TapewireFind a company

person · Reporting owner

SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C.

Disclosed activity across 1 company

Tapewire entity
154128
SEC CIK
0001787139

Export transaction history ↓

Reported relationships

Latest disclosed role at each company.

No relationships currently tracked through insider filings.

Disclosed balances

About these balances

Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.

No balances currently tracked through insider filings.

Past disclosures · reporting ended (1)

No longer tracked through insider filings. These historical balances do not imply present ownership or a zero position.

Motorola Solutions, Inc.

Report date October 31, 2019 · Filed November 01, 2019

Jointly reported with SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P.

Section 16 reporting ended · disclosed 2019-11-01. Current position is not established by this disclosure.

Security / awardOwnership accountDisclosed shares / unitsDisclosure context
1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $203.50IndirectHeld through SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P.Not disclosed Reported balance After 2019-10-31 transaction · row 1 Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source row

Row 1 · 2019-10-31 · Other · Disposed Not disclosed · Balance Not disclosed

F1: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F4: The conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock (the "Conversion Rate"), and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes is equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $203.50 per share of Common Stock.

F5: In accordance with an Investment Agreement with the Issuer, dated September 5, 2019, the holder is restricted from exercising the 2024 Convertible Notes prior to the earlier of (i) the second anniversary of the date of issuance, (ii) such time as there is no director on the board of directors of the Issuer affiliated with any of Silver Lake and its affiliates (subject to certain exceptions) and (iii) in connection with or following a change of control of the Issuer, in each case, provided for certain exceptions related to satisfying obligations related to pledged 2024 Convertible Notes.

F6: The 2024 Convertible Notes mature on September 15, 2024, subject to earlier repurchase or conversion in accordance with their terms.

F7: Upon conversion of the 2024 Convertible Notes, the Issuer will deliver, at its election, cash, shares of Common Stock or a combination of cash and shares of Common Stock. This number represents the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon conversion of the $1 billion principal amount of the 2024 Convertible Notes if the Issuer elects to settle its conversion obligation solely through shares of Common Stock by delivering a number of shares of Common Stock at the conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock, and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment from time to time upon the occurrence of certain customary events in accordance with the terms of an indenture governing the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F3: SLA Maverick GP is the general partner of SLA Maverick. Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLAA") is the sole member of SLA Maverick GP. SLAA (GP), L.L.C. ("SLAA GP") is the general partner of SLAA. Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. is the managing member of SLAA GP.

Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms

F1: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F3: SLA Maverick GP is the general partner of SLA Maverick. Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLAA") is the sole member of SLA Maverick GP. SLAA (GP), L.L.C. ("SLAA GP") is the general partner of SLAA. Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. is the managing member of SLAA GP.

F4: The conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock (the "Conversion Rate"), and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes is equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $203.50 per share of Common Stock.

F5: In accordance with an Investment Agreement with the Issuer, dated September 5, 2019, the holder is restricted from exercising the 2024 Convertible Notes prior to the earlier of (i) the second anniversary of the date of issuance, (ii) such time as there is no director on the board of directors of the Issuer affiliated with any of Silver Lake and its affiliates (subject to certain exceptions) and (iii) in connection with or following a change of control of the Issuer, in each case, provided for certain exceptions related to satisfying obligations related to pledged 2024 Convertible Notes.

F6: The 2024 Convertible Notes mature on September 15, 2024, subject to earlier repurchase or conversion in accordance with their terms.

F7: Upon conversion of the 2024 Convertible Notes, the Issuer will deliver, at its election, cash, shares of Common Stock or a combination of cash and shares of Common Stock. This number represents the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon conversion of the $1 billion principal amount of the 2024 Convertible Notes if the Issuer elects to settle its conversion obligation solely through shares of Common Stock by delivering a number of shares of Common Stock at the conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock, and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment from time to time upon the occurrence of certain customary events in accordance with the terms of an indenture governing the 2024 Convertible Notes.

Transaction history

JSON API
Reset

Purchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”

The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.

Transaction dateCompanyActivity / securityShares / unitsReported priceReported valueDetails
October 31, 2019 Filed Nov 1, 2019 20:48 UTC Motorola Solutions, Inc. MSI · Entity 2943 Other1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 · Derivative Not disclosed $0.00 Strike: $203.50 $1,000,000,000.00
Disclosure

SEC source: 0000899243-19-026486 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1

SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. · CIK 0001787142 · Director

SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C. · CIK 0001787139 · Director

Joint disclosure: these amounts are not allocated separately to each reporting owner.

10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed

Ownership: Indirect · Held through SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P.

Disclosed balance after: Not disclosed

Underlying: Common Stock · 4,914,000 shares

Expires not disclosed

F1 · security: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2 · security: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F4 · derivative.exercise_price: The conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock (the "Conversion Rate"), and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes is equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $203.50 per share of Common Stock.

F1 · kind: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2 · kind: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F1 · price: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2 · price: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F5 · derivative.exercise_date: In accordance with an Investment Agreement with the Issuer, dated September 5, 2019, the holder is restricted from exercising the 2024 Convertible Notes prior to the earlier of (i) the second anniversary of the date of issuance, (ii) such time as there is no director on the board of directors of the Issuer affiliated with any of Silver Lake and its affiliates (subject to certain exceptions) and (iii) in connection with or following a change of control of the Issuer, in each case, provided for certain exceptions related to satisfying obligations related to pledged 2024 Convertible Notes.

F6 · derivative.expiration_date: The 2024 Convertible Notes mature on September 15, 2024, subject to earlier repurchase or conversion in accordance with their terms.

F7 · derivative.underlying_shares: Upon conversion of the 2024 Convertible Notes, the Issuer will deliver, at its election, cash, shares of Common Stock or a combination of cash and shares of Common Stock. This number represents the number of shares of Common Stock issuable upon conversion of the $1 billion principal amount of the 2024 Convertible Notes if the Issuer elects to settle its conversion obligation solely through shares of Common Stock by delivering a number of shares of Common Stock at the conversion rate of 4.9140 shares of Common Stock, and cash in lieu of fractional shares of Common Stock, per $1,000 principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment from time to time upon the occurrence of certain customary events in accordance with the terms of an indenture governing the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F1 · valueOwnedAfter: The aggregate amount of 1.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 ("2024 Convertible Notes") held by Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. and/or its affiliates has not changed since the date of original acquisition, and is not changing now. This Form 4 is filed by SLA Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA Maverick") and its general partner, SLA Maverick GP, L.L.C ("SLA Maverick GP"), in connection with an internal reorganization of certain investments held on behalf of certain investment funds affiliated with Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLA Funds"). In connection with such internal reorganization, SLA Maverick made an in-kind distribution of the 2024 Convertible Notes it directly held to a new affiliated holding vehicle, SLA CM Maverick Holdings, L.P. ("SLA CM Maverick"). SLA CM Maverick and its general partner, SLA CM GP, L.L.C. and SLA CM GP, L.L.C.'s sole member, SLA Aggregator GP, L.L.C., are separately filing a Form 3 reporting SLA CM Maverick's ownership of the 2024 Convertible Notes.

F2 · valueOwnedAfter: The transfer referred to above in footnote (1) did not represent any change in pecuniary interest of any of the SLA Funds or their affiliates.

F3 · ownership.nature: SLA Maverick GP is the general partner of SLA Maverick. Silver Lake Alpine Associates, L.P. ("SLAA") is the sole member of SLA Maverick GP. SLAA (GP), L.L.C. ("SLAA GP") is the general partner of SLAA. Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. is the managing member of SLAA GP.

Read SEC document

Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.