Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORPMATW · Entity 5295 | President, Cremation Div | November 14, 2018 | November 16, 2018 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP
Report date November 14, 2018 · Filed November 16, 2018
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 50,867 |
Reported balance
After 2018-11-15 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2018-11-15 · Tax withholding · Disposed 216 · Balance 50,867 F1: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares. |
| Restricted Share UnitsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.00 | Direct | 2,500 |
Reported balance
After 2018-11-14 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2018-11-14 · Grant · Acquired 2,500 · Balance 2,500 F2: Award of restricted share units under the Company's 2017 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), subject to the agreement entered into under the Plan. Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive shares of the Company's common stock as described below. F3: In general, 40% of the grant vests on November 14, 2021; 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on Return on Invested Capital ("ROIC"); and 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on adjusted earnings per share. Vesting of all units are generally subject to continuing employment through November 14, 2021. Upon vesting, time-based units will be converted to an equal number of shares of the Company's common stock; performance based units will be converted to the Company's common stock using a factor ranging from 50% to 200% based upon the level of achievement of the performance thresholds related to the above targets. Performance related units that do not achieve the ROIC or adjusted earnings per share thresholds for the period ended September 30, 2021 will be forfeited. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares.
F2: Award of restricted share units under the Company's 2017 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), subject to the agreement entered into under the Plan. Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive shares of the Company's common stock as described below.
F3: In general, 40% of the grant vests on November 14, 2021; 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on Return on Invested Capital ("ROIC"); and 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on adjusted earnings per share. Vesting of all units are generally subject to continuing employment through November 14, 2021. Upon vesting, time-based units will be converted to an equal number of shares of the Company's common stock; performance based units will be converted to the Company's common stock using a factor ranging from 50% to 200% based upon the level of achievement of the performance thresholds related to the above targets. Performance related units that do not achieve the ROIC or adjusted earnings per share thresholds for the period ended September 30, 2021 will be forfeited.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 15, 2018 Filed Nov 16, 2018 22:01 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 216 | $40.55 | $8,758.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-18-000111 · wf-form4_154240568585084.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 50,867 F1 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2018 Filed Nov 16, 2018 22:01 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | GrantRestricted Share Units · Derivative | 2,500 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-18-000111 · wf-form4_154240568585084.xml · derivative · entry 2 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,500 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,500 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Award of restricted share units under the Company's 2017 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"), subject to the agreement entered into under the Plan. Each restricted share unit represents a contingent right to receive shares of the Company's common stock as described below. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: In general, 40% of the grant vests on November 14, 2021; 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on Return on Invested Capital ("ROIC"); and 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on adjusted earnings per share. Vesting of all units are generally subject to continuing employment through November 14, 2021. Upon vesting, time-based units will be converted to an equal number of shares of the Company's common stock; performance based units will be converted to the Company's common stock using a factor ranging from 50% to 200% based upon the level of achievement of the performance thresholds related to the above targets. Performance related units that do not achieve the ROIC or adjusted earnings per share thresholds for the period ended September 30, 2021 will be forfeited. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: In general, 40% of the grant vests on November 14, 2021; 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on Return on Invested Capital ("ROIC"); and 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on adjusted earnings per share. Vesting of all units are generally subject to continuing employment through November 14, 2021. Upon vesting, time-based units will be converted to an equal number of shares of the Company's common stock; performance based units will be converted to the Company's common stock using a factor ranging from 50% to 200% based upon the level of achievement of the performance thresholds related to the above targets. Performance related units that do not achieve the ROIC or adjusted earnings per share thresholds for the period ended September 30, 2021 will be forfeited. F3 · derivative.underlying_shares: In general, 40% of the grant vests on November 14, 2021; 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on Return on Invested Capital ("ROIC"); and 30% of the grant vests at target based upon the Company achieving certain metrics based on adjusted earnings per share. Vesting of all units are generally subject to continuing employment through November 14, 2021. Upon vesting, time-based units will be converted to an equal number of shares of the Company's common stock; performance based units will be converted to the Company's common stock using a factor ranging from 50% to 200% based upon the level of achievement of the performance thresholds related to the above targets. Performance related units that do not achieve the ROIC or adjusted earnings per share thresholds for the period ended September 30, 2021 will be forfeited. Read SEC document |
