Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS Energy, Inc.QSEP · Entity 7092 | Director · Chief Executive Officer | November 15, 2019 | April 01, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
QS Energy, Inc.
Report date November 15, 2019 · Filed April 01, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| OptionsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $0.12 · Expires 2029-11-15 | Direct | 5,663,682 |
Reported balance
After 2019-11-15 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2019-11-15 · Grant · Acquired 300,000 · Balance 5,663,682 F1: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the third amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 11/11/2019 and effective 11/15/2019. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 300,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company on 11/15/2019, vesting pursuant to a three (3) month vesting schedule, with 100,000 Options each vesting on each monthly anniversary date of the issuance date. All of the options were priced as of market price at the close of market on November 15, 2019. |
| OptionsSEC Table II · derivative / convertible security | Direct | 5,813,682 |
Reported balance
After 2020-03-26 transaction · row 2
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · 2020-03-26 · Grant · Acquired 100,000 · Balance 5,813,682 F2: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F3: As of March 31, 2020, 150,000 total options have been issued to Mr. Lane, pursuant to the terms above: 50,000 on 02/15/2020 and 100,000 on 03/01/2020. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the third amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 11/11/2019 and effective 11/15/2019. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 300,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company on 11/15/2019, vesting pursuant to a three (3) month vesting schedule, with 100,000 Options each vesting on each monthly anniversary date of the issuance date. All of the options were priced as of market price at the close of market on November 15, 2019.
F2: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020.
F3: As of March 31, 2020, 150,000 total options have been issued to Mr. Lane, pursuant to the terms above: 50,000 on 02/15/2020 and 100,000 on 03/01/2020.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 26, 2020 Filed Apr 1, 2020 17:00 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantOptions · Derivative | 100,000 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-001059 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,813,682 Underlying: Common Stock · 100,000 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · derivative.exercise_price: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F2 · shares: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F2 · price: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F2 · derivative.underlying_shares: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the fourth amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 03/26/2020 and effective 02/15/2020. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 100,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company at the beginning of each month of employment, vesting at the end of the month. All options are to be priced as of market price as of the issuance date. In order to align the issuance and vesting schedule with the calendar months, 50,000 options were issued to Mr. Lane on 02/15/2020, the effective date of the fourth amendment to his employment agreement, and vesting on 02/29/2020. F3 · balance_after: As of March 31, 2020, 150,000 total options have been issued to Mr. Lane, pursuant to the terms above: 50,000 on 02/15/2020 and 100,000 on 03/01/2020. Read SEC document |
| March 18, 2020 Filed Mar 24, 2020 20:07 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantWarrants · Derivative | 314,285 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.04 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-000926 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 3 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,363,682 Underlying: Common Stock · 314,286 shares Expires 2021-03-18 F4 · price: Reporting Person acquired Issuer's Warrants as part of Reporting Person's purchase of Issuer's Convertible Note reported above. Read SEC document |
| March 18, 2020 Filed Mar 24, 2020 20:07 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantConvertible Note · Derivative | Not disclosed | $20,000.00 Strike: $0.04 | $20,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-000926 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,049,396 Underlying: Common Stock · 628,571 shares Expires not disclosed F2 · reported_value: Reporting Person acquired Issuer's Convertible Note in the principal amount of $22,000, for a purchase price of $20,000, convertible into 628,571 shares of common stock of Issuer. F3 · derivative.expiration_date: Not applicable. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2020 Filed Mar 24, 2020 20:07 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantOptions · Derivative | 333,333 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.15 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-000926 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,420,825 Underlying: Common Stock · 333,333 shares Expires 2030-01-01 F1 · price: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation for service as a Director under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2020, with full vesting on 12/31/2020. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation for service as a Director under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2020, with full vesting on 12/31/2020. Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2019 Filed Apr 1, 2020 17:00 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantOptions · Derivative | 300,000 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.12 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-001059 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,663,682 Underlying: Common Stock · 300,000 shares Expires 2029-11-15 F1 · price: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the third amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 11/11/2019 and effective 11/15/2019. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 300,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company on 11/15/2019, vesting pursuant to a three (3) month vesting schedule, with 100,000 Options each vesting on each monthly anniversary date of the issuance date. All of the options were priced as of market price at the close of market on November 15, 2019. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Mr. Lane pursuant to the third amendment to his employment agreement as Chief Executive Officer, approved by the Board on 11/11/2019 and effective 11/15/2019. The Company agreed to issue to Mr. Lane options to purchase 300,000 shares of restricted common stock of the Company on 11/15/2019, vesting pursuant to a three (3) month vesting schedule, with 100,000 Options each vesting on each monthly anniversary date of the issuance date. All of the options were priced as of market price at the close of market on November 15, 2019. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 22:45 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantWarrants · Derivative | 275,000 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.05 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-000478 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,637,492 Underlying: Common Stock · 275,000 shares Expires 2020-02-21 F3 · price: Reporting Person acquired Issuer's Warrants as part of Reporting Person's purchase of Issuer's Convertible Note reported above. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Feb 21, 2019 22:45 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantConvertible Note · Derivative | Not disclosed | $25,000.00 Strike: $0.05 | $27,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-000478 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,362,492 Underlying: Common Stock · 550,000 shares Expires not disclosed F1 · reported_value: Reporting Person acquired Issuer's Convertible Note in the principal amount of $27,500, for a purchase price of $25,000, convertible into 550,000 shares of common stock of Issuer. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: Not Applicable. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Apr 10, 2019 12:18 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | ConversionConvertible Note · Derivative | 550,000 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.05 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-000989 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 2 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 4,087,492 Underlying: Common Stock · 550,000 shares Expires not disclosed Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Reporting Person converted Issuer's Convertible Note purchased on 02/21/2019. F2 · derivative.expiration_date: N/A Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Apr 10, 2019 12:18 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | ConversionCommon Stock | 550,000 | $0.05 | $27,500.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-000989 · ownership.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 557,600 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · price: Reporting Person converted Issuer's Convertible Note purchased on 02/21/2019. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2019 Filed Mar 1, 2019 19:02 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantOptions · Derivative | 625,000 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.08 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-000526 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,262,492 Underlying: Common Stock · 625,000 shares Expires 2029-01-01 F1 · price: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2019, with full vesting on 12/31/2019. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options reported under item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2019, with full vesting on 12/31/2019. Read SEC document |
| January 01, 2018 Filed Feb 20, 2018 18:52 UTC | QS Energy, Inc. QSEP · Entity 7092 | GrantOptions · Derivative | 277,778 | Not disclosed Strike: $0.18 | Not disclosed |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-18-000469 · lane_f4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Lane Jason B · CIK 0001703180 · Director · Chief Executive Officer 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 3,813,492 Underlying: Common Stock · 277,778 shares Expires 2028-01-01 F1 · price: The stock options reported under Item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2018, with full vesting on 12/31/2018. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The stock options reported under Item 1 above were granted to Reporting Person as equity compensation under Issuer's Board Compensation Policy, approved by the Board on 6/19/2015. The options vest at the rate of 1/12 per month, commencing 1/1/2018, with full vesting on 12/31/2018. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.