Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICINOVA INCMNOV · Entity 7011 | Director | June 16, 2020 | June 17, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
MEDICINOVA INC
Report date June 16, 2020 · Filed June 17, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Option (Right to Buy)SEC Table II · derivative / convertible security · Conversion / exercise price $5.70 · Expires 2030-06-15 | Direct | 20,000 |
Reported balance
After 2020-06-16 transaction · row 1
Instrument identity requires review; Table II rows are not merged.
1 source rowRow 1 · 2020-06-16 · Grant · Acquired 20,000 · Balance 20,000 F1: The option vests in four equal installments on September 30, 2020, December 31, 2020, March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021, subject to continued service with the Company. |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: The option vests in four equal installments on September 30, 2020, December 31, 2020, March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021, subject to continued service with the Company.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 16, 2020 Filed Jun 17, 2020 22:37 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $5.70 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-20-001984 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2030-06-15 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in four equal installments on September 30, 2020, December 31, 2020, March 31, 2021 and June 30, 2021, subject to continued service with the Company. Read SEC document |
| June 10, 2019 Filed Jun 11, 2019 21:03 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $9.58 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-19-001854 · ownership.xml · derivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2029-06-09 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in four equal installments on September 10, 2019, December 10, 2019, March 10, 2020 and June 10, 2020, subject to continued service with the Company. Read SEC document |
| June 07, 2018 Filed Jun 8, 2018 20:07 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $9.34 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-18-001635 · kobayashi_f4-060718.xml · derivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2028-06-06 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in four equal installments on September 30, 2018, December 31, 2018, March 31, 2019 and June 30, 2019, subject to continued service with the Company. Read SEC document |
| June 08, 2017 Filed Jun 9, 2017 20:22 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | GrantStock Option (Right to Buy) · Derivative | 20,000 | $0.00 Strike: $5.65 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-17-001540 · kobayashi_f4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 20,000 Underlying: Common Stock · 20,000 shares Expires 2027-06-07 F1 · derivative.exercise_date: The option vests in four equal installments on September 30, 2017, December 31, 2017, March 31, 2018 and June 30, 2018, subject to continued service with the Company. Read SEC document |
| May 15, 2017 Filed May 16, 2017 18:52 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 1,000 | $5.60 | $5,600.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-17-001289 · kobayashi_frm4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 25,000 F1 · price: The reported shares were purchased with Japanese Yen. The purchase price reported in Column 4 is reflected in US Dollars, based on the applicable currency exchange rate in effect on the date of purchase, rounded to the nearest whole cent. Read SEC document |
| May 12, 2017 Filed May 15, 2017 22:27 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 24,000 | $5.62 | $134,880.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-17-001277 · kobayashi_f4-051217.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Indirect · By Spouse Disclosed balance after: 24,000 F1 · price: The reported shares were purchased with Japanese Yes in multiple transactions. The purchase price reported in Column 4 is an average price reflected in US Dollars, based on the applicable currency exchange rate in effect on the date of purchase, rounded to the nearest whole cent. The reporting person undertakes to provide to MediciNova, Inc., any security holder of MediciNova, Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchanges Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| September 15, 2016 Filed Sep 15, 2016 18:10 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 11,800 | $6.44 | $75,992.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-16-000124 · kobayashi_frm4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 81,800 F1 · price: The reported shares were purchased with Japanese Yen in multiple transactions. The purchase price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price at prices ranging from $6.39 to $6.47 inclusive, reflected in US Dollars, based on the applicable currency exchange rate in effect on the date of purchase, rounded to the nearest whole cent. The reporting person undertakes to provide to MediciNova, Inc., any security holder of MediciNova Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
| September 09, 2016 Filed Sep 9, 2016 22:29 UTC | MEDICINOVA INC MNOV · Entity 7011 | PurchaseCommon Stock | 10,000 | $6.67 | $66,700.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001683168-16-000061 · medicinova_f4-kobayashi.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Kobayashi Yutaka · CIK 0001589259 · Director 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 70,000 F1 · price: The reported shares were purchased with Japanese Yen in multiple transactions. The purchase price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price at prices ranging from $6.65 to $6.68 inclusive, reflected in US Dollars, based on the applicable currency exchange rate in effect on the date of purchase, rounded to the nearest whole cent. The reporting person undertakes to provide to MediciNova, Inc., any security holder of MediciNova Inc., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote. Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.