May 3, 2017 20:32 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 9,064 | $12.75 | $115,566.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-016625 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 731,235 F1 · shares: On May 1, 2014, the reporting person was granted restricted stock units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company"), subject to vesting conditions, to vest in one-third increments on May 1, 2015, 2016 and 2017. On May 1, 2017, 22,087 shares vested in connection with these RSUs, of which 9,064 shares were withheld by the Company to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2017 15:48 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 170,000 | $13.08 | $2,224,212.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015495 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 740,299 F1 · price: The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $13.031 to $13.115. For all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing a weighted average price, the reporting person will provide to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of units sold at each price within the range. Read SEC document |
| February 10, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2017 23:49 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,627 | $12.43 | $20,223.61 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-006155 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 910,299.4601 F1 · shares: On February 10, 2015, a portion of Mr. Lutz's 2014 Management Incentive Plan Award was granted in the form of RSUs that carry transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on February 10, 2016, 2017 and 2018, regardless of continued employment. On February 10, 2017, the restrictions lapsed on 4,951 RSUs, and 1,627 shares of the Company common stock were withheld to satisfy Mr. Lutz's tax obligations in connection with the lapsing of such restrictions. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2017 23:06 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,862 | $12.04 | $22,418.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004416 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 911,926.4601 F2 · shares: On February 4, 2014, a portion of Mr. Lutz's 2013 Management Incentive Plan Award was deferred in the form of vested Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") and Mr. Lutz was granted 15,756 RSUs that carry transfer restrictions that lapse in one-third increments on February 4, 2015, 2016 and 2017. Mr. Lutz subsequently received an additional 92 RSUs relating to the original RSU grant and vesting on the same schedule. These additional RSUs were attributable to dividends paid by the Company prior to the separation of Navient Corporation ("Navient"). On April 30, 2014, the February 4, 2014 award was adjusted in the spin-off of Navient to reflect 15,848 RSUs outstanding. On February 4, 2017, the restrictions lapsed on 5,284 RSUs, and 1,862 shares of the Company common stock were withheld to satisfy Mr. Lutz's tax withholding obligations. Read SEC document |
| February 04, 2017 Filed Feb 7, 2017 23:06 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 18,196 | $12.04 | $219,079.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-004416 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 913,788.4601 F1 · shares: On February 4, 2014, Mr. Lutz was awarded 54,556 Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") representing rights to receive shares of common stock of SLM Corporation (the "Company") that were subsequently adjusted in the spin-off of Navient to reflect 153,019 RSUs outstanding and an additional 318 RSUs attributable to dividends. On February 4, 2017, 51,007 shares of such RSUs vested, and 18,196 shares of the Company common stock were withheld to satisfy Mr. Lutz's tax withholding obligations. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 21:13 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 107,775 | $0.00 Strike: $5.73 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067743 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 107,775 shares Expires 2017-02-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Stock options exercised by the reporting person in advance of pending expiration of options. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 21:13 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | GiftCommon Stock | 13,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067743 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 931,984.4601 F3 · shares: Represents a gift to a previously created endowed public interest law fellowship. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 21:13 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | SaleCommon Stock | 21,097 | $9.40 | $198,332.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067743 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 944,984.4601 Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 21:13 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 86,678 | $9.40 | $814,773.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067743 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 966,081.4601 F2 · shares: Represents shares withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the option, and to satisfy the reporting person's tax withholding obligations upon the exercise of the option. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 21:13 UTC | SLM Corp SLM · Entity 3927 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 107,775 | $5.73 | $618,014.18 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-067743 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lutz Laurent Charles · CIK 0001376712 · EVP, GC and Secretary 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,052,759.4601 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · shares: Stock options exercised by the reporting person in advance of pending expiration of options. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.