Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
M&T BANK CORP
Report date May 23, 2019 · Filed June 05, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-06-05. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 13,819 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-05-23 · row 1
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · Balance 13,819 |
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 17, 2019 Filed Apr 19, 2019 14:24 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,000 | $168.53 | $674,120.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025317 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,819 F2 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $168.145 to $168.73. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| April 16, 2019 Filed Apr 19, 2019 14:24 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 400 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025317 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,819 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 5, 2019 00:14 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,722 | $0.00 Strike: $164.54 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-007101 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,722 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,722 shares Expires 2029-01-31 F5 · price: The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option granted includes a total of 5,722 shares. 1,907 of the shares are exercisable on or after January 31, 2020; an additional 1,907 of the shares are exercisable on or after January 29, 2021; and the remaining 1,908 shares are exercisable on or after January 31, 2022. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 5, 2019 00:14 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,114 | $164.54 | $183,297.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-007101 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,160 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 5, 2019 00:14 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,475 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-007101 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,274 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2017 and on January 31, 2018, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2017 and on January 31, 2018, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2019 Filed Feb 8, 2019 22:52 UTC Amendment | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,055 | $164.54 | $173,589.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-008713 · doc4a.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,219 F1 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. F2 · balance_after: This amended filing is being made to correct a clerical error that overstated the number of shares withheld for taxes by 59 shares. As of February 8, 2019, the reporting person owned 18,219 shares of common stock. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2019 Filed Jan 31, 2019 22:38 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 778 | $168.00 | $130,704.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-006232 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,799 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2019 Filed Jan 31, 2019 22:38 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,421 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-006232 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,577 F2 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F2 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| November 05, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2019 22:38 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 310 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-006232 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,156 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 5,367 | $0.00 Strike: $190.78 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-007076 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,367 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,367 shares Expires 2028-01-31 F5 · price: The option was granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: The option granted includes a total of 5,367 shares. 1,789 of the shares are exercisable on or after January 31, 2019; an additional 1,789 of the shares are exercisable on or after January 31, 2020; and the remaining 1,789 shares are exercisable on or after January 29, 2021. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 666 | $190.78 | $127,059.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-007076 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,466 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2018 Filed Feb 2, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,427 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-007076 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,132 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2017, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2017, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 925 | $190.57 | $176,277.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-006263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,705 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,357 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-006263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,630 F5 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F5 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 766 | $189.79 | $145,379.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-006263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,273 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2018 Filed Jan 31, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,420 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-006263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,039 F2 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F2 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| December 18, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2018 22:26 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 550 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-006263 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,619 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| May 23, 2017 Filed May 24, 2017 17:47 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,000 | $162.02 | $324,042.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034866 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,169 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $162.02 to $162.03. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 22:07 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,850 | $162.57 | $463,324.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-007171 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,169 F3 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of restricted stock units (including performance-based restricted stock units) previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 31, 2017 Filed Feb 2, 2017 22:07 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,318 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-007171 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,019 F1 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F2 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F1 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 31, 2014, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:57 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 816 | $163.25 | $133,212.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 14,701 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:57 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,357 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,517 F5 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F5 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 30, 2015, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:57 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 838 | $164.04 | $137,465.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,160 F4 · kind: Shares withheld for taxes upon the settlement in shares of performance-based restricted stock units previously granted to the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| January 27, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:57 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,420 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,998 F2 · kind: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. F3 · price: The performance-based restricted stock units were granted under an equity incentive compensation plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the performance-based restricted stock units. F2 · acquired: Shares issued pursuant to vesting of performance-based restricted stock units that were granted to the reporting person on January 29, 2016, upon achievement of performance goals under the 2009 M&T Bank Corporation Equity Incentive Compensation Plan. Read SEC document |
| December 14, 2016 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:57 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | GiftCommon Stock | 310 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006493 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,578 F1 · price: The reported transaction involves a transfer of securities by gift for which no payment of consideration was received by the reporting person. Read SEC document |
| November 08, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:08 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionOption (right to buy) · Derivative | 13,167 | $0.00 Strike: $121.31 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149090 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,167 shares Expires 2017-01-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F3 · price: The option was granted under an employee stock option plan maintained by M&T Bank Corporation, and therefore the reporting person paid no price for the option. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Currently exercisable. Read SEC document |
| November 08, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:08 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | SaleCommon Stock | 13,167 | $124.98 | $1,645,547.14 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149090 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 11,888 F1 · price: This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $124.94 to $125.11. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected. Read SEC document |
| November 08, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:08 UTC | M&T BANK CORP MTB · Entity 3122 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,167 | $121.31 | $1,597,288.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149090 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 HICKEY BRIAN E · CIK 0001245772 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,055 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.