Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
Woodward, Inc.
Report date October 25, 2017 · Filed April 26, 2018
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-04-26. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodward, Inc. Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 343,006.999 |
Ending reported balance
After 2017-12-30 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2017-10-25 · Gift · Disposed 700 · Balance 345,206.999 Row 2 · 2017-12-30 · Gift · Disposed 2,200 · Balance 343,006.999 |
| Woodward, Inc. Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy self as trustee for the Benita K. Halbrook 2015 Grantor Retained Annuity Trust | 102,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-10-25 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 102,000 |
| Woodward, Inc. Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy self as co-trustee for the Benita K. Halbrook Living Trust | 79,980 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-10-25 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 79,980 |
| Woodward, Inc. Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Benita K. Halbrook as trustee for the John A. Halbrook Grantor Retained Annuity Trust | 162,707 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-10-25 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 162,707 |
| Woodward, Inc. Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy self as holder of note | 251,495 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2017-10-25 · row 6
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · Balance 251,495 F1: The Reporting Person beneficially owns 251,495 shares sold in 2011 to The Halbrook Family Irrevocable Trust (the "Halbrook Family Trust Shares"), of which the Reporting Person's children are the beneficiaries and trustees without dispositive power with respect to the Halbrook Family Trust Shares. The Halbrook Family Trust Shares were sold by the Reporting Person in exchange for a promissory note. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The Reporting Person beneficially owns 251,495 shares sold in 2011 to The Halbrook Family Irrevocable Trust (the "Halbrook Family Trust Shares"), of which the Reporting Person's children are the beneficiaries and trustees without dispositive power with respect to the Halbrook Family Trust Shares. The Halbrook Family Trust Shares were sold by the Reporting Person in exchange for a promissory note.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 30, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2018 22:27 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 2,200 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026310 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 343,006.999 Read SEC document |
| October 25, 2017 Filed Apr 26, 2018 22:27 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-026310 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 345,206.999 Read SEC document |
| October 02, 2017 Filed Oct 4, 2017 19:30 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 6,000 | $0.00 Strike: $78.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-055721 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,000 Underlying: Woodward, Inc. Common Stock · 6,000 shares Expires 2027-10-01 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Options, which expire October 1, 2027, become exercisable as to 25% of the shares on October 2, 2018 and each one-year anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| September 01, 2017 Filed Sep 5, 2017 19:31 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | SaleWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 1,800 | $70.60 | $127,080.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051240 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 345,720.999 Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 18:48 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,700 | $0.00 Strike: $32.73 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049367 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 9 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Woodward, Inc. Common Stock · 5,700 shares Expires 2017-11-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Options, which expire November 15, 2017, became exercisable at the rate of 25% per year beginning on November 16, 2008, and each one year anniversary thereafter. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: Options, which expire November 15, 2017, became exercisable at the rate of 25% per year beginning on November 16, 2008, and each one year anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 18:48 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | SaleWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 7,144 | $70.02 | $500,245.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049367 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 347,520.999 F2 · price: The Reporting Person executed a trade order through a broker-dealer which resulted in multiple same day, same way open market sales, with prices ranging from $70.00 to $70.2839 per share. The reporting person has reported these shares on an aggregate basis using the weighted average price for the transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, the Company or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 16, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 18:48 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Exercise / conversionWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 5,700 | $32.73 | $186,561.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049367 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 354,664.999 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 18:48 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | SaleWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 1,556 | $70.00 | $108,920.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049367 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 348,964.999 Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2017 Filed Aug 17, 2017 18:48 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | OtherWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 29,186 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-049367 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 350,520.999 F1 · kind: The Reporting Person executed a transfer of 29,186 shares held in the John A. Halbrook Grantor Annuity Trust to the John A. Halbrook Living Trust. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2017 Filed Nov 8, 2017 17:24 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 186 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059683 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By self as holder of note Disclosed balance after: 251,495 F1 · balance_after: Total reflects transfer, without receipt of consideration, of 186 shares held in The Halbrook Family Irrevocable Trust (the "Halbrook Family Trust Shares") to the John Halbrook Living Trust (the "J. Halbrook Living Trust"). Shares held by the J. Halbrook Living Trust are reported within the Reporting Person's direct ownership. F2 · balance_after: The Reporting Person beneficially owns 251,495 shares sold in 2011 to The Halbrook Family Irrevocable Trust (the "Halbrook Family Trust Shares"), of which the Reporting Person's children are the beneficiaries and trustees without dispositive power with respect to the Halbrook Family Trust Shares. The Halbrook Family Trust Shares were sold by the Reporting Person in exchange for a promissory note. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2017 Filed Nov 8, 2017 17:24 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 186 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-059683 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 345,906.999 F1 · balance_after: Total reflects transfer, without receipt of consideration, of 186 shares held in The Halbrook Family Irrevocable Trust (the "Halbrook Family Trust Shares") to the John Halbrook Living Trust (the "J. Halbrook Living Trust"). Shares held by the J. Halbrook Living Trust are reported within the Reporting Person's direct ownership. Read SEC document |
| March 02, 2017 Filed Mar 6, 2017 15:25 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | SaleWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 8,200 | $71.05 | $582,610.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-018151 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 321,334.999 Read SEC document |
| January 25, 2017 Filed Jan 27, 2017 23:36 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,000 | $0.00 Strike: $62.57 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006034 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,000 Underlying: Woodward, Inc. Common Stock · 7,000 shares Expires 2026-10-03 F1 · date: The option grant was approved by the compensation committee of the Issuer's board of directors on September 30, 2016, subject to stockholder approval of the incentive plan under which the option was granted. The Issuer's stockholders approved the plan on January 25, 2017. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options, which expire October 3, 2026, become exercisable as to 25% of the shares on October 3, 2017 and each one-year anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| December 27, 2016 Filed Jan 6, 2017 22:57 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 7,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-002754 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 329,534.999 F1 · kind: 7,000 shares were gifted from the reporting person's direct ownership to the Halbrook Family Foundation. The Reporting Person has no beneficial ownership of the shares held by the Halbrook Family Foundation. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 19:55 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,200 | $0.00 Strike: $18.49 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146579 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Woodward, Inc. Common Stock · 8,200 shares Expires 2016-11-15 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Options, which expire November 15, 2016, became exercisable as to 25% of the shares on November 15, 2007, and each one-year anniversary thereafter. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 19:55 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Tax withholdingWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 1,500 | $59.21 | $88,815.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146579 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 335,034.999 F1 · shares: The shares were withheld by the Issuer for tax liability purposes pertaining to the exercise of the stock option. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 19:55 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Exercise / conversionWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 8,200 | $18.49 | $151,618.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146579 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 336,534.999 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 22:55 UTC Amendment | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | Exercise / conversionWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 8,200 | $18.49 | $151,618.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-153974 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 336,534.999 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: The Reporting Person's original Form 4 reported the withholding of 1,500 shares of Common Stock by the Issuer for tax liability purposes pertaining to the exercise of a stock option. Such 1,500 shares were in fact not withheld. Read SEC document |
| June 28, 2016 Filed Oct 21, 2016 19:50 UTC | Woodward, Inc. WWD · Entity 3264 | GiftWoodward, Inc. Common Stock | 53,020 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146577 · doc5.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HALBROOK JOHN A · CIK 0001113697 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By self as trustee for the Benita K. Halbrook Grantor Retained Annuity Trust Disclosed balance after: 0 F1 · shares: 53,020 shares were gifted from the Benita K. Halbrook Grantor Retained Annuity Trust (the "B. Halbrook GRAT") to the Halbrook Family Trust. The Reporting Person has no beneficial ownership of the shares held by the Halbrook Family Trust. F2 · balance_after: Total reflects transfer, without receipt of consideration, of 42,908 shares from the B. Halbrook GRAT to the Benita K. Halbrook Living Trust (the "B. Halbrook Living Trust"). Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.