TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

MATSON, TIMOTHY T

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
157860
SEC CIK
0001693860

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INCRGA · Entity 2716EVP, Chief Investment OfficerMay 02, 2019May 06, 2019

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC

Report date May 02, 2019 · Filed May 06, 2019

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect6,735 Ending reported balance After 2019-05-02 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequence

Row 1 · 2019-05-02 · Grant · Acquired 3,860 · Balance 8,090

F1: Acquired pursuant to award of performance contingent stock granted in February 2016.

Row 2 · 2019-05-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,355 · Balance 6,735

F2: Shares of common stock delivered to issuer as payment for taxes withheld. The reported share price $149.45 was the closing price on May 2, 2019, which was the price that was used for tax withholding purposes.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Acquired pursuant to award of performance contingent stock granted in February 2016.

F2: Shares of common stock delivered to issuer as payment for taxes withheld. The reported share price $149.45 was the closing price on May 2, 2019, which was the price that was used for tax withholding purposes.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
May 02, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 16:14 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,355 $149.45 $202,504.75
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-001322 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,735

F2 · shares: Shares of common stock delivered to issuer as payment for taxes withheld. The reported share price $149.45 was the closing price on May 2, 2019, which was the price that was used for tax withholding purposes.

Read SEC document
May 02, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 16:14 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 GrantCommon Stock 3,860 $149.45 $576,877.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-001322 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 8,090

F1 · shares: Acquired pursuant to award of performance contingent stock granted in February 2016.

Read SEC document
March 01, 2019 Filed Mar 4, 2019 20:49 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 GrantStock Appreciation Right (right to purchase) 2019 · Derivative 3,524 $145.25 Strike: $145.25 $511,861.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-19-000902 · form.xml · derivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,524

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,524 shares

Expires 2029-03-01

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: SARs grants on March 1, 2019 vest in 25% increments on each of December 31, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022.

Read SEC document
December 28, 2018 Filed Dec 31, 2018 15:56 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 PurchaseCommon Stock 100 $130.53 $13,053.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-002693 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,230

Read SEC document
December 12, 2018 Filed Dec 13, 2018 16:14 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 PurchaseCommon Stock 200 $137.57 $27,514.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-002643 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 4,130

Read SEC document
May 03, 2018 Filed May 7, 2018 16:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 1,231 $149.55 $184,096.05
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001422 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,930

F2 · shares: Shares of common stock delivered to issuer as payment for taxes withheld. The reported share price is the closing price on May 3, 2018, which is the price that was used for tax withholding purposes.

Read SEC document
May 03, 2018 Filed May 7, 2018 16:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 GrantCommon Stock 3,066 $149.55 $458,520.30
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001422 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 5,161

F1 · shares: Acquired pursuant to award of performance contingent stock granted in February 2015.

Read SEC document
May 01, 2018 Filed May 1, 2018 19:28 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 PurchaseCommon Stock 300 $149.15 $44,745.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001372 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,095

Read SEC document
March 02, 2018 Filed Mar 8, 2018 22:49 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 GrantStock Appreciation Right (right to purchase) 2018 · Derivative 3,093 $150.87 Strike: $150.87 $466,640.91
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-18-001039 · form.xml · derivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,093

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,093 shares

Expires 2028-03-02

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: SARs grants on March 2, 2018 vest in 25% increments on each of December 31, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 19:07 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right (right to purchase) 2016 · Derivative 1,187 $0.00 Strike: $93.53 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-003323 · form.xml · derivative · entry 3

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,562

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,187 shares

Expires 2026-03-04

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 19:07 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 858 $160.36 $137,588.88
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-003323 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,795

F1 · shares: Represents (i) 693 shares sold to pay the exercise price the purchase of common stock, and (ii) 165 shares withheld to satisfy Company tax withholding obligations. The difference between the number of SARs exercised (1187) and the number of shares withheld to pay exercise price and taxes (858) results in a net settlement of 329 shares.

Read SEC document
December 12, 2017 Filed Dec 14, 2017 19:07 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,187 $93.53 $111,020.11
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-003323 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,653

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 21, 2017 Filed Jun 23, 2017 19:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Right (right to purchase) 2015 · Derivative 1,819 $0.00 Strike: $90.06 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-002236 · form.xml · derivative · entry 4

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,019

Underlying: Common Stock · 1,819 shares

Expires 2025-03-06

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 21, 2017 Filed Jun 23, 2017 19:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Disposition to issuerCommon Stock 1,464 $127.40 $186,513.60
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-002236 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 1,466

F2 · shares: Represents (i) 1286 shares sold to pay the exercise price the purchase of common stock, and (ii) 178 shares withheld to satisfy Company tax withholding obligations. The difference between the number of SARs exercised (1819) and the number of shares withheld to pay exercise price and taxes (1464) results in a net settlement of 355 shares.

Read SEC document
June 21, 2017 Filed Jun 23, 2017 19:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 PurchaseCommon Stock 500 $127.39 $63,695.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-002236 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,930

F1 · shares: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $127.36 to $127.46, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated, any security holder of Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated, or the staff at the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.

Read SEC document
June 21, 2017 Filed Jun 23, 2017 19:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 1,819 $90.06 $163,819.14
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-002236 · form.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 2,430

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
March 03, 2017 Filed Mar 7, 2017 21:21 UTC REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA INC RGA · Entity 2716 GrantStock Appreciation Right (right to purchase) 2017 · Derivative 3,166 $129.80 Strike: $129.80 $410,946.80
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001246360-17-001250 · form.xml · derivative · entry 1

MATSON, TIMOTHY T · CIK 0001693860 · EVP, Chief Investment Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 3,166

Underlying: Common Stock · 3,166 shares

Expires 2027-03-03

F1 · derivative.exercise_date: SARS grants on March 3, 2017 vest in 25% increments on each of December 31, 2017, 2018, 2019 and 2020.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.