Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN EXPRESS COAXP · Entity 2839 | Chief Information Officer | January 29, 2022 | February 02, 2022 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO
Report date January 29, 2022 · Filed February 02, 2022
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 29,874.046 |
Ending reported balance
After 2022-01-29 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2022-01-29 · Grant · Acquired 23,375 · Balance 40,975.046 F1: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2019 and have vested based on the Company's 2019-21 average return on equity performance. Row 2 · 2022-01-29 · Disposition to issuer · Disposed 11,101 · Balance 29,874.046 F2: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. |
| Employee Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $100.96 · Expires 2029-01-29 | Direct | 25,246 |
Reported balance
After 2022-01-29 transaction · row 3
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · 2022-01-29 · Grant · Acquired 25,246 · Balance 25,246 F3: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person on 1/29/2019. These options became exercisable on 1/29/2022 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2019 and have vested based on the Company's 2019-21 average return on equity performance.
F2: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units.
F3: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person on 1/29/2019. These options became exercisable on 1/29/2022 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 29, 2022 Filed Feb 2, 2022 02:21 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 25,246 | $0.00 Strike: $100.96 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-002875 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,246 Underlying: Common Stock · 25,246 shares Expires 2029-01-29 F3 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reported person on 1/29/2019. These options became exercisable on 1/29/2022 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2022 Filed Feb 2, 2022 02:21 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Disposition to issuerCommon Stock | 11,101 | $177.06 | $1,965,543.06 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-002875 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,874.046 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2022 Filed Feb 2, 2022 02:21 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 23,375 | $177.06 | $4,138,777.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-22-002875 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,975.046 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2019 and have vested based on the Company's 2019-21 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| September 10, 2021 Filed Sep 14, 2021 18:57 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 13,424 | $159.24 | $2,137,637.76 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-025246 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,600.046 F1 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $159.14 to $159.30. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,665 | $0.00 Strike: $98.75 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015254 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,665 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,665 shares Expires 2028-04-30 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in April 2018. These options became exercisable on April 30, 2021. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,898 | $154.63 | $448,117.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015254 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,024.046 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| April 30, 2021 Filed May 4, 2021 20:55 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 5,665 | $154.63 | $875,978.95 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-015254 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,922.046 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in April 2018 and have vested based on the Company's 2018-20 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,937 | $0.00 Strike: $83.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 7 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 951 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,937 shares Expires 2025-01-26 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,403 | $0.00 Strike: $86.64 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 6 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,403 shares Expires 2024-01-28 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 17,105 | $126.00 | $2,155,230.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,128.325 F2 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 7,937 | $126.00 | $1,000,062.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,233.325 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 100% of the net shares acquired from this exercise. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,403 | $126.00 | $1,058,778.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,170.325 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 100% of the net shares acquired from this exercise. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 7,937 | $83.30 | $661,152.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 61,573.325 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 05, 2021 Filed Feb 9, 2021 18:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,403 | $86.64 | $728,035.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-004594 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 53,636.325 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:25 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 10,362 | $0.00 Strike: $97.98 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002857 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,362 Underlying: Common Stock · 10,362 shares Expires 2028-01-26 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2018. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2021. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:25 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,948 | $121.15 | $478,300.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002857 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,233.325 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2021 Filed Jan 28, 2021 22:25 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 10,362 | $121.15 | $1,255,356.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-21-002857 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 49,181.325 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2018 and have vested based on the Company's 2018-20 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:04 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 13,073 | $0.00 Strike: $77.43 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002774 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,073 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,073 shares Expires 2027-01-28 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017. These options became exercisable on January 28, 2020. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:04 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,394 | $132.45 | $714,435.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002774 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 38,264.839 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2020 Filed Jan 30, 2020 23:04 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,073 | $132.45 | $1,731,518.85 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-20-002774 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 43,658.839 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2017 and have vested based on the Company's 2017-19 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 23:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 17,628 | $0.00 Strike: $55.09 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002935 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 17,628 Underlying: Common Stock · 17,628 shares Expires 2026-01-26 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2016. