Reported relationships
Latest disclosed role at each company.
| Company | Last reported as | Report date | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ajax IAJAX · Entity 145705 | Director | September 28, 2020 | October 27, 2020 |
| CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INCCMG · Entity 3037 | Director · Executive Chairman | February 26, 2020 | February 28, 2020 |
Disclosed balances
About these balances
Latest available filing per company, not a reconstructed current portfolio. Matching sequences show the last reported balance with all source rows expandable; grouping alone does not establish account ownership. Do not add unresolved positions together. Filings may omit unchanged positions, and amendments may correct only part of an older disclosure. Jointly reported shares are not necessarily this owner's personal holdings.
Ajax I
Report date September 28, 2020 · Filed October 27, 2020
This filing explicitly reported no securities owned.
CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC
Report date February 26, 2020 · Filed February 28, 2020
| Security / award | Ownership account | Disclosed shares / units | Disclosure context |
|---|---|---|---|
| common stockSEC Table I · non-derivative | Direct | 119,104 |
Ending reported balance
After 2020-02-26 transaction · row 2
2 source rows · reconciled sequenceRow 1 · 2020-02-26 · Grant · Acquired 48,904 · Balance 144,984 F1: Shares were acquired upon the certification by the Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors of the achievement of the performance objectives under the performance share units (PSUs) granted on February 19, 2017. The PSUs were scheduled to vest only if and to the extent that two performance objectives (3-year comparable restaurant sales growth and highest rolling average stock price over a 60 day period) met or exceeded specified targets. Both performance objectives were achieved above target, and the PSU vested at 244.52% of target. Row 2 · 2020-02-26 · Tax withholding · Disposed 25,880 · Balance 119,104 F2: Consists of shares of common stock retained by Chipotle to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation in connection with the vesting of the PSUs. |
| common stockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Ells Dynasty Trust holdings LLC | 12,519 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-02-26 · row 3
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 3 · Balance 12,519 |
| common stockSEC Table I · non-derivative | IndirectBy Ells DE Trust Holdings LLC | 99,740 |
Reported balance
Holding disclosure · report date 2020-02-26 · row 4
Holding and transaction disclosures are not merged.
1 source rowRow 4 · Balance 99,740 |
Filing footnotes · ownership attribution and instrument terms
F1: Shares were acquired upon the certification by the Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors of the achievement of the performance objectives under the performance share units (PSUs) granted on February 19, 2017. The PSUs were scheduled to vest only if and to the extent that two performance objectives (3-year comparable restaurant sales growth and highest rolling average stock price over a 60 day period) met or exceeded specified targets. Both performance objectives were achieved above target, and the PSU vested at 244.52% of target.
F2: Consists of shares of common stock retained by Chipotle to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation in connection with the vesting of the PSUs.
Transaction history
JSON APIPurchases/sales include open-market and private transactions. Plan disclosure applies to the filing; individual rows may differ. “Not disclosed” is not “unplanned.”
The cutoff filters transaction history only. Company summaries and owner relationships show the latest available disclosures. Parser corrections can improve historical records.
| Transaction date | Company | Activity / security | Shares / units | Reported price | Reported value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 21:53 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Tax withholdingcommon stock | 25,880 | $847.29 | $21,927,865.20 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013955 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 119,104 F2 · kind: Consists of shares of common stock retained by Chipotle to satisfy the reporting person's tax obligation in connection with the vesting of the PSUs. Read SEC document |
| February 26, 2020 Filed Feb 28, 2020 21:53 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Grantcommon stock | 48,904 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-20-013955 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 144,984 F1 · kind: Shares were acquired upon the certification by the Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors of the achievement of the performance objectives under the performance share units (PSUs) granted on February 19, 2017. The PSUs were scheduled to vest only if and to the extent that two performance objectives (3-year comparable restaurant sales growth and highest rolling average stock price over a 60 day period) met or exceeded specified targets. Both performance objectives were achieved above target, and the PSU vested at 244.52% of target. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Exercise / conversion2014 Stock Appreciation Right · Derivative | 87,500 | $0.00 Strike: $543.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 14 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: common stock · 87,500 shares Expires 2021-02-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 103 | $801.38 | $82,541.63 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 11 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,080 F9 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sale prices ranged from $801.375 to $801.38 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 4,455 | $800.58 | $3,566,574.99 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 10 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,183 F8 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sale prices ranged from $800.325 to $801.27 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 7,344 | $798.65 | $5,865,285.60 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 9 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 100,638 F7 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $798.05 to $798.90 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 10,918 | $797.39 | $8,705,925.86 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 8 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 107,982 F6 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sale prices ranged from $797.01 to $797.93 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 400 | $793.59 | $317,434.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 118,900 F5 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sale prices ranged from $793.512 to $793.609 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 313 | $791.17 | $247,636.52 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 119,300 F4 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $791.13 to $791.293 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 1,758 | $789.70 | $1,388,287.33 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 119,613 F3 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $789.286 to $790.05 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 805 | $788.72 | $634,922.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 121,371 F2 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $788.18 to $789.10 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 2,075 | $787.40 | $1,633,863.30 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 122,176 F1 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sale prices ranged from $787.04 to $787.93 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price. Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Tax withholdingcommon stock | 59,329 | $801.13 | $47,530,241.77 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 124,251 Read SEC document |
