person · Reporting owner
Loughran Joseph Michael III
Disclosed activity across 1 company
Sign in to followReported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
EQUIFAX INC
Report date August 06, 2018 · Filed August 08, 2018
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-08-08. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 52,938 |
Last balance in matching sequence
After 2018-08-06 transaction · row 4
Source-order balances reconcile. Account continuity and personal attribution are not independently verified.
4 source rowsRow 1 · 2018-08-06 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 15,000 · Balance 58,516 F1: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Row 2 · 2018-08-06 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 9,000 · Balance 67,516 F1: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Row 3 · 2018-08-06 · Tax withholding · Disposed 5,373 · Balance 62,143 F2: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 30, 2010. In connection with the stock option exercise, 5,373 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F1: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Row 4 · 2018-08-06 · Tax withholding · Disposed 9,205 · Balance 52,938 F3: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 29, 2011. In connection with the stock option exercise, 9,205 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F1: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. |
| Stock Option/Right to BuySEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $37.53 · Expires 2021-04-29 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-08-06 transaction · row 6
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 6 · 2018-08-06 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 15,000 · Balance 0 F3: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 29, 2011. In connection with the stock option exercise, 9,205 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F4: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/12/2012. |
| Stock Option/Right to BuySEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $33.60 · Expires 2020-04-30 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-08-06 transaction · row 7
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 7 · 2018-08-06 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 9,000 · Balance 0 F2: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 30, 2010. In connection with the stock option exercise, 5,373 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F5: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/30/2011. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy 401(k) | 591 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-08-06 · row 5
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · Balance 591 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date.
F2: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 30, 2010. In connection with the stock option exercise, 5,373 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction.
F3: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 29, 2011. In connection with the stock option exercise, 9,205 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction.
F4: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/12/2012.
F5: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/30/2011.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 9,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,000 shares Expires 2020-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · shares: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 30, 2010. In connection with the stock option exercise, 5,373 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/30/2011. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 15,000 | $0.00 Strike: $37.53 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2021-04-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · shares: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 29, 2011. In connection with the stock option exercise, 9,205 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal installments beginning on 4/12/2012. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 9,205 | $128.05 | $1,178,700.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 52,938 F3 · acquired: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 29, 2011. In connection with the stock option exercise, 9,205 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,373 | $128.05 | $688,012.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 62,143 F2 · acquired: In connection with Mr. Loughran's previously announced resignation, the reported transaction represents the exercise of vested, but unexercised, stock options granted on April 30, 2010. In connection with the stock option exercise, 5,373 shares of common stock were withheld by the Company to satisfy the exercise price of the stock options and to satisfy mandatory tax withholding obligations. No shares were sold as part of the reported transaction. F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,000 | $33.60 | $302,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 67,516 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| August 06, 2018 Filed Aug 8, 2018 20:30 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $37.53 | $562,950.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-012429 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 58,516 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 22:19 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 7,007 | $0.00 Strike: $121.35 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-005689 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,007 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,007 shares Expires 2028-03-05 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Annual equity grant pursuant to the Company's long-term incentive plan. The option vests in three equal annual increments beginning 3/5/2019. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 22:19 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,751 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-005689 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,489 F1 · security: Annual equity grant pursuant to the Company's long-term incentive plan. The award of restricted stock units vests 100% on 3/5/2021. F2 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 22:36 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,290 | $117.46 | $503,903.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-003602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 41,738 F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in the corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| February 19, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 22:36 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,281 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-18-003602 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 46,028 F1 · balance_after: Includes accrued dividend equivalent units for dividends reinvested in the corresponding restricted stock units through the Company's last dividend payment date. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 3, 2017 20:23 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionStock Options/Right to Buy · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-019692 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2020-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal annual increments beginning 4/30/2011. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 3, 2017 20:23 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,000 | $146.02 | $584,098.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-019692 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,723 F1 · price: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $145.98 to $146.065, inclusive. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold at each separate price will be provided. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2017 Filed Aug 3, 2017 20:23 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $33.60 | $100,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000899243-17-019692 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,723 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 28, 2017 Filed Jul 31, 2017 20:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 3,445 | $0.00 Strike: $145.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-013016 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,445 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,445 shares Expires 2027-07-28 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal annual increments beginning on 7/28/2018. Read SEC document |
| July 28, 2017 Filed Jul 31, 2017 20:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantCommon Stock | 862 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-013016 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · Pres USIS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,723 F1 · security: Award of restricted stock units. The stock vests 100% on 7/28/2020. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 20:59 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,604 | $131.16 | $472,705.69 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-005273 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,861 F1 · price: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $131.15 to $131.19, inclusive. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold at each separate price will be provided. Read SEC document |
| February 24, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 20:59 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GiftCommon Stock | 550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-005273 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,465 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 21:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 3,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.60 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-004323 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,000 shares Expires 2020-04-30 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vested in three equal annual increments beginning 4/30/2011. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 21:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 4,003 | $129.36 | $517,828.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-004323 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,015 Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 21:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,000 | $130.16 | $390,483.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-004323 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,018 F1 · price: The price reported in column 4 is a weighted average price. The shares were sold at prices ranging from $130.1510 to $130.1620, inclusive. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer, or any security holder of the issuer, full information regarding the number of shares purchased or sold at each separate price will be provided. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 21:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,000 | $33.60 | $100,800.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-004323 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,018 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2017 Filed Feb 23, 2017 21:11 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantCommon Stock | 7,984 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-004323 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,018 Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 11:02 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantStock Option/Right to Buy · Derivative | 5,774 | $0.00 Strike: $129.93 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-003812 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,774 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,774 shares Expires 2027-02-16 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in three equal annual increments beginning 2/16/2018. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2017 Filed Feb 21, 2017 11:02 UTC | EQUIFAX INC EFX · Entity 3235 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,443 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001225208-17-003812 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Loughran Joseph Michael III · CIK 0001478566 · CMO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,034 F1 · security: Award of restricted stock units. The stock vests 100% on 2/16/2020. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.