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2019 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 23:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 7,229 | $100.77 | $728,466.33 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002935 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 30,212.647 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2019 Filed Jan 29, 2019 23:08 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 17,628 | $100.77 | $1,776,373.56 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-19-002935 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,441.647 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2016 and have vested based on the Company's 2016-18 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2018 Filed Sep 14, 2018 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 12,580 | $0.00 Strike: $59.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-027626 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 5 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 12,580 shares Expires 2023-01-29 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F5 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2018 Filed Sep 14, 2018 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 13,368 | $0.00 Strike: $55.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-027626 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 4 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,368 shares Expires 2022-10-31 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F4 · derivative.exercise_date: These options became exercisable in four equal annual installments beginning on the date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2018 Filed Sep 14, 2018 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 25,948 | $107.83 | $2,797,972.84 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-027626 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,742.697 F1 · kind: The reported disposition represents the sale of shares to cover the cost of exercise and withholding tax obligations arising from the stock option exercise reported above and the sale of 50% of the net shares acquired from this exercise;the reporting person will retain the balance of the net shares in accordance with the Company's retention guidelines for executive officers. F2 · price: The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $107.71 to $107.99. The reporting person undertakes to provide to American Express Company, any security holder of American Express Company, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within this range. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2018 Filed Sep 14, 2018 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 12,580 | $59.45 | $747,881.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-027626 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,690.697 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 12, 2018 Filed Sep 14, 2018 20:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 13,368 | $55.97 | $748,206.96 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-027626 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,110.697 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:26 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,888 | $0.00 Strike: $83.30 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003014 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,888 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,888 shares Expires 2025-01-26 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2015. These options became exercisable on January 26, 2018 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:26 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,431 | $99.69 | $342,036.39 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003014 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,557.019 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 26, 2018 Filed Jan 30, 2018 22:26 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,888 | $99.69 | $886,044.72 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-18-003014 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,988.019 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in January 2015 and have vested based on the Company's 2015-17 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| May 24, 2017 Filed May 25, 2017 20:44 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | SaleCommon Stock | 4,900 | $76.98 | $377,211.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-019427 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,995.476 F1 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,403 | $0.00 Strike: $86.64 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003159 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 8,403 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,403 shares Expires 2024-01-28 F4 · kind: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2014. These options became exercisable on January 28, 2017 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 3,510 | $76.85 | $269,743.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003159 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,762.854 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. F3 · balance_after: Includes shares acquired pursuant to dividend reinvestment. Read SEC document |
| January 28, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 22:24 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 8,403 | $76.85 | $645,770.55 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-17-003159 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 22,272.854 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("performance units") that were granted to the reporting person in January 2014 and have vested based on the Company's 2014-16 return on average equity performance. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 12,580 | $0.00 Strike: $59.45 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039019 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 3 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 12,580 Underlying: Common Stock · 12,580 shares Expires 2023-01-29 F3 · date: The reported acquisition represents the vesting of Stock Options that were granted to the reporting person in January 2013. These options became exercisable on January 29, 2016 based on the Company's positive cumulative net income over the three year performance period. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 5,414 | $53.50 | $289,649.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039019 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,652 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| January 29, 2016 Filed Feb 2, 2016 20:39 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 12,995 | $53.50 | $695,232.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-16-039019 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 19,066 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("performance units") that were granted to the reporting person in January 2013 and have vested based on the Company's 2013-15 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2015 Filed Nov 3, 2015 19:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 7,671 | $73.26 | $561,977.46 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-030109 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 6,071 F2 · kind: The reported disposition represents the surrender of shares to satisfy tax obligations arising from the vesting of Restricted Stock Units. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2015 Filed Nov 3, 2015 19:28 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantCommon Stock | 13,742 | $73.26 | $1,006,738.92 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-15-030109 · form4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · EVP, Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,742 F1 · kind: Represents shares acquired pursuant to vesting of Restricted Stock Units that were granted to the reporting person in October 2012 and have vested based on the Company's 2012-14 average return on equity performance. Read SEC document |
| October 31, 2012 Filed Nov 2, 2012 20:25 UTC | AMERICAN EXPRESS CO AXP · Entity 2839 | GrantEmployee Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 13,368 | $0.00 Strike: $55.97 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001127602-12-029613 · form4.xml · derivative · entry 1 GORDON MARC D · CIK 0001202527 · Chief Information Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 13,368 Underlying: Common Stock · 13,368 shares Expires 2022-10-30 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: These shares become exercisable in four annual installments beginning on date shown as "Date Exercisable." Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.