Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · Entity 2929 | SVP-Internal Audit Services | February 22, 2018 | February 26, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
HCA Healthcare, Inc.
Report date February 22, 2018 · Filed February 26, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 65,199.4249 |
Last balance in matching sequence
After 2018-02-25 transaction · row 4
Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
4 source rowsRow 1 · 2018-02-22 · Grant · Acquired 8,800 · Balance 66,216.4249 F1: On February 4, 2015, the reporting person was granted 4,400 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2015-2017. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2015-2017 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled two times the units granted. F2: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Row 2 · 2018-02-22 · Tax withholding · Disposed 2,184 · Balance 64,032.4249 F2: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Row 3 · 2018-02-25 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 1,497 · Balance 65,529.4249 F3: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Row 4 · 2018-02-25 · Tax withholding · Disposed 330 · Balance 65,199.4249 F2: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. |
| Stock Appreciation RightSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $47.97 · Expires 2024-02-05 | Direct | 2,625 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-22 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2018-02-22 · Grant · Acquired 2,625 · Balance 2,625 F4: On February 5, 2014, the reporting person was granted 17,500 stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights were eligible to vest in equal increments of up to 25% at the end of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 based upon the extent to which certain EBITDA performance targets have been met for the applicable fiscal year. Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to the EBITDA performance criteria for 2017, 60% of the stock appreciation rights subject to such criteria vested, resulting in the vesting of 2,625 stock appreciation rights. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2025-02-25 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-25 transaction · row 8
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 8 · 2018-02-25 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 707 · Balance 0 F3: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F5: On February 25, 2015, the reporting person was granted 1,414 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Expires 2026-02-25 | Direct | 791 |
Reported balance
After 2018-02-25 transaction · row 9
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 9 · 2018-02-25 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 790 · Balance 791 F3: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F6: On February 25, 2016, the reporting person was granted 1,581 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 2016 GRAT (Spouse, Trustee) | 19,088 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-02-22 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 19,088 |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 2017 GRAT (Spouse, Trustee) | 15,912 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-02-22 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 15,912 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: On February 4, 2015, the reporting person was granted 4,400 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2015-2017. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2015-2017 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled two times the units granted.
F2: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
F3: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F4: On February 5, 2014, the reporting person was granted 17,500 stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights were eligible to vest in equal increments of up to 25% at the end of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 based upon the extent to which certain EBITDA performance targets have been met for the applicable fiscal year. Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to the EBITDA performance criteria for 2017, 60% of the stock appreciation rights subject to such criteria vested, resulting in the vesting of 2,625 stock appreciation rights.
F5: On February 25, 2015, the reporting person was granted 1,414 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date.
F6: On February 25, 2016, the reporting person was granted 1,581 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 25, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 790 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 791 Underlying: Common Stock · 790 shares Expires 2026-02-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 25, 2016, the reporting person was granted 1,581 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 707 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 8 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 707 shares Expires 2025-02-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 25, 2015, the reporting person was granted 1,414 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 330 | $100.84 | $33,277.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,199.4249 F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,497 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 65,529.4249 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 2,625 | $0.00 Strike: $47.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,625 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,625 shares Expires 2024-02-05 F4 · balance_after: On February 5, 2014, the reporting person was granted 17,500 stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights were eligible to vest in equal increments of up to 25% at the end of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 based upon the extent to which certain EBITDA performance targets have been met for the applicable fiscal year. Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to the EBITDA performance criteria for 2017, 60% of the stock appreciation rights subject to such criteria vested, resulting in the vesting of 2,625 stock appreciation rights. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,184 | $100.54 | $219,579.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 64,032.4249 F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2018 Filed Feb 26, 2018 19:34 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,800 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-013649 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 66,216.4249 F1 · kind: On February 4, 2015, the reporting person was granted 4,400 performance share units. The performance share units were eligible to vest based on achievement of a cumulative earnings per share goal for fiscal years 2015-2017. The number of performance share units that were eligible to vest varied from zero (for actual performance less than 80% of target) to two times the units granted (for actual performance of 120% or more of target). Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to cumulative 2015-2017 earnings per share, the number of performance share units that vested equaled two times the units granted. F2 · balance_after: Includes 1,424.4249 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 20:10 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 13,730 | $0.00 Strike: $101.16 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-007255 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,730 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,730 shares Expires 2028-01-31 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on January 31, 2019. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 00:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 707 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-015519 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 707 Underlying: Common Stock · 707 shares Expires 2025-02-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: On February 25, 2015, the reporting person was granted 1,414 restricted stock units, vesting in two equal annual installments beginning on the second anniversary of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 00:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 339 | $87.07 | $29,516.73 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-015519 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,087.1068 Read SEC document |
| February 25, 2017 Filed Mar 1, 2017 00:32 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 707 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-015519 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,426.1068 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 25, 2017 00:07 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 3,500 | $0.00 Strike: $47.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-014538 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,500 shares Expires 2024-02-05 F2 · balance_after: On February 5, 2014, the reporting person was granted 17,500 stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights are eligible to vest in equal increments of up to 25% at the end of fiscal years 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 based upon the extent to which certain EBITDA performance targets have been met for the applicable fiscal year. Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to the EBITDA performance criteria for 2016, 80% of the stock appreciation rights subject to such criteria vested, resulting in the vesting of 3,500 stock appreciation rights. Read SEC document |
| February 22, 2017 Filed Feb 25, 2017 00:07 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $37.18 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-014538 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2023-02-06 F1 · balance_after: On February 6, 2013, the reporting person was granted 25,000 stock appreciation rights. The stock appreciation rights are eligible to vest in equal increments of up to 25% at the end of fiscal years 2013, 2014, 2015 and 2016 based upon the extent to which certain EBITDA performance targets have been met for the applicable fiscal year. Based upon the Company's achievement with respect to the EBITDA performance criteria for 2016, 80% of the stock appreciation rights subject to such criteria vested, resulting in the vesting of 5,000 stock appreciation rights. Read SEC document |
| February 01, 2017 Filed Feb 4, 2017 00:24 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 11,010 | $0.00 Strike: $81.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-007890 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,010 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,010 shares Expires 2027-02-01 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest in four equal annual installments beginning on February 1, 2018. Read SEC document |
| August 18, 2016 Filed Feb 4, 2017 00:24 UTC | HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA · Entity 2929 | GiftCommon Stock | 3,354 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-007890 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 STEAKLEY JOSEPH N · CIK 0001216853 · SVP-Internal Audit Services 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 56,719.1068 F1 · balance_after: Includes 1,095.1068 shares acquired under the HCA Holdings, Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.