TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

HILGER JAMES K

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
157012
SEC CIK
0001264734

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

CompanyLast reported asReport datePublished
DAVITA INC.DVA · Entity 3482Chief Accounting OfficerJune 02, 2019June 04, 2019

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

DAVITA INC.

Report date June 02, 2019 · Filed June 04, 2019

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivativeDirect33,125 Reported balance After 2019-06-02 transaction · row 1
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-06-02 · Tax withholding · Disposed 277 · Balance 33,125

F1: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligation in connection with the vesting of 746 shares, which represent 50% of the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 6/2/2015.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligation in connection with the vesting of 746 shares, which represent 50% of the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 6/2/2015.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
June 02, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 23:45 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 277 $43.42 $12,027.34
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-19-000101 · wf-form4_155969189963544.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,125

F1 · shares: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligation in connection with the vesting of 746 shares, which represent 50% of the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 6/2/2015.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2019 Filed May 17, 2019 23:34 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 GrantCommon Stock 7,965 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-19-000092 · wf-form4_155813604071439.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,402

F4 · shares: These restricted stock units are scheduled to vest 50% each on 5/15/2022 and 5/15/2023, subject to continued service through each applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2019 Filed May 17, 2019 23:34 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 306 $50.22 $15,367.32
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-19-000092 · wf-form4_155813604071439.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,437

F1 · shares: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligation in connection with the vesting of 827 shares, which represents 50% of the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 5/13/2016.

F2 · balance_after: The number of shares reported include shares acquired under the DaVita Employee Stock Purchase Plan, exempt under Rule 16b-3.

F3 · balance_after: Includes 6,006 restricted stock units, which may be settled solely in shares of common stock, that the Reporting Person had previously reported on Table II.

Read SEC document
June 02, 2018 Filed Jun 6, 2018 00:16 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 295 $66.91 $19,738.45
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000121 · wf-form4_152824415990653.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,002

F1 · shares: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of 746 shares of common stock underlying the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 6/2/2015. The remaining 746 shares of common stock underlying the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 6/2/2015 will vest on 6/2/2019, subject to continued service through the vesting date.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2018 Filed May 18, 2018 01:04 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 GrantRestricted Stock Units · Derivative 6,006 $0.00 Strike: $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000106 · wf-form4_152660544927287.xml · derivative · entry 2

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 6,006

Underlying: Common Stock · 6,006 shares

Expires 2023-05-15

F2 · security: 50% will vest on each of 5/15/2021 and 5/15/2022, subject to continued service through each applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2018 Filed May 18, 2018 01:04 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 352 $66.83 $23,524.16
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000106 · wf-form4_152660544927287.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,297

F1 · shares: Shares withheld from issuance to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of 901 shares of common stock underlying the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 4/24/2014. The remaining 900 shares of common stock underlying the restricted stock units granted to the Reporting Person on 4/24/2014 will vest on 5/15/2019, subject to continued service through the vesting date.

Read SEC document
January 16, 2018 Filed Jan 19, 2018 00:14 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 14,000 $0.00 Strike: $58.94 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000022 · wf-form4_151632084253753.xml · derivative · entry 4

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 14,000 shares

Expires 2018-03-19

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The Stock Appreciation Rights were granted on 3/19/2013. 50% vested on 3/19/2016 and the remaining 50% vested on 3/19/2017.

Read SEC document
January 16, 2018 Filed Jan 19, 2018 00:14 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 SaleCommon Stock 3,572 $78.95 $282,007.61
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000022 · wf-form4_151632084253753.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,649

F1 · price: Represents the weighted average sale price of $78.9495. The range of prices for the sale of these shares was $78.3800 - $79.5000 rounded to the nearest ten-thousandths. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
January 16, 2018 Filed Jan 19, 2018 00:14 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 10,428 $79.13 $825,167.64
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000022 · wf-form4_151632084253753.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 23,221

Read SEC document
January 16, 2018 Filed Jan 19, 2018 00:14 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 14,000 $58.94 $825,160.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-18-000022 · wf-form4_151632084253753.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 33,649

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 11, 2017 23:43 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Exercise / conversionStock Appreciation Rights · Derivative 28,000 $0.00 Strike: $55.34 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-17-000091 · wf-form4_151303577414509.xml · derivative · entry 4

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 0

Underlying: Common Stock · 28,000 shares

Expires 2017-12-18

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The Stock Appreciation Rights were granted on 12/18/2012. 50% vested on 4/1/2015 and the remaining 50% vested on 4/1/2016.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 11, 2017 23:43 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 SaleCommon Stock 5,608 $69.46 $389,506.44
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-17-000091 · wf-form4_151303577414509.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,649

F1 · price: Represents the weighted average sale price of $69.4555. The range of prices for the sale of these shares was $68.9501 - $69.8300 rounded to the nearest ten-thousandths. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the Commission staff, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.

Read SEC document
December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 11, 2017 23:43 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Tax withholdingCommon Stock 22,392 $69.20 $1,549,526.40
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-17-000091 · wf-form4_151303577414509.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 25,257

Read SEC document
December 07, 2017 Filed Dec 11, 2017 23:43 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 Exercise / conversionCommon Stock 28,000 $55.34 $1,549,520.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000927066-17-000091 · wf-form4_151303577414509.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 47,649

Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event.

Read SEC document
June 06, 2017 Filed Jun 9, 2017 01:03 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 GrantCommon Stock 3,044 $0.00 $0.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-008780 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 19,649

F1 · kind: These restricted stock units were granted on 6/6/2017. They are scheduled to vest 50% each on 5/15/2020 and 5/15/2021, subject to continued service through each applicable vesting date.

Read SEC document
May 15, 2017 Filed May 17, 2017 21:22 UTC DAVITA INC. DVA · Entity 3482 SaleCommon Stock 900 $66.05 $59,445.09
Disclosure

SEC source: 0001179110-17-007436 · edgar.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1

HILGER JAMES K · CIK 0001264734 · Chief Accounting Officer

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Direct

Disclosed balance after: 16,605

F1 · kind: The Restricted Stock Units were granted on 4/24/2014. 50% vested on 5/15/2017 and the remaining 50% will vest on 5/15/2018.

F2 · balance_after: Includes 358 shares acquired by the Reporting Person under the Issuer's employee stock purchase plan on 12/30/2016.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.