Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC
Report date August 31, 2018 · Filed June 04, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-06-04. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 1,377 |
Ending reported balance
After 2019-05-31 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2019-02-28 · Other · Acquired 46 · Balance 1,336 F1: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Row 2 · 2019-05-31 · Other · Acquired 41 · Balance 1,377 F1: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 31, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:31 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherCommon Stock | 41 | $200.35 | $8,214.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-011412 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,377 F1 · shares: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2019 Filed Jun 4, 2019 21:31 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherCommon Stock | 46 | $199.36 | $9,170.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-011412 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,336 F1 · shares: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 3,608 | $0.00 Strike: $160.58 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 18 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,425 Underlying: Common Stock · 3,608 shares Expires 2027-07-06 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F10 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on July 6, 2017 vest 20% annually on the anniversary date of the grant and are fully vested after five years. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 800 | $0.00 Strike: $159.14 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 17 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 534 Underlying: Common Stock · 800 shares Expires 2025-05-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F9 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on May 1, 2015 vest over a 5 year period with 60% exercisable three years after the grant date and the remaining 40% vesting five years after the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,827 | $0.00 Strike: $152.28 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 16 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,737 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,827 shares Expires 2026-11-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F8 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on November 1, 2016 vest 20% annually on the anniversary date of the grant and are fully vested after five years. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 1,990 | $0.00 Strike: $131.31 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 15 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,328 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,990 shares Expires 2024-11-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F7 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on November 3, 2014 vest over a 5 year period with 60% exercisable three years after the grant date and the remaining 40% vesting five years after the grant date. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 72 | $0.00 Strike: $94.84 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 14 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 72 shares Expires 2021-11-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F6 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on November 1, 2011 vest over a 5 year period with 20% exercisable one year after the grant date and the remainder vesting at a rate of 1.67% per month thereafter. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 612 | $0.00 Strike: $92.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 13 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 612 shares Expires 2022-11-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on November 1, 2012 vest over a 5 year period with 20% exercisable one year after the grant date and the remainder vesting at a rate of 1.67% per month thereafter. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 210 | $0.00 Strike: $92.22 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 12 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 210 shares Expires 2022-11-01 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: Options granted on November 1, 2012 vest over a 5 year period with 40% exercisable two years after the grant date and the remainder vesting at a rate of 1.67% per month thereafter. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | SaleCommon Stock | 310 | $205.39 | $63,670.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,290 F3 · price: Price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price based on various sales prices within a range. For the shares aggregating 310, the per share sales prices ranged from $205.38 to $205.51. The reporting person undertakes to provide FactSet, any security holder of FactSet and the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold in each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | SaleCommon Stock | 240 | $205.02 | $49,204.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,600 Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,025 | $206.23 | $623,845.75 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,840 F2 · price: Price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price based on various sales prices within a range. For the shares aggregating 3,025, the per share sales prices ranged from $206.10 to $206.48. The reporting person undertakes to provide FactSet, any security holder of FactSet and the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold in each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | SaleCommon Stock | 6,094 | $205.56 | $1,252,682.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,865 F1 · price: Price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price based on various sales prices within a range. For the shares aggregating 6,094, the per share sales prices ranged from $205.10 to $206.09. The reporting person undertakes to provide FactSet, any security holder of FactSet and the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold in each separate price within the ranges set forth in this footnote to this Form 4. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 3,608 | $160.58 | $579,372.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,959 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 800 | $159.14 | $127,312.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,351 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,827 | $152.28 | $278,215.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,551 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,990 | $131.31 | $261,306.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,724 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 72 | $94.84 | $6,828.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,734 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 612 | $92.22 | $56,438.64 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,662 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 15, 2019 Filed Jan 17, 2019 22:16 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 210 | $92.22 | $19,366.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-19-000994 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 2,050 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2018 Filed Nov 5, 2018 22:30 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 7,045 | $0.00 Strike: $221.88 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-019563 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 2 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 7,045 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,045 shares Expires 2028-11-01 F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Options vest 20% annually on the anniversary date of the grant and are fully vested after five years. Read SEC document |
| November 01, 2018 Filed Nov 5, 2018 22:30 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 152 | $221.88 | $33,725.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-019563 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,840 F1 · shares: Represents the number of shares withheld to cover the cost of taxes upon vesting of restricted stock that was granted on November 1, 2013 and that was previously reported. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2018 Filed Oct 15, 2018 22:58 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherCommon Stock | 32 | $173.34 | $5,546.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-018314 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,992 F1 · kind: The shares shown as being acquired were acquired under the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan, an Internal Revenue Code Section 423 stock purchase plan, in transactions exempt under Rule 16b-3(c). Read SEC document |
| May 31, 2018 Filed Oct 15, 2018 22:58 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherCommon Stock | 49 | $170.86 | $8,372.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-018314 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,960 F1 · kind: The shares shown as being acquired were acquired under the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan, an Internal Revenue Code Section 423 stock purchase plan, in transactions exempt under Rule 16b-3(c). Read SEC document |
| February 28, 2018 Filed Oct 15, 2018 22:58 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherCommon Stock | 42 | $171.23 | $7,191.66 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-18-018314 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,911 F1 · kind: The shares shown as being acquired were acquired under the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan, an Internal Revenue Code Section 423 stock purchase plan, in transactions exempt under Rule 16b-3(c). Read SEC document |
| November 02, 2017 Filed Nov 6, 2017 22:26 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 7,769 | Not disclosed Strike: $189.98 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-018424 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,143 Underlying: FactSet Common Stock · 7,769 shares Expires 2027-11-02 F2 · price: Column 8 has been intentionally left blank. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Option grants vest 20% annually on the anniversary date of the grant and are fully vested after five years. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 22, 2017 21:01 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherFactSet Common Stock | 60 | $133.60 | $8,016.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-016278 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,869 F1 · kind: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
| July 06, 2017 Filed Jul 7, 2017 20:32 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | GrantNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to buy) · Derivative | 18,033 | Not disclosed Strike: $160.58 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-012380 · rdgdoc.xml · derivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,374 Underlying: FactSet Common Stock · 18,033 shares Expires 2027-07-06 F2 · price: Column 8 has been intentionally left blank. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Option grants vest 20% annually on the anniversary date of the grant and are fully vested after five years. Read SEC document |
| May 31, 2017 Filed Sep 22, 2017 21:01 UTC | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC FDS · Entity 3493 | OtherFactSet Common Stock | 40 | $140.84 | $5,633.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001437749-17-016278 · rdgdoc.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Wiseman John W. · CIK 0001706225 · EVP, Global Head of Sales 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,809 F1 · kind: Shares acquired through the FactSet Research Systems Inc. Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.