person · Reporting owner
Spence Kenneth Franklin III
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.TRV · Entity 2960 | EVP & General Counsel | February 21, 2018 | February 23, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC.
Report date February 21, 2018 · Filed February 23, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 6,452.266 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-21 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-02-21 · Grant · Acquired 4,872.396 · Balance 6,452.266 F1: Represents common stock paid out upon achievement of performance objectives contained in performance share rights granted in 2015. F2: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held directly by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held indirectly. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 4,550.266 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-21 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2018-02-21 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,902 · Balance 4,550.266 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 1,580.266 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-22 transaction · row 3
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2018-02-22 · Sale · Disposed 2,970 · Balance 1,580.266 F3: This transaction was made pursuant to a trading plan entered into in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In its Form 10-K filed on February 15, 2018, the Issuer previously disclosed the potential for executive sales of common stock, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectIn Trust | 24,065 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-02-21 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 24,065 F2: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held directly by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held indirectly. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectIn Trust for Children | 935 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-02-21 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 935 F4: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents common stock paid out upon achievement of performance objectives contained in performance share rights granted in 2015.
F2: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held directly by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held indirectly.
F3: This transaction was made pursuant to a trading plan entered into in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In its Form 10-K filed on February 15, 2018, the Issuer previously disclosed the potential for executive sales of common stock, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans.
F4: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 22, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 21:23 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,970 | $138.68 | $411,879.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-008062 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,580.266 F3 · kind: This transaction was made pursuant to a trading plan entered into in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In its Form 10-K filed on February 15, 2018, the Issuer previously disclosed the potential for executive sales of common stock, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 21:23 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,902 | $139.72 | $265,747.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-008062 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,550.266 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2018 Filed Feb 23, 2018 21:23 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,872.396 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-008062 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,452.266 F1 · kind: Represents common stock paid out upon achievement of performance objectives contained in performance share rights granted in 2015. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held directly by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held indirectly. Read SEC document |
| February 06, 2018 Filed Feb 8, 2018 22:20 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 14,281 | $0.00 Strike: $140.85 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-004653 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,281 Underlying: Common Stock · 14,281 shares Expires 2028-02-06 Read SEC document |
| August 14, 2017 Filed Aug 15, 2017 16:13 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,800 | $128.73 | $617,904.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-025619 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,794.87 F1 · price: Represents the weighted average sales price for price increments ranging from $128.71 to $128.76. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held indirectly in trust by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held directly. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2017 19:03 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | Exercise / conversionStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 15,971 | $0.00 Strike: $80.35 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015512 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,971 shares Expires 2024-02-04 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2017 19:03 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | SaleCommon Stock | 15,971 | $120.06 | $1,917,542.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015512 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,379.87 F2 · price: Represents the weighted average sales price for price increments ranging from $119.96 to $120.21. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide, upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Issuer or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| April 24, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2017 19:03 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,971 | $80.35 | $1,283,269.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-015512 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,350.87 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held directly by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held indirectly. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 20:30 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,817 | $122.36 | $467,048.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008878 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,444.87 F1 · kind: The transactions reported on this Form 4 were made pursuant to a trading plan entered into in accordance with Rule 10b5-1 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. In its Form 10-K filed on February 16, 2017, the Issuer previously disclosed the potential for executive sales of common stock, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 21:57 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,994 | $121.85 | $364,818.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008249 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,261.87 Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 21:57 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,811.997 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008249 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,255.87 F1 · kind: Represents common stock paid out upon achievement of performance objectives contained in performance share rights granted in 2014. F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held indirectly in trust by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held directly. Read SEC document |
| February 09, 2017 Filed Feb 13, 2017 21:18 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GrantStock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 17,801 | $0.00 Strike: $118.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-005405 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,801 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,801 shares Expires 2027-02-09 Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 21:57 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GiftCommon Stock | 468 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008249 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Son Disclosed balance after: 468 F3 · ownership.nature: The Reporting Person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2017 Filed Feb 24, 2017 21:57 UTC | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GiftCommon Stock | 935 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008249 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In Trust Disclosed balance after: 10,000 F2 · balance_after: Reflects the transfer of shares previously held indirectly in trust by the Reporting Person. Such shares are now held directly. Read SEC document |
| February 02, 2017 Filed Feb 28, 2017 15:43 UTC Amendment | TRAVELERS COMPANIES, INC. TRV · Entity 2960 | GiftCommon Stock | 935 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-008832 · form4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Spence Kenneth Franklin III · CIK 0001301246 · EVP & General Counsel 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · In Trust for Children Disclosed balance after: 935 F1 · ownership.nature: The Form 4 filed on February 24, 2017 incorrectly reported the number of shares held indirectly by the Reporting Person's son. The number of shares reported have been corrected to show the total number of shares held indirectly by the Reporting Person in trust for his children. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.