Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
KAISER ALUMINUM CORP
Report date February 28, 2019 · Filed March 05, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-03-05. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 6,348 |
Reported balance
After 2019-02-28 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-02-28 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 2,883 · Balance 6,348 F1: Reflects the number of shares cancelled as a result of proration in connection with the reporting person's retirement on February 28, 2019. |
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 5,510 |
Reported balance
After 2019-02-28 transaction · row 2
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2019-02-28 · Tax withholding · Disposed 838 · Balance 5,510 F2: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on February 28, 2019 of certain shares granted to the reporting person in 2016 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. F3: Includes 2,996 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. |
| Common Stock, par value $0.01 per shareSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Barneson Family Trust | 55,976.941 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-02-28 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 55,976.941 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Reflects the number of shares cancelled as a result of proration in connection with the reporting person's retirement on February 28, 2019.
F2: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on February 28, 2019 of certain shares granted to the reporting person in 2016 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan.
F3: Includes 2,996 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 00:17 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 838 | $109.48 | $91,744.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-19-002442 · wf-form4_155174505724395.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,510 F2 · kind: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on February 28, 2019 of certain shares granted to the reporting person in 2016 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · balance_after: Includes 2,996 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2019 Filed Mar 5, 2019 00:17 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,883 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-19-002442 · wf-form4_155174505724395.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,348 F1 · kind: Reflects the number of shares cancelled as a result of proration in connection with the reporting person's retirement on February 28, 2019. F1 · shares: Reflects the number of shares cancelled as a result of proration in connection with the reporting person's retirement on February 28, 2019. Read SEC document |
| June 13, 2018 Filed Jun 15, 2018 20:46 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | SaleCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 7,000 | $112.53 | $787,707.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-007930 · wf-form4_152909554545645.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Barneson Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 48,221.941 F1 · price: Represents the sale of 7,000 shares in multiple transactions, ranging from $112.0700 to $112.9000 per share, resulting in a weighted average sale price of $112.5297 per share. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the SEC staff, the Registrant, or a security holder of the Registrant, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:36 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 931 | $101.66 | $94,645.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-002888 · wf-form4_152046578276037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,986 F5 · kind: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on March 5, 2018 of certain shares granted to the reporting person in 2015 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2006 Equity and Performance Incentive Plan, as amended. F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,231 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:36 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 1,724 | $101.66 | $175,261.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-002888 · wf-form4_152046578276037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,917 F4 · kind: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on March 5, 2018 of the above-referenced performance shares. F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,231 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:36 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 6,975 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-002888 · wf-form4_152046578276037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,641 F3 · shares: Shares earned upon the vesting on March 5, 2018 of certain performance shares granted to the reporting person in 2015 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2006 Equity and Performance Incentive Plan, as amended. On March 5, 2018, the Registrant's compensation committee certified the performance shares payout multiplier based on the level of achievement by the Registrant of a certain pre-established performance goal for 2015 through 2017. F3 · price: Shares earned upon the vesting on March 5, 2018 of certain performance shares granted to the reporting person in 2015 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2006 Equity and Performance Incentive Plan, as amended. On March 5, 2018, the Registrant's compensation committee certified the performance shares payout multiplier based on the level of achievement by the Registrant of a certain pre-established performance goal for 2015 through 2017. F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,231 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2018 Filed Mar 7, 2018 23:36 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,586 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-002888 · wf-form4_152046578276037.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,666 F1 · shares: Grant to the reporting person effective as of March 5, 2018 of restricted stock units under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. All restrictions will lapse on March 5, 2021 or earlier upon the occurrence of certain specified circumstances. F1 · price: Grant to the reporting person effective as of March 5, 2018 of restricted stock units under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. All restrictions will lapse on March 5, 2021 or earlier upon the occurrence of certain specified circumstances. F2 · balance_after: Includes 9,231 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| August 15, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2018 22:56 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 29.174 | $95.66 | $2,790.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-001704 · wf-form5_151864887275457.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Barneson Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 55,221.941 F1 · kind: Acquired through dividend reinvestment program. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2017 Filed Feb 14, 2018 22:56 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | PurchaseCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 33.767 | $82.15 | $2,774.04 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-18-001704 · wf-form5_151864887275457.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Barneson Family Trust Disclosed balance after: 55,221.941 F1 · kind: Acquired through dividend reinvestment program. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 23:44 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 2,059 | $79.69 | $164,081.71 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-17-002324 · wf-form4_148893025246772.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,628 F4 · kind: Shares withheld to satisfy the withholding tax obligations resulting from the vesting on March 5, 2017 of the above-referenced performance shares. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 23:44 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 5,377 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-17-002324 · wf-form4_148893025246772.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,687 F3 · shares: Shares earned upon the vesting on March 5, 2017 of certain performance shares granted to the reporting person in 2014 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2006 Equity and Performance Incentive Plan, as amended. On March 5, 2017, the Registrant's compensation committee certified the performance shares payout multiplier based on the level of achievement by the Registrant of a certain pre-established performance goal for 2014 through 2016. F3 · price: Shares earned upon the vesting on March 5, 2017 of certain performance shares granted to the reporting person in 2014 under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2006 Equity and Performance Incentive Plan, as amended. On March 5, 2017, the Registrant's compensation committee certified the performance shares payout multiplier based on the level of achievement by the Registrant of a certain pre-established performance goal for 2014 through 2016. F2 · balance_after: Includes 6,645 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| March 05, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 23:44 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | GrantCommon Stock, par value $0.01 per share | 3,277 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-17-002324 · wf-form4_148893025246772.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,310 F1 · shares: Grant to the reporting person effective as of March 5, 2017 of restricted stock units under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. All restrictions will lapse on March 5, 2020 or earlier upon the occurrence of certain specified circumstances. F1 · price: Grant to the reporting person effective as of March 5, 2017 of restricted stock units under the Kaiser Aluminum Corporation 2016 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan. All restrictions will lapse on March 5, 2020 or earlier upon the occurrence of certain specified circumstances. F2 · balance_after: Includes 6,645 shares acquired pursuant to grants of restricted stock units. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 00:20 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 2,334 | $0.00 Strike: $80.01 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-16-021839 · wf-form4_148107002231432.xml · derivative · entry 4 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share · 2,334 shares Expires 2017-04-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Stock option award granted on April 3, 2007 for 2,334 shares of common stock, with one-third of such options vested on each of the first, second and third anniversaries of the grant date. Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 00:20 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | SaleEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) | 2,334 | $84.57 | $197,384.28 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-16-021839 · wf-form4_148107002231432.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 9,033 F1 · balance_after: The acquisition of 3,368 shares was inadvertently reported as a grant of restricted stock on the reporting person's prior Form 4. Such shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units. These restricted stock units have the same vesting terms as previously reported Read SEC document |
| December 05, 2016 Filed Dec 7, 2016 00:20 UTC | KAISER ALUMINUM CORP KALU · Entity 4302 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Options (Right to Buy) | 2,334 | $80.01 | $186,743.34 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001628280-16-021839 · wf-form4_148107002231432.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 BARNESON JOHN · CIK 0001227284 · Sr. VP - Corporate Development 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,367 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · balance_after: The acquisition of 3,368 shares was inadvertently reported as a grant of restricted stock on the reporting person's prior Form 4. Such shares were acquired pursuant to a grant of restricted stock units. These restricted stock units have the same vesting terms as previously reported Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.