Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
MOODYS CORP /DE/
Report date November 16, 2018 · Filed November 19, 2018
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2018-11-19. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 13,943 |
Ending reported balance
After 2018-11-16 transaction · row 3
3 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2018-11-16 · Sale · Disposed 1,200 · Balance 13,943 Row 2 · 2018-11-16 · Exercise / conversion · Acquired 4,361 · Balance 18,304 Row 3 · 2018-11-16 · Sale · Disposed 4,361 · Balance 13,943 F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $147.48 to $147.54. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. |
| Employee Stock Options (right to buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $80.81 · Expires 2026-02-12 | Direct | 0 |
Reported balance
After 2018-11-16 transaction · row 5
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 5 · 2018-11-16 · Exercise / conversion · Disposed 4,361 · Balance 0 F3: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Indirect401-K | 27 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2018-11-16 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 27 F2: As of last statement dated September 30, 2018. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $147.48 to $147.54. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
F2: As of last statement dated September 30, 2018.
F3: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 16, 2018 Filed Nov 19, 2018 21:03 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 4,361 | $0.00 Strike: $80.81 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-059151 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 5 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 4,361 shares Expires 2026-02-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2018 Filed Nov 19, 2018 21:03 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,361 | $147.49 | $643,182.09 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-059151 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,943 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $147.48 to $147.54. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2018 Filed Nov 19, 2018 21:03 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 4,361 | $80.81 | $352,412.41 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-059151 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,304 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 16, 2018 Filed Nov 19, 2018 21:03 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,200 | $147.22 | $176,664.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-059151 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,943 Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 2,496 | $0.00 Strike: $98.01 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,496 shares Expires 2025-02-11 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,366 | $0.00 Strike: $79.55 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,366 shares Expires 2024-02-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,496 | $173.80 | $433,794.82 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,143 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $173.79 to $173.85. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,496 | $98.01 | $244,632.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,639 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,366 | $173.90 | $585,340.67 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,143 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $173.89 to $173.93. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 11, 2018 20:02 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,366 | $79.55 | $267,765.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029515 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,509 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 21:11 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 602 | $166.82 | $100,425.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-016397 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,143 F2 · shares: Disposition of shares to satisfy tax withholding obligation. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2018 Filed Mar 5, 2018 21:11 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,538 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-016397 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,745 F1 · shares: Receipt of shares acquired upon settlement of 2015-2017 Performance Shares. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 22:13 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 2,398 | $0.00 Strike: $167.50 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-012009 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,398 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,398 shares Expires 2028-02-16 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| February 16, 2018 Filed Feb 21, 2018 22:13 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantCommon Stock | 657 | $167.50 | $110,047.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-012009 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,207 F1 · shares: Exempt grant of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,575 | $0.00 Strike: $46.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,575 shares Expires 2023-02-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,809 | $0.00 Strike: $38.61 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,809 shares Expires 2022-02-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,575 | $114.78 | $639,870.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,550 F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $114.67 to $114.99. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,575 | $46.43 | $258,847.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,125 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,809 | $114.74 | $666,518.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,550 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average sales price. The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $114.67 to $114.81. The Reporting Person will provide upon request, to the SEC, the Issuer or security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| May 19, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 20:09 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,809 | $38.61 | $224,285.49 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,359 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 21:07 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 757 | $112.91 | $85,472.87 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-016518 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,550 F2 · shares: Disposition of vested performance shares. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2017 Filed Mar 2, 2017 21:07 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,047 | $112.91 | $231,126.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-016518 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,307 F1 · shares: Receipt of shares acquired upon settlement of 2014-2016 Performance Shares. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 21:24 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,514 | $0.00 Strike: $113.34 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-014753 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,514 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,514 shares Expires 2027-02-23 F3 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| February 23, 2017 Filed Feb 27, 2017 21:24 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | GrantCommon Stock | 926 | $113.34 | $104,952.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-014753 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,260 F1 · shares: Exempt grant of performance accelerated restricted stock. Read SEC document |
| November 09, 2016 Filed Nov 14, 2016 23:29 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,750 | $0.00 Strike: $72.72 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149933 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,750 shares Expires 2017-02-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: One fourth of options vest each year beginning with the date indicated. Read SEC document |
| November 09, 2016 Filed Nov 14, 2016 23:29 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,248 | $100.56 | $326,618.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149933 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,334 Read SEC document |
| November 09, 2016 Filed Nov 14, 2016 23:29 UTC | MOODYS CORP /DE/ MCO · Entity 386 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,750 | $72.72 | $272,681.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149933 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Worrall Blair · CIK 0001570618 · SVP-Ratings Delivery and Data 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,582 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.