Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK TIMES CONYT · Entity 3490 | Director | July 25, 2019 | July 29, 2019 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
NEW YORK TIMES CO
Report date July 25, 2019 · Filed July 29, 2019
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 32,183 |
Reported balance
After 2019-07-25 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-07-25 · Grant · Acquired 38 · Balance 32,183 F1: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 25, 2019 Filed Jul 29, 2019 20:51 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 38 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043506 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,183 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 20:44 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantPhantom Stock Unit · Derivative | 83.5973 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027744 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 2 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,313.2961 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 83.5973 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on May 2, 2019, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F2 · price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on May 2, 2019, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on May 2, 2019, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on May 2, 2019, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. Read SEC document |
| May 02, 2019 Filed May 6, 2019 20:44 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 3,447 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-027744 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,145 F1 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests on the date of the following Annual Meeting of Stockholders. Vested shares will be delivered within 90 days following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. Read SEC document |
| April 18, 2019 Filed Apr 22, 2019 20:40 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 36 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-025495 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,698 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| January 24, 2019 Filed Jan 28, 2019 22:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 39 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-005571 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,662 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| October 18, 2018 Filed Oct 22, 2018 20:31 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 36 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-055853 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,623 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| July 26, 2018 Filed Jul 30, 2018 20:38 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 40 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-044400 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,587 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2018 Filed Apr 23, 2018 21:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantPhantom Stock Unit · Derivative | 137.3059 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-025875 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,229.6988 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 137.3059 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2018, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2018, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2018, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2018, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2018 Filed Apr 23, 2018 21:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 36 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-025875 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,547 F2 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2018 Filed Apr 23, 2018 21:12 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 4,449 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-025875 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,511 F1 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests on the date of the following Annual Meeting of Stockholders. Vested shares will be delivered within 90 days following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. Read SEC document |
| January 25, 2018 Filed Jan 29, 2018 21:32 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 36 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-005858 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,062 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| October 19, 2017 Filed Oct 20, 2017 20:15 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 43 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-057618 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,026 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| July 27, 2017 Filed Jul 28, 2017 20:08 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 41 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-046550 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,983 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| April 20, 2017 Filed Apr 21, 2017 21:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 37 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027896 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,942 F2 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock ("Dividend Equivalent RSUs"). Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of vested RSUs are fully vested at grant. Dividend Equivalent RSUs granted in respect of unvested RSUs will vest on the date that such unvested RSUs vest, which is the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2017 Filed Apr 21, 2017 21:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantPhantom Stock Unit · Derivative | 132.9821 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027896 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 3 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 16,092.3929 Underlying: Class A Common Stock · 132.9821 shares Expires not disclosed F3 · derivative.exercise_price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · price: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Phantom stock units credited to the reporting person's account in respect of dividend equivalent payments and accumulated interest on previously granted phantom stock units. Each phantom stock unit was credited to the reporting person's account under The New York Times Company Non-Employee Directors Deferral Plan, on April 19, 2017, based on the average closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock for the 30 trading days prior to the date of credit. Distribution in cash is generally made following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. This transaction involved a derivative security that does not have an exercise date or an expiration date. Read SEC document |
| April 19, 2017 Filed Apr 21, 2017 21:22 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 6,843 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-027896 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,905 F1 · security: Consists of a grant of stock-settled restricted stock units under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan. Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of Class A Common Stock and vests on the date of the following Annual Meeting of Stockholders. Vested shares will be delivered within 90 days following the cessation of the reporting person's membership on the Board of Directors. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2017 Filed Jan 30, 2017 21:20 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 41 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006120 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,062 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock. The previously reported RSUs, as well as RSUs granted in respect thereof in connection with dividends paid on the Class A Common Stock, vest on the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
| October 20, 2016 Filed Oct 24, 2016 20:40 UTC | NEW YORK TIMES CO NYT · Entity 3490 | GrantClass A Common Stock | 47 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-146754 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ito Joichi · CIK 0001452073 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,021 F1 · security: Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") acquired in respect of previously reported RSUs awarded under The New York Times Company 2010 Incentive Compensation Plan in connection with, and with a value equal to, cash dividends paid on The New York Times Company's Class A Common Stock. The previously reported RSUs, as well as RSUs granted in respect thereof in connection with dividends paid on the Class A Common Stock, vest on the date of the Company's first annual meeting following the initial grant. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.