Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| GENUINE PARTS COGPC · Entity 3284 | Executive Vice President | May 01, 2018 | May 02, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
GENUINE PARTS CO
Report date May 01, 2018 · Filed May 02, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 3,990 |
Reported balance
After 2018-05-01 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-05-01 · Grant · Acquired 3,990 · Balance 3,990 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date. F2: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2018 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2018. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. |
| Restricted Stock UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 1,965 |
Reported balance
After 2018-05-01 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2018-05-01 · Grant · Acquired 1,965 · Balance 1,965 F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date. F3: The restricted stock units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date.
F2: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2018 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2018. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events.
F3: The restricted stock units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 18:42 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 1,965 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027295 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,965 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,965 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. Read SEC document |
| May 01, 2018 Filed May 2, 2018 18:42 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,990 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-027295 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,990 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,990 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2018 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2018. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2018 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2018. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on May 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2018 Filed Jan 16, 2018 21:32 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 3,000 | $54.09 Strike: $54.09 | $162,270.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-003579 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2021-04-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2018 Filed Jan 16, 2018 21:32 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 3,000 | $54.09 Strike: $54.09 | $162,270.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-003579 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2021-04-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2018 Filed Jan 16, 2018 21:32 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,053 | $102.51 | $210,453.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-003579 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,307 F1 · balance_after: Includes 900 shares acquired through Genuine Partnership Plan (401-K) Read SEC document |
| January 12, 2018 Filed Jan 16, 2018 21:32 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $102.51 | $307,530.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-003579 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,360 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 900 shares acquired through Genuine Partnership Plan (401-K) Read SEC document |
| April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2017 17:52 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative | 3,655 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-024527 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,655 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,655 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of GPC common stock at a future date. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2017 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2017. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on December 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. F4 · derivative.expiration_date: The restricted stock units will be earned on December 31, 2017 provided certain pre-tax profit targets are achieved by GPC for fiscal year 2017. If earned, the units will vest and convert to shares of common stock on December 1, 2021 provided the reporting person is still employed on that date, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. Read SEC document |
| April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2017 17:52 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,920 | $90.34 Strike: $90.34 | $715,492.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-024527 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,920 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,920 shares Expires 2027-04-03 F1 · security: The stock appreciation right and the employee stock option were granted in tandem. Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the expiration of the other. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest 1/3 per year beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date provided the reporting person is still employed on those dates, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. Read SEC document |
| April 03, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2017 17:52 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | GrantStock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 7,920 | $90.34 Strike: $90.34 | $715,492.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-024527 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,920 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,920 shares Expires 2027-04-03 F1 · security: The stock appreciation right and the employee stock option were granted in tandem. Accordingly, the exercise of one results in the expiration of the other. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock appreciation rights vest 1/3 per year beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date provided the reporting person is still employed on those dates, subject to earlier vesting in certain events. Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 19:36 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 409 | $96.82 | $39,599.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154096 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,324 F1 · balance_after: Includes 869 shares acquired through Genuine Partnership Plan (401-K) F2 · balance_after: Includes 120 shares acquired from dividend accrual Read SEC document |
| December 01, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 19:36 UTC | GENUINE PARTS CO GPC · Entity 3284 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,144 | $96.82 | $110,762.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154096 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Breen Timothy P · CIK 0001634227 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,733 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes 869 shares acquired through Genuine Partnership Plan (401-K) F2 · balance_after: Includes 120 shares acquired from dividend accrual Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.