Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
No balances currently tracked through insider filings.
Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)
No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.
AeroVironment Inc
Report date July 11, 2019 · Filed July 15, 2019
Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-07-15. Current position is not established by this disclosure.
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 36,557 |
Reported balance
After 2019-07-11 transaction · row 1
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-07-11 · Tax withholding · Disposed 1,396 · Balance 36,557 F1: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued Restricted Stock Awards. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 34,263 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-07-11 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 34,263 F2: Held by the Kirk and Jennifer Flittie Family Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 500 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-07-11 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 500 F3: Held by the Carol K. Flittie Family Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectSee Footnote | 800 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2019-07-11 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 800 F4: Held by the Carol K. Flittie Generation Skipping Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued Restricted Stock Awards.
F2: Held by the Kirk and Jennifer Flittie Family Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest.
F3: Held by the Carol K. Flittie Family Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest.
F4: Held by the Carol K. Flittie Generation Skipping Trust, of which Mr. Flittie is one of the trustees. Mr. Flittie disclaims beneficial ownership of any securities in which he does not have a pecuniary interest.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 11, 2019 Filed Jul 15, 2019 18:26 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,396 | $55.37 | $77,296.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-19-014783 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,557 F1 · shares: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued Restricted Stock Awards. Read SEC document |
| July 01, 2019 Filed Jul 2, 2019 20:10 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 643 | $56.77 | $36,503.11 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-19-014356 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,953 F1 · shares: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued Performance Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| June 25, 2019 Filed Jun 27, 2019 19:14 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionPerformance Restricted Stock Units · Derivative | 5,314 | $0.00 Strike: $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-19-014096 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 5 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,314 shares Expires 2019-06-25 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_price: Each Performance Restricted Stock Unit (PRSU) represents the contingent right to receive, following vesting, shares of the issuer's common stock. The resulting number of shares of the issuer's common stock acquired upon vesting of the PRSUs is contingent upon the achievement of pre-established performance metrics, as approved by the Company's Compensation Committee, over a three-year performance period beginning on May 1, 2016 and ending on April 30, 2019. The target number of units subject to the award is presented in the table. The number of units that vest may be 0% to 200% of the target number of units, depending on performance. F1 · shares: Each Performance Restricted Stock Unit (PRSU) represents the contingent right to receive, following vesting, shares of the issuer's common stock. The resulting number of shares of the issuer's common stock acquired upon vesting of the PRSUs is contingent upon the achievement of pre-established performance metrics, as approved by the Company's Compensation Committee, over a three-year performance period beginning on May 1, 2016 and ending on April 30, 2019. The target number of units subject to the award is presented in the table. The number of units that vest may be 0% to 200% of the target number of units, depending on performance. F1 · price: Each Performance Restricted Stock Unit (PRSU) represents the contingent right to receive, following vesting, shares of the issuer's common stock. The resulting number of shares of the issuer's common stock acquired upon vesting of the PRSUs is contingent upon the achievement of pre-established performance metrics, as approved by the Company's Compensation Committee, over a three-year performance period beginning on May 1, 2016 and ending on April 30, 2019. The target number of units subject to the award is presented in the table. The number of units that vest may be 0% to 200% of the target number of units, depending on performance. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: Unless earlier forfeited under the terms of the PRSU, each PRSU vests and converts into shares of the issuer's common stock upon certification by the Company's Compensation Committee of the achievement of the performance metrics of the PRSUs (the "Certification Date"). F5 · derivative.expiration_date: Unless earlier forfeited under the terms of the PRSU, each PRSU vests and converts into shares of the issuer's common stock upon certification by the Company's Compensation Committee of the achievement of the performance metrics of the PRSUs (the "Certification Date"). F6 · derivative.underlying_shares: Upon conversion of the PRSUs, the Reporting Person received 1,859 shares of common stock. Read SEC document |
| June 25, 2019 Filed Jun 27, 2019 19:14 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,859 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-19-014096 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,596 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Each Performance Restricted Stock Unit (PRSU) represents the contingent right to receive, following vesting, shares of the issuer's common stock. The resulting number of shares of the issuer's common stock acquired upon vesting of the PRSUs is contingent upon the achievement of pre-established performance metrics, as approved by the Company's Compensation Committee, over a three-year performance period beginning on May 1, 2016 and ending on April 30, 2019. The target number of units subject to the award is presented in the table. The number of units that vest may be 0% to 200% of the target number of units, depending on performance. Read SEC document |
| October 05, 2018 Filed Oct 9, 2018 12:42 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | SaleCommon Stock | 124 | $101.64 | $12,603.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001567619-18-003852 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,737 F1 · price: Price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold. Shares were sold at varying prices in the range of $101.22 - $102.61. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes, upon request of the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2018 Filed Jul 13, 2018 18:25 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | SaleCommon Stock | 3,659 | $72.76 | $266,228.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-032422 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,861 F1 · price: The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold. Shares were sold at varying prices in the range of $72.22 - $73.65. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes, upon request of the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| June 29, 2018 Filed Jul 3, 2018 19:20 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,714 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-18-031354 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,520 F1 · shares: Awards vest in 3 equal installments on each of July 11, 2019, 2020 and 2021. Read SEC document |
| October 06, 2017 Filed Oct 10, 2017 13:12 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 132 | $53.64 | $7,080.48 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-037969 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,806 F1 · shares: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued restricted stock awards. Read SEC document |
| July 12, 2017 Filed Jul 14, 2017 17:32 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 752 | $39.19 | $29,470.88 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-027894 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,938 F1 · shares: Disposition made pursuant to a net settlement whereby shares of stock were tendered to satisfy tax withholding obligations arising in conjunction with the vesting of previously issued restricted stock awards. Read SEC document |
| June 30, 2017 Filed Jul 5, 2017 19:56 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | GrantCommon Stock | 1,963 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-027241 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,690 F1 · shares: Awards vest in 3 equal installments on each of July 11, 2018, 2019 and 2020. Read SEC document |
| May 30, 2017 Filed Jun 1, 2017 19:04 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | GrantCommon Stock | 2,415 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-023390 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,727 F1 · shares: Awards vest in 3 equal installments on each of July 11, 2017, 2018 and 2019. Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2017 Filed Apr 18, 2017 13:36 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionOptions to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative | 15,000 | $0.00 Strike: $20.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-016056 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 15,000 shares Expires 2017-06-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options are fully exerciseable. Read SEC document |
| April 14, 2017 Filed Apr 18, 2017 13:36 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 15,000 | $20.75 | $311,250.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-016056 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,312 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2017 Filed Apr 6, 2017 14:41 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionOptions to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative | 2,062 | $0.00 Strike: $20.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-015126 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 3 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 15,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 2,062 shares Expires 2017-06-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: All options are fully exerciseable. Read SEC document |
| April 04, 2017 Filed Apr 6, 2017 14:41 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 2,062 | $20.75 | $42,786.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-015126 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,312 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionOption to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative | 1,726 | $0.00 Strike: $20.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 7 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,062 Underlying: Common Stock · 1,726 shares Expires 2017-06-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: All options are fully exerciseable. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | SaleCommon Stock | 1,726 | $28.40 | $49,018.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,250 F2 · price: The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold. Shares were sold at varying prices in the range of $28.40 - $28.42 The Reporting Person hereby undertakes, upon request of the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 21, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 1,726 | $20.75 | $35,814.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,976 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionOptions to Purchase Common Stock · Derivative | 11,212 | $0.00 Strike: $20.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · derivative · entry 6 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,788 Underlying: Common Stock · 11,212 shares Expires 2017-06-13 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: All options are fully exerciseable. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | SaleCommon Stock | 11,212 | $29.03 | $325,484.36 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,250 F1 · price: The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares sold. Shares were sold at varying prices in the range of $29.00-$29.08. The Reporting Person hereby undertakes, upon request of the Staff of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| March 20, 2017 Filed Mar 22, 2017 19:39 UTC | AeroVironment Inc AVAV · Entity 3683 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 11,212 | $20.75 | $232,649.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001140361-17-012973 · doc1.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Flittie Kirk J. · CIK 0001686706 · VP & General Manager of UAS 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,462 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.