| November 12, 2018 Filed Nov 14, 2018 19:15 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 328 | $43.57 | $14,290.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-18-000085 · wf-form4_154222292637330.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,083 F1 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2017 Filed Nov 17, 2017 21:27 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 183 | $57.78 | $10,573.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-17-000089 · wf-form4_151095404982795.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,411 F2 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2017 Filed Nov 17, 2017 21:27 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 2,700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-17-000089 · wf-form4_151095404982795.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 51,594 F1 · kind: Award of restricted stock under the Company's 2012 Equity Incentive Plan, subject to the agreement entered into under the Plan. In General, 50% of the shares vest on November 15, 2020, subject to continuing employment at that time; 25% of the shares vest in increments of one-third upon the stock price of the Company reaching 105%, 115% and 125% of the price of the Company's common stock on the date of the award for ten consecutive trading days, respectively; and 25% of the shares vest in increments of one-third upon the adjusted earnings per share of the company reaching $3.89, $4.20 and $4.54; and in any event no earlier than one year from the date of the grant, subject to continuing employment at that time. Shares that do not achieve the stock price thresholds on or before November 15, 2022 will be forfeited. Shares that do not achieve the adjusted earnings per share thresholds on or before November 15, 2020 will be forfeited. Read SEC document |
| November 13, 2017 Filed Nov 15, 2017 17:04 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 683 | $58.64 | $40,051.12 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-17-000066 · wf-form4_151076548549994.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Div 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 48,894 F1 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholding on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| December 02, 2016 Filed Dec 6, 2016 16:28 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 61 | $73.23 | $4,467.03 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000212 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,577 F1 · kind: Sales of shares to the registrant to cover tax withholdings on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 21, 2016 Filed Nov 22, 2016 17:50 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 61 | $71.55 | $4,364.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000197 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,638 F1 · kind: Sale of shares to the registrant to cover tax withholdings on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 17, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 20:21 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 401 | $67.40 | $27,027.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000185 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,699 F2 · kind: Sale of shares to the registrant to cover tax withholdings on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2016 Filed Nov 18, 2016 20:21 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 2,700 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000185 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,699 F1 · kind: Award of restricted stock under the Company's 2012 Equity Incentive Plan, subject to the agreement entered into under the Plan. In General, 50% of the shares vest on November 16, 2019, subject to continuing employment at that time; 25% of the shares vest in increments of one-third upon the stock price of the Company reaching 105%, 115% and 125% of the price of the Company's common stock on the date of the award for ten consecutive trading days, respectively; and 25% of the shares vest in increments of one-third upon the adjusted earnings per share of the company reaching $3.65, $3.94 and $4.26; and in any event no earlier than one year from the date of the grant, subject to continuing employment at that time. Shares that do not achieve the stock price thresholds on or before November 16, 2021 will be forfeited. Shares that do not achieve the adjusted earnings per share thresholds on or before November 16, 2019 will be forfeited. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 20:51 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Disposition to issuerEmployee Stock Option · Derivative | 2,334 | $40.56 Strike: $40.56 | $94,667.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000166 · primary_doc.xml · derivative · entry 3 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 2,334 shares Expires 2016-11-15 F2 · shares: The transaction represents the forfeiture of employee stock options, granted under the Company's 1992 Stock Incentive Plan, which did not meet a stock price performance target prior to the expiration of the option term. Read SEC document |
| November 13, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 20:51 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 1,366 | $66.95 | $91,453.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000166 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,400 F1 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholdings on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 20:51 UTC | MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW · Entity 5295 | Tax withholdingClass A Common Stock | 61 | $66.65 | $4,065.65 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0000063296-16-000166 · primary_doc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 RAHILL PAUL F · CIK 0001211967 · President, Cremation Division 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,400 F1 · kind: Sale of Shares to the registrant to cover tax withholdings on the vesting of restricted shares. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.