Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| EAGLE MATERIALS INCEXP · Entity 3805 | Executive Vice President | May 20, 2020 | May 21, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
EAGLE MATERIALS INC
Report date May 20, 2020 · Filed May 21, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 34,456 |
Reported balance
After 2020-05-20 transaction · row 1
Account or security details depend on footnotes; rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2020-05-20 · Tax withholding · Disposed 520 · Balance 34,456 F1: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2: 520 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,321 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 520 shares to reflect this tax withholding. |
| Common StockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy trust | 3,000 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-05-20 · row 2
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 2 · Balance 3,000 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day.
F2: 520 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,321 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 520 shares to reflect this tax withholding.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2020 Filed May 21, 2020 21:30 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 520 | $60.21 | $31,309.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-031401 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,456 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 520 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,321 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 520 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2020 Filed May 15, 2020 21:32 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 426 | $55.49 | $23,638.74 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-029798 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,976 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 426 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,082 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 16, 2019 (Form 4 filed on 5/6/2020). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 426 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 04, 2020 Filed May 6, 2020 21:04 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,325 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-027522 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 35,402 F1 · price: On May 16, 2019, the reporting person was granted 4,914 shares of restricted stock, subject to the achievement by the Company of performance vesting criteria based on the Company's average return on equity measured at the end of fiscal 2020. On May 4, 2020 the performance vesting criteria was determined to have been met such that 4,325 shares of restricted stock became earned and reportable on such date. The remaining shares of restricted stock have been forfeited. The restrictions on the earned shares will lapse ratably on May 13, 2020 and March 31 of 2021, 2022 and 2023. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2020 Filed Apr 2, 2020 21:36 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,819 | $54.53 | $99,190.07 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-022721 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,077 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 1,819 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on (a) 1,024 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 5/16/19 (Form 4 filed 5/20/19); (b) 1,833 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 17, 2018 (Form 4s filed 5/21/18 and 5/15/19); (c) 2,002 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 18, 2017 (Form 4s filed 5/22/17 and 5/9/18); (d) 1,562 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed 5/12/17); and (e) 986 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on June 10, 2015 (Form 4 filed 5/10/16). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 1,819 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 20, 2019 Filed May 20, 2019 21:40 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 520 | $91.07 | $47,356.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-031484 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,896 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F4 · balance_after: 520 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,321 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 520 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2019 Filed May 20, 2019 21:40 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,095 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-031484 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 33,416 F3 · shares: This restricted stock award will vest as follows: 1,024 shares on 3/31/20; 1,024 shares on 3/31/21; 1,024 shares on 3/31/22; and 1,023 shares on 3/31/23. Read SEC document |
| May 16, 2019 Filed May 20, 2019 21:40 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 374 | $88.26 | $33,009.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-031484 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,321 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 374 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 950 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 17, 2018 (Form 4 filed on 5/15/2019). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 374 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 13, 2019 Filed May 15, 2019 22:51 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,800 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-030147 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 29,695 F1 · price: On May 17, 2018, the reporting person was granted 4,236 shares of restricted stock, subject to the achievement by the Company of performance vesting criteria based on the Company's average return on equity measured at the end of fiscal 2018. On May 13, 2019 the performance vesting criteria was determined to have been met such that 3,800 shares of restricted stock became earned and reportable on such date. The remaining shares of restricted stock have been forfeited. The restrictions on the shares will lapse ratably on May 16, 2019 and March 31 of 2020, 2021 and 2022. Read SEC document |
| April 01, 2019 Filed Apr 3, 2019 21:29 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,677 | $84.30 | $141,371.10 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-023344 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 25,895 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 1,677 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on (a) 883 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 17, 2018 (Form 4 filed 5/21/18) (b) 2,003 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 18, 2017 (Form 4s filed 5/22/17 and 5/9/18); (c) 1,563 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed 5/12/17); (d) 987 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on June 10, 2015 (Form 4 filed 5/10/16); and (e) 1,459 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on June 3, 2014 (Form 4 filed 5/7/15). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 1,677 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 20, 2018 Filed May 22, 2018 22:55 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 520 | $109.41 | $56,893.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-032434 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 27,572 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 520 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,321 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 520 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 17, 2018 Filed May 21, 2018 22:10 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,530 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-032037 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 28,092 F1 · security: This restricted stock award will vest as follows: 883 shares on 3/31/2019; 883 shares on 3/31/2020; 882 shares on 3/31/2021; and 882 shares on 3/31/2022. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2018 Filed May 14, 2018 22:34 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 423 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-030002 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,562 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 423 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,073 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 18, 2017 (Form 4 filed on 5/9/2018). Because the reporting person's restricted stock holdings have been included in the direct ownership of Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 423 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 07, 2018 Filed May 9, 2018 23:07 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 4,292 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-029014 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,985 F1 · price: On May 18, 2017, the reporting person was granted 4,461 shares of restricted stock, subject to the achievement by the Company of performance vesting criteria based on the Company's average return on equity measured at the end of fiscal 2018. On May 7, 2018 the performance vesting criteria was determined to have been met such that 4,292 shares of restricted stock became earned and reportable on such date. The remaining shares of restricted stock have been forfeited. The restrictions on the shares will lapse ratably on May 10, 2018 and March 31 of 2019, 2020 and 2021 Read SEC document |
| April 02, 2018 Filed Apr 4, 2018 22:20 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 2,687 | $103.05 | $276,895.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-023887 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,693 F3 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F4 · balance_after: 2,687 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on (a) 930 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 18, 2017 (Form 4 filed on 5/22/2017); (b) 1,563 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016); (c) 987 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on June 10, 2015 (Form 4 filed on 5/10/2016); (d) 1,459 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 6/03/2014 (Form 4 filed on 5/7/2015) and (e) 1,897 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 8/12/2013 (Form 4 filed on 5/08/2014). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 2,687 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2018 22:20 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-023887 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust Disclosed balance after: 4,000 F2 · shares: The reported transaction reflects a gift by the reporting person to the Garett G. Essl Trust, an irrevocable trust for the benefit of the reporting person's son. The reporting person and his wife act as trustees of the trust. Read SEC document |
| December 08, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2018 22:20 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GiftCommon Stock | 1,000 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-023887 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 23,380 F1 · shares: The reported transaction was effected for estate planning purposes. Read SEC document |
| December 04, 2017 Filed Dec 6, 2017 23:14 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 10,000 | $113.77 | $1,137,747.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-064248 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 24,380 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $113.75 to $113.94. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| October 26, 2017 Filed Oct 27, 2017 21:30 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 8,161 | $0.00 Strike: $67.21 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-058210 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 8,161 shares Expires 2023-08-12 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| October 26, 2017 Filed Oct 27, 2017 21:30 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 8,161 | $105.00 | $856,905.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-058210 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,380 Read SEC document |
| October 26, 2017 Filed Oct 27, 2017 21:30 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 8,161 | $67.21 | $548,500.81 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-058210 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,541 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| September 05, 2017 Filed Sep 6, 2017 22:18 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,479 | $100.32 | $549,664.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051743 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 34,380 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $100.23 to $100.55. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| September 01, 2017 Filed Sep 6, 2017 22:18 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,000 | $97.20 | $194,401.80 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051743 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust Disclosed balance after: 3,000 F2 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $97.169 to $97.2266. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 1, 2017 22:24 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,496 | $0.00 Strike: $33.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051089 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,496 shares Expires 2022-06-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 1, 2017 22:24 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,496 | $96.57 | $530,755.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051089 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,859 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $96.56 to $96.80. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| August 31, 2017 Filed Sep 1, 2017 22:24 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,496 | $33.69 | $185,160.24 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-051089 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 45,355 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 04, 2017 Filed Aug 8, 2017 21:38 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 2,000 | $93.40 | $186,792.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-048142 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By trust Disclosed balance after: 5,000 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $93.28 to $93.46. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| May 20, 2017 Filed May 23, 2017 21:55 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 555 | $99.48 | $55,211.40 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034713 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 39,859 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 555 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,322 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/24/2016). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 555 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 18, 2017 Filed May 22, 2017 22:10 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 3,718 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-034440 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,414 F1 · security: This restricted stock award will vest as follows: 930 shares on 3/31/2018; 930 shares on 3/31/2019; 929 shares on 3/31/2020; and 929 shares on 3/31/2021. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2017 Filed May 17, 2017 22:27 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 655 | $98.54 | $64,543.70 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-033372 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 36,696 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 655 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on 1,563 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on May 20, 2016 (Form 4 filed on 5/12/2017). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 655 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| May 10, 2017 Filed May 12, 2017 21:55 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | GrantCommon Stock | 6,251 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-032102 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,351 F1 · price: On May 20, 2016, the reporting person was granted 6,342 shares of restricted stock, subject to the achievement by the Company of performance vesting criteria based on the Company's average return on equity measured at the end of fiscal 2017. On May 10, 2017 the performance vesting criteria was determined to have been met such that 6,251 shares of restricted stock became earned and reportable on such date. The remaining shares of restricted stock have been forfeited. The restrictions on the shares will lapse ratably on May 15, 2017 and March 31 of 2018, 2019 and 2020. Read SEC document |
| March 31, 2017 Filed Apr 4, 2017 22:36 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Tax withholdingCommon Stock | 1,429 | $96.15 | $137,398.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-025258 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 31,100 F1 · price: In accordance with the issuer's Amended and Restated Incentive Plan, this price represents the closing price per share of Common Stock on the previous trading day. F2 · balance_after: 1,429 shares were withheld by the issuer to satisfy income tax withholding requirements related to the lapsing of restrictions on (a) 987 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on June 10, 2015 (Form 4 filed on 5/10/2016); (b) 1,459 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 6/03/2014 (Form 4 filed on 5/7/2015); (c) 1,897 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 8/12/2013 (Form 4 filed on 5/08/2014) and (d) 890 shares of restricted stock awarded to the reporting person on 6/19/2012 (Form 4 filed on 5/07/2013). Because the reporting person's restricted holdings have been included in the direct ownership Common Stock disclosed by the reporting person, the reporting person's direct ownership of Common Stock has been reduced by 1,429 shares to reflect this tax withholding. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:18 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006471 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 5,496 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2022-06-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F1 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of date of grant. Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:18 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $105.00 | $525,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006471 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,529 Read SEC document |
| January 30, 2017 Filed Jan 31, 2017 23:18 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $33.69 | $168,450.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-17-006471 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,529 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to Buy) · Derivative | 7,700 | $0.00 Strike: $33.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 7 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 10,496 Underlying: Common Stock · 7,700 shares Expires 2022-06-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 7,700 | $102.12 | $786,327.08 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,529 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $102.05 to $102.15. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| December 07, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 7,700 | $33.69 | $259,413.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 40,229 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to Buy) · Derivative | 5,000 | $0.00 Strike: $33.69 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 6 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 18,196 Underlying: Common Stock · 5,000 shares Expires 2022-06-19 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of date of grant. Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $100.00 | $500,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,529 Read SEC document |
| December 06, 2016 Filed Dec 8, 2016 22:59 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 5,000 | $33.69 | $168,450.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-154231 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,529 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| November 30, 2016 Filed Dec 2, 2016 23:22 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $97.28 | $486,400.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-153144 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 32,529 Read SEC document |
| November 15, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:46 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $95.62 | $478,121.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-150271 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 37,529 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $95.591 to $95.96. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| November 11, 2016 Filed Nov 15, 2016 22:46 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 5,000 | $93.20 | $466,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-150271 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 42,529 Read SEC document |
| November 07, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:57 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionNon-Qualified Stock Option (right to Buy) · Derivative | 9,523 | $0.00 Strike: $27.53 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149143 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: Common Stock · 9,523 shares Expires 2021-06-27 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. F2 · derivative.exercise_date: Shares vested ratably on anniversaries of date of grant. Read SEC document |
| November 07, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:57 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | SaleCommon Stock | 9,523 | $83.86 | $798,625.44 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149143 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 47,529 F1 · price: This price represents the weighted average purchase price for multiple transactions reported on this line. The prices of the transactions reported on this line range from $83.70 to $84.09. Upon request by the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, the reporting person will undertake to provide full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which transactions were effected. Read SEC document |
| November 07, 2016 Filed Nov 9, 2016 22:57 UTC | EAGLE MATERIALS INC EXP · Entity 3805 | Exercise / conversionCommon Stock | 9,523 | $27.53 | $262,168.19 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-16-149143 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 ESSL GERALD J · CIK 0001214633 · Executive Vice President 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 57,052 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.