| August 01, 2019 Filed Aug 2, 2019 20:39 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Exercise / conversioncommon stock | 87,500 | $543.20 | $47,530,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-044270 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 183,580 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Exercise / conversion2014 Performance SOSAR · Derivative | 87,500 | $0.00 Strike: $543.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 10 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 0 Underlying: common stock · 87,500 shares Expires 2021-02-03 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Tax withholdingcommon stock | 58,855 | $807.58 | $47,530,120.90 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 7 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,080 F6 · kind: Consists of shares of common stock retained by Chipotle to satisfy the reporting person's payment obligation upon exercise of the stock appreciation right. Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 300 | $805.77 | $241,729.50 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 6 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 154,935 F5 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $805.605 to $805.85 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stcok | 1,295 | $804.72 | $1,042,115.25 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 5 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 155,235 F4 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $804.58 to $805.16 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 7,713 | $803.63 | $6,198,380.45 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 4 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 156,530 F3 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $803.22 to $804.04 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 11,750 | $802.61 | $9,430,646.35 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 3 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 164,243 F2 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $802.14 to $803.08 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Salecommon stock | 7,587 | $801.29 | $6,079,369.02 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 2 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 175,993 F1 · price: Reflects a weighted-average price. Actual sales prices ranged from $801.076 to $802.00 per share. The filing person undertakes to furnish to the issuer, any requesting shareholder of the issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission complete information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price Read SEC document |
| July 29, 2019 Filed Jul 31, 2019 20:18 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Exercise / conversioncommon stock | 87,500 | $543.20 | $47,530,000.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-043852 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 183,580 Exercise/conversion can include RSU settlement. Transaction price and option strike are different fields; a missing price is not zero. Derivative and underlying rows can describe the same event. Read SEC document |
| February 21, 2019 Filed Aug 21, 2019 20:45 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Grant2019 Special SOSAR · Derivative | 1,997 | $0.00 Strike: $601.19 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-19-047004 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 1 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 1,997 Underlying: common stock · 1,997 shares Expires 2026-02-21 F1 · shares: The reporting person elected to receive this stock appreciation right in lieu of being eligible for an annual incentive bonus for 2019. The shares were calculated based on the reporting person's target annual incentive bonus and the closing price of the Chipotle common stock on the date of grant. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 16, 2018 20:40 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Grant2014 Performance SOSARs · Derivative | 43,750 | $0.00 Strike: $543.20 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-020206 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 87,500 Underlying: Common Stock · 43,750 shares Expires 2021-02-03 F2 · kind: Reflects the satisfaction of performance conditions on performance-vesting stock-only stock appreciation rights, or Performance SOSARs, originally granted to the reporting person on February 3, 2014. Vesting of the second tranche of Performance SOSARs was contingent on Chipotle's achievement of stated levels of cumulative cash flow from operations prior to the fifth fiscal year-end following the award date, with vesting to occur no sooner than February 3, 2017, subject to possible acceleration. The Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors certified the achievement of the performance target on March 15, 2018, resulting in vesting of the second tranche of 2014 Performance SOSARs. F3 · derivative.exercise_date: The first tranche of the 2014 Performance SOSARs vested and became exercisable as of May 10, 2016. Read SEC document |
| March 15, 2018 Filed Mar 16, 2018 20:40 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | GrantCommon Stock | 11,537 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-020206 · doc4.xml · nonDerivative · entry 1 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Executive Chairman 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 96,080 F1 · kind: Reflects the partial payout of performance shares originally awarded to the reporting person on February 20, 2015. Vesting of the performance shares was dependent on Chipotle's comparative achievement versus restaurant industry peer companies in average annual growth in sales, net income and shareholder return over the period from January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2017. The Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors certified the level of achievement versus the peer group on March 15, 2018, resulting in partial vesting of the performance shares. F1 · price: Reflects the partial payout of performance shares originally awarded to the reporting person on February 20, 2015. Vesting of the performance shares was dependent on Chipotle's comparative achievement versus restaurant industry peer companies in average annual growth in sales, net income and shareholder return over the period from January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2017. The Compensation Committee of Chipotle's Board of Directors certified the level of achievement versus the peer group on March 15, 2018, resulting in partial vesting of the performance shares. Read SEC document |
| January 07, 2018 Filed Jan 10, 2018 01:42 UTC | CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC CMG · Entity 3037 | Grant2018 Special Stock Appreciation Rights · Derivative | 175,000 | $0.00 Strike: $500.00 | $0.00 |
DisclosureSEC source: 0001209191-18-003044 · doc4.xml · derivative · entry 4 Ells Steve · CIK 0001350873 · Director · Chairman & Co-CEO 10b5-1 filing: Not disclosed Ownership: Direct Disclosed balance after: 175,000 Underlying: Common stock · 75,000 shares Expires 2022-01-04 Read SEC document |
Value uses the disclosed total when available, otherwise shares × reported transaction price. It is not an estimate of exercise cash cost or investment performance.