Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE
Report date April 19, 2019 · Filed April 22, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-04-22. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 174,039 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-04-19 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 174,039 F1: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 573,896 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-04-19 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 573,896 F2: The proportionate interest of the Scott Trust in shares (6,821,574) owned by Realty Investment Company, Inc. ("Realty") a real estate investment and management company in which Dr. Renschler is a non-controlling shareholder and Director. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 21,798 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-04-19 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 21,798 F3: Shares owned by various trusts, the beneficiaries of which are Dr. Renschler's two minor children. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 3,678 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-04-19 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 3,678 F4: The proportionate interest of various trusts, the beneficiaries of which are Dr. Renschler's two minor children in shares (978,482) owned by MidPines Associates, L.P. ("MidPines"). |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary.
F2: The proportionate interest of the Scott Trust in shares (6,821,574) owned by Realty Investment Company, Inc. ("Realty") a real estate investment and management company in which Dr. Renschler is a non-controlling shareholder and Director.
F3: Shares owned by various trusts, the beneficiaries of which are Dr. Renschler's two minor children.
F4: The proportionate interest of various trusts, the beneficiaries of which are Dr. Renschler's two minor children in shares (978,482) owned by MidPines Associates, L.P. ("MidPines").
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 16, 2019 Filed Apr 18, 2019 18:07 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 87 | $80.94 | $7,042.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025221 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,674 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| March 01, 2019 Filed Apr 18, 2019 18:07 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GiftCommon Stock | 12,500 | $80.15 | $1,001,875.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025221 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 139,128 F1 · ownership.nature: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. Read SEC document |
| January 16, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 17:38 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 93 | $75.56 | $7,027.07 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-004111 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,587 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| November 27, 2018 Filed Jan 17, 2019 17:38 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GiftCommon Stock | 6,400 | $77.51 | $496,064.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-004111 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 151,628 F1 · ownership.nature: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. Read SEC document |
| October 16, 2018 Filed Oct 18, 2018 16:12 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 91 | $75.49 | $6,869.31 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-055495 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,494 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| July 16, 2018 Filed Jul 17, 2018 20:00 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 91 | $77.25 | $7,029.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-042823 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,403 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| June 01, 2018 Filed Jul 17, 2018 20:00 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GiftCommon Stock | 6,200 | $81.38 | $504,556.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-042823 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 158,028 F1 · ownership.nature: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. Read SEC document |
| April 20, 2018 Filed Apr 23, 2018 20:24 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,608 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-025827 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,312 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| April 17, 2018 Filed Apr 19, 2018 15:06 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 81 | $80.76 | $6,541.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-025508 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,704 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| January 17, 2018 Filed Jan 18, 2018 21:07 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 81 | $80.76 | $6,541.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-004234 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,623 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| October 17, 2017 Filed Oct 19, 2017 15:52 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 96 | $67.63 | $6,492.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-057416 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,542 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| September 14, 2017 Filed Oct 19, 2017 15:52 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GiftCommon Stock | 15,000 | $61.68 | $925,200.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-057416 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 164,228 F1 · ownership.nature: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. Read SEC document |
| July 18, 2017 Filed Jul 20, 2017 20:03 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 100 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-045819 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,446 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| April 21, 2017 Filed Apr 25, 2017 14:10 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,066 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-028053 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,346 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| April 18, 2017 Filed Apr 19, 2017 13:27 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 95 | $62.72 | $5,958.21 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027400 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,280 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| January 18, 2017 Filed Jan 19, 2017 15:03 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 110 | $54.26 | $5,968.38 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-004346 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,185 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
| November 14, 2016 Filed Jan 19, 2017 15:03 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GiftCommon Stock | 20,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-004346 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · See Footnote Disclosed balance after: 179,228 F1 · ownership.nature: Shares owned by the Scott Renschler Declaration of Trust ("Scott Trust") in which Dr. Renschler is the sole trustee and current beneficiary. Read SEC document |
| October 17, 2016 Filed Oct 17, 2016 16:56 UTC | CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC /DE CHH · Entity 3980 | GrantCommon Stock | 126 | $44.67 | $5,628.42 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146000 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Renschler Scott Arnold · CIK 0001427127 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,075 F5 · ownership.direct: Dr. Renschler's interest in the Non-Employee Director Compensation Plan of the Issuer